Meeting Agenda
[…] (2) to consult with its attorney about trial or settlement strategy in pending litigation, but only
when an open meeting would have detrimental financial effect on the public
body’s position;

(3) to review the contents of an application for employment or appointment to a
public office when the candidate requests the application to remain
confidential. However, all interviews by a public body for employment or
appointment to a public office have to be conducted in an open meeting; and
(4) to consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or
federal statute.

MCL § 15.268, Closed sessions; permissible purposes, states as follows: A public
body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes: (d) To
consider the purchase or lease of real property up to the time an option to
purchase or lease that real property is obtained.

The Michigan Attorney General (AG) has opined that generally a public body may
not hold a closed session for the purpose of discussing the disposition of real
property by sale or lease. Op Atty Gen, March 21, 1978, No. 5284. However, the
AG has also opined that a public body may meet in a closed session to direct
its agents as to their limits in negotiating for the purchase of real property.
Op Atty Gen, September 7, 1978, No. 5364. Since there are real estate matters
the District's broker needs guidance from the Board, viz-a-viz limits to guide