Meeting Agenda
[…] (2) to consult with its attorney about trial or settlement strategy in
pending litigation, but only when an open meeting would have detrimental
financial effect on the public body’s position;
(3) to review the contents of an application for employment or appointment to a
public office when the candidate requests the application to remain
confidential. However, all interviews by a public
body for employment or appointment to a public office have to be
conducted in an open meeting; and
(4) to consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute.
MCL § 15.268, Closed sessions; permissible purposes, states as follows:
A public body may meet in a closed session only for the
following purposes: (d) To consider the purchase or lease of real property up
to the time an option to purchase or lease that real property is obtained.
The Michigan Attorney General (AG) has opined that
generally a public body may not hold a closed session for the purpose of
discussing the disposition of real property by sale or lease. Op Atty Gen, March 21, 1978, No. 5284. However, the AG has also opined that a public body may meet in
a closed session to direct its agents as to their limits in negotiating for
the purchase of real property.
Op Atty Gen, September 7, 1978, No. 5364. Since
there are real estate matters the District's broker needs guidance from the
Board, viz-a-viz limits to guide the District's agents in negotiations, a closed