Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
2. CALL TO ORDER
|
3. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
5. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #13 for Consent Agenda Items
|
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
6.A. Student/Staff/Community Recognition - None.
|
6.B. Spotlight: Mahtomedi Middle School
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. Ismail Bah, Student Representative
|
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Board Member Calendar
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $12, 973.00
|
10.B. Approval of Policies with Recommended Changes
|
10.B.1. Policy 213 - School Board Committees
|
10.B.2. Policy 419 - Tobacco-Free Environment
|
10.B.3. Policy 516 - Student Medication
|
10.B.4. Policy 601 - School District Curriculum and Instructional Goals
|
10.B.5. Policy 607 - Organization of Grade Levels
|
10.C. Personnel
|
10.C.1. Recommendation to Approve Employment for Licensed Personnel Who will Continue to be on Probationary Status for the 2021-2022 School Year
|
10.C.1.a. Lara Adair
|
10.C.1.b. Mariah Adams (.8 FTE)
|
10.C.1.c. Quinn Anderson
|
10.C.1.d. Kael Bacon
|
10.C.1.e. Shannon Bartels
|
10.C.1.f. Adam Blomgren
|
10.C.1.g. Anne Brunner
|
10.C.1.h. David Collova
|
10.C.1.i. Christina Duehn (.8 FTE)
|
10.C.1.j. Hayley Engel
|
10.C.1.k. Colette Felion
|
10.C.1.l. Theresa Helms
|
10.C.1.m. Michael Isola
|
10.C.1.n. Alexandra Middlebrook
|
10.C.1.o. Sydney Samson
|
10.C.1.p. Trevor Thompson
|
10.C.1.q. Alise Voit
|
10.C.1.r. Mitchell Wanner
|
10.C.1.s. Sheryl White (.8 FTE)
|
10.C.2. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Continuing Contract Status for the 2021-2022 School Year
|
10.C.2.a. Katlyn Bailey
|
10.C.2.b. Rebecca Hague
|
10.C.2.c. Maren Hanson
|
10.C.2.d. Deidre Held
|
10.C.2.e. Lauren Konecny
|
10.C.2.f. Elizabeth Kratzke (.8 FTE)
|
10.C.2.g. Daniel Kurkiewicz
|
10.C.2.h. Carson McEvoy
|
10.C.2.i. Samantha Panek
|
10.C.2.j. Breanne Stremke
|
10.C.2.k. Nicole Thoma
|
10.C.2.l. Sarah Torborg
|
10.C.2.m. Andria Warner
|
10.C.3. Approval of Resolution to Terminate and Non-renew Probationary Teaching Contracts
|
10.C.3.a. Brenda Begley
|
10.C.3.b. Julie Glaser
|
10.C.3.c. Devin McDermott
|
10.C.3.d. Michael Zahner
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
11.B. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation (MAEF)
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
11.E. School Board Subcommittee Reports
|
11.F. Other Items/Reports
|
12. ADJOURNMENT
|
13. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #5)
|
13.A. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
13.A.1. March 25, 2021 - Regular Meeting
|
13.A.2. April 8, 2021 - Study Session
|
13.B. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
13.C. Approval to Pay Bills
|
13.C.1. AP Check Register - Check No. 410473 to 410754 and 9800012020 to 9800012084
|
13.D. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
13.E. Personnel
|
13.E.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
13.E.1.a. Katherine O'Brien-Miller - First Grade Teacher (LTS) - Wildwood Elementary School (3/30/2021-6/11/2021)
|
13.E.1.b. Jennifer Reichel - Director of Teaching and Learning - Districtwide (7/1/2021)
|
13.E.1.c. Kaylyn Simonette - Fifth Grade Teacher (LTS) - O.H. Anderson Elementary School (4/15/2021-6/11/2021)
|
13.E.1.d. Andrew Werkhoven - Night Lead Custodian - Mahtomedi High School (4/19/2021)
|
13.E.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
13.E.2.a. Christina Boice - Data Assessment Coordinator (.4 LOA) - Districtwide (2021-2022)
|
13.E.2.b. Elisabeth Haen - Languagte Arts Teacher (.2 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2021-2022)
|
13.E.2.c. Rebecca Hague - Special Education Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (4/12/2021-4/30/2021)
|
13.E.2.d. Rebecca Hurd - Chemistry Teacher (.2 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2021-2022)
|
13.E.2.e. Kelsey Joson - Physical Education Teacher (.5 LOA) - Mahtomedi Middle School (2021-2022)
|
13.E.2.f. Lorie Kaehler - Reading Teacher (.1 LOA) - O.H.Anderson Elementary School (2021-2022)
|
13.E.2.g. Susan Katzke - Math Teacher (.4 LOA) Mahtomedi High School (2021-2022)
|
13.E.2.h. Kathryn Schwister - Music Teacher (.5 LOA) - Wildwood Elementary School (Extended Leave of Absence (4 years) Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 122A.46)
|
13.E.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements
|
13.E.3.a. Sandra Armstrong - Special Education Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.b. Lori Baker - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.c. Shelia Frye - Third Grade Teacher - O.H. Anderson Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.d. John Krause - Science Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.e. Tifini Lipovetz - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi High School (6/10/2021)
|
13.E.3.f. Anne Miller - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.g. Edward Morreim - Sixth Grade Math Teacher - Mahtomedi Midddle School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.h. Teresa Peterson - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.i. Marianne Rice - Reading Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.j. Sue Robinson - Kindergarten Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
13.E.3.k. Marie Sortland - Language Arts Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/11/2021)
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | April 22, 2021 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. PUBLIC COMMENT
|
|
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
||
Subject: |
2. CALL TO ORDER
|
|
Subject: |
3. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
|
Subject: |
4. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
|
Subject: |
5. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #13 for Consent Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
6. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
|
Subject: |
6.A. Student/Staff/Community Recognition - None.
|
|
Subject: |
6.B. Spotlight: Mahtomedi Middle School
|
|
Presenter: |
Mike Neubeck
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
|
Subject: |
7.A. Ismail Bah, Student Representative
|
|
Subject: |
8. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
|
Subject: |
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
9.A. Board Member Calendar
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
|
Subject: |
10.A. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $12, 973.00
|
|
Description:
All donations and grants are greatly appreciated. The use of these funds will be to further the mission of the school district and are used towards the wishes of the donor.
|
||
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B. Approval of Policies with Recommended Changes
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.1. Policy 213 - School Board Committees
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.2. Policy 419 - Tobacco-Free Environment
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.3. Policy 516 - Student Medication
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.4. Policy 601 - School District Curriculum and Instructional Goals
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.B.5. Policy 607 - Organization of Grade Levels
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C. Personnel
|
|
Presenter: |
Barbara Duffrin
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1. Recommendation to Approve Employment for Licensed Personnel Who will Continue to be on Probationary Status for the 2021-2022 School Year
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.a. Lara Adair
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.b. Mariah Adams (.8 FTE)
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.c. Quinn Anderson
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.d. Kael Bacon
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.e. Shannon Bartels
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.f. Adam Blomgren
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.g. Anne Brunner
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.h. David Collova
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.i. Christina Duehn (.8 FTE)
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.j. Hayley Engel
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.k. Colette Felion
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.l. Theresa Helms
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.m. Michael Isola
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.n. Alexandra Middlebrook
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.o. Sydney Samson
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.p. Trevor Thompson
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.q. Alise Voit
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.r. Mitchell Wanner
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.1.s. Sheryl White (.8 FTE)
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Continuing Contract Status for the 2021-2022 School Year
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.a. Katlyn Bailey
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.b. Rebecca Hague
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.c. Maren Hanson
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.d. Deidre Held
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.e. Lauren Konecny
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.f. Elizabeth Kratzke (.8 FTE)
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.g. Daniel Kurkiewicz
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.h. Carson McEvoy
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.i. Samantha Panek
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.j. Breanne Stremke
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.k. Nicole Thoma
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.l. Sarah Torborg
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.2.m. Andria Warner
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.3. Approval of Resolution to Terminate and Non-renew Probationary Teaching Contracts
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
10.C.3.a. Brenda Begley
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.3.b. Julie Glaser
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.3.c. Devin McDermott
|
|
Subject: |
10.C.3.d. Michael Zahner
|
|
Subject: |
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
|
Subject: |
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Tony Vosooney
|
|
Subject: |
11.B. Mahtomedi Area Educational Foundation (MAEF)
|
|
Presenter: |
Julie McGraw
|
|
Subject: |
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
|
|
Presenter: |
Lucy Payne
|
|
Subject: |
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
|
|
Presenter: |
Kevin Donovan
|
|
Subject: |
11.E. School Board Subcommittee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
11.F. Other Items/Reports
|
|
Subject: |
12. ADJOURNMENT
|
|
Subject: |
13. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #5)
|
|
Subject: |
13.A. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
|
Subject: |
13.A.1. March 25, 2021 - Regular Meeting
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.A.2. April 8, 2021 - Study Session
|
|
Attachments:
|
||
Subject: |
13.B. Approval of Treasurer's Report
|
|
Subject: |
13.C. Approval to Pay Bills
|
|
Subject: |
13.C.1. AP Check Register - Check No. 410473 to 410754 and 9800012020 to 9800012084
|
|
Subject: |
13.D. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
|
Subject: |
13.E. Personnel
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1.a. Katherine O'Brien-Miller - First Grade Teacher (LTS) - Wildwood Elementary School (3/30/2021-6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1.b. Jennifer Reichel - Director of Teaching and Learning - Districtwide (7/1/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1.c. Kaylyn Simonette - Fifth Grade Teacher (LTS) - O.H. Anderson Elementary School (4/15/2021-6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.1.d. Andrew Werkhoven - Night Lead Custodian - Mahtomedi High School (4/19/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.a. Christina Boice - Data Assessment Coordinator (.4 LOA) - Districtwide (2021-2022)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.b. Elisabeth Haen - Languagte Arts Teacher (.2 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2021-2022)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.c. Rebecca Hague - Special Education Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (4/12/2021-4/30/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.d. Rebecca Hurd - Chemistry Teacher (.2 LOA) - Mahtomedi High School (2021-2022)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.e. Kelsey Joson - Physical Education Teacher (.5 LOA) - Mahtomedi Middle School (2021-2022)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.f. Lorie Kaehler - Reading Teacher (.1 LOA) - O.H.Anderson Elementary School (2021-2022)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.g. Susan Katzke - Math Teacher (.4 LOA) Mahtomedi High School (2021-2022)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.2.h. Kathryn Schwister - Music Teacher (.5 LOA) - Wildwood Elementary School (Extended Leave of Absence (4 years) Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 122A.46)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.a. Sandra Armstrong - Special Education Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.b. Lori Baker - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.c. Shelia Frye - Third Grade Teacher - O.H. Anderson Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.d. John Krause - Science Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.e. Tifini Lipovetz - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi High School (6/10/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.f. Anne Miller - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.g. Edward Morreim - Sixth Grade Math Teacher - Mahtomedi Midddle School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.h. Teresa Peterson - Second Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.i. Marianne Rice - Reading Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.j. Sue Robinson - Kindergarten Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (6/11/2021)
|
|
Subject: |
13.E.3.k. Marie Sortland - Language Arts Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/11/2021)
|