Meeting Agenda
[…] (2) to consult with its attorney about trial or settlement strategy in
pending litigation, but only when an open meeting would
have detrimental financial effect on the public body’s position;
(3) to review the contents of an application for employment or appointment to a
public office when the candidate requests the application to remain
confidential. However, all interviews by a public body for employment or appointment
to a public office have to be conducted in an open meeting; and
(4) to consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure
by state or federal statute.
MCL § 15.268, Closed sessions; permissible purposes,
states as follows:
A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes: (d) To consider the purchase or lease of real property up to the time an option to purchase or lease that real
property is obtained.
The Michigan Attorney General (AG) has opined that generally a public body may not hold a closed session for the purpose of discussing the disposition of real property by sale or
lease. Op Atty Gen, March 21, 1978, No. 5284. However, the AG has
also opined that a public body may meet in a closed session to direct its agents as to their limits
in negotiating for the purchase of real property.
Op Atty Gen, September 7, 1978, No. 5364. Since there are real estate matters the District's broker
needs guidance from the Board, viz-a-viz limits to guide the District's agents