Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order
|
2. Roll Call
|
3. Approval of the Agenda
|
4. Budget Presentations
|
4.A. Fiscal Year 17 Budget Overview
|
4.B. Fiscal Year 17 Budget Overview by School
|
4.B.1. Meade River School, Atqasuk
|
4.B.2. Harold Kaveolook School, Kaktovik
|
4.B.3. Alak School, Wainwright
|
4.B.4. Kali School, Point Lay
|
4.B.5. Nuiqsut Trapper School, Nuiqsut
|
4.B.6. Tikigaq School, Point Hope
|
4.B.7. Nunamiut School, Anaktuvuk Pass
|
4.B.8. Kiita Learning Community, Barrow
|
4.B.9. Barrow High School, Barrow
|
4.B.10. Hopson Middle School, Barrow
|
4.B.11. Ipalook Elementary School, Barrow
|
4.C. Fiscal Year 17 Budget Overview by Function
|
4.C.1. Superintendent's Office
|
4.C.2. School Board
|
4.C.3. Business Office
|
4.C.4. Inupiaq Education
|
4.C.5. Special Education Services
|
4.C.6. Counseling Services
|
4.C.7. Assessment & Accountability - Student Support Services
|
4.C.8. Assessment & Accountablity - Instructional Support Services
|
4.C.9. Curriculum & Instruction
|
4.C.10. Project Umiaq
|
4.C.11. Professional Development
|
4.C.12. Evaluations
|
4.C.13. Education Technology
|
4.C.14. Information Technology
|
4.C.15. Student Activities
|
4.C.16. Human Resources
|
4.C.17. Maintenance & Operations
|
4.C.18. Maintenance & Operations - Food Services, Pupil Transportation, Housing
|
5. Adjournment
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | February 3, 2016 at 9:00 AM - FY17 Budget Hearing Workshop | |
Subject: |
1. Call to Order
|
|
Subject: |
2. Roll Call
|
|
Subject: |
3. Approval of the Agenda
|
|
Subject: |
4. Budget Presentations
|
|
Subject: |
4.A. Fiscal Year 17 Budget Overview
|
|
Subject: |
4.B. Fiscal Year 17 Budget Overview by School
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.1. Meade River School, Atqasuk
|
|
Presenter: |
Emily Roseberry, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.2. Harold Kaveolook School, Kaktovik
|
|
Presenter: |
Todd Washburn, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.3. Alak School, Wainwright
|
|
Presenter: |
Al Strack, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.4. Kali School, Point Lay
|
|
Presenter: |
Glenn Cole, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.5. Nuiqsut Trapper School, Nuiqsut
|
|
Presenter: |
Debbe Lancaster, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.6. Tikigaq School, Point Hope
|
|
Presenter: |
Eurgene Burke, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.7. Nunamiut School, Anaktuvuk Pass
|
|
Presenter: |
Doni Newell, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.8. Kiita Learning Community, Barrow
|
|
Presenter: |
Robert Johnson, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.9. Barrow High School, Barrow
|
|
Presenter: |
Dr. Sherry McKenzie, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.10. Hopson Middle School, Barrow
|
|
Presenter: |
LeeAnn Tyree, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.B.11. Ipalook Elementary School, Barrow
|
|
Presenter: |
Jay Thomas, Principal
|
|
Subject: |
4.C. Fiscal Year 17 Budget Overview by Function
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.1. Superintendent's Office
|
|
Presenter: |
Glen Szymoniak, Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.2. School Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Glen Szymoniak, Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.3. Business Office
|
|
Presenter: |
Greg Stone, Director of Financial Services
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.4. Inupiaq Education
|
|
Presenter: |
Jana Harcharek, Director of Inupiaq Education
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.5. Special Education Services
|
|
Presenter: |
Lori Roth, Director of Student Services
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.6. Counseling Services
|
|
Presenter: |
Lori Roth, Director of Student Services
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.7. Assessment & Accountability - Student Support Services
|
|
Presenter: |
Janet Valentour, Director of Assessment & Accountability
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.8. Assessment & Accountablity - Instructional Support Services
|
|
Presenter: |
Janet Valentour, Director of Assessment & Accountability
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.9. Curriculum & Instruction
|
|
Presenter: |
Linda Saito, Assistant Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.10. Project Umiaq
|
|
Presenter: |
Linda Saito, Assistant Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.11. Professional Development
|
|
Presenter: |
Linda Saito, Assistant Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.12. Evaluations
|
|
Presenter: |
Linda Saito, Assistant Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.13. Education Technology
|
|
Presenter: |
Linda Saito, Assistant Superintendent
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.14. Information Technology
|
|
Presenter: |
Lincoln Saito, Chief Operating Officer
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.15. Student Activities
|
|
Presenter: |
Jeremy Goodwin, Activities and Wellness Program Facilitator
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.16. Human Resources
|
|
Presenter: |
Lincoln Saito, Chief Operating Officer
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.17. Maintenance & Operations
|
|
Presenter: |
Steve Cropsey, Director of Maintenance & Operations
|
|
Subject: |
4.C.18. Maintenance & Operations - Food Services, Pupil Transportation, Housing
|
|
Presenter: |
Steve Cropsey, Director of Maintenance & Operations
|
|
Subject: |
5. Adjournment
|
|
Description:
|