Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Mike Domin
Members: Jillian Decent, Mike Domin, Barb Neprud, Abby Geotz, Joe Dwyer, Tommy Sablan and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
3. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
4. Consideration of Proposals Received for the Purchase of the District's General Obligation School Building Bonds, Series 2020A and Adoption of Resolution Awarding the Sale of General Obligation School Buildings Bonds, Series 2020A, In the Original Amount of $_____________; Fixing Their Form and Specifications; Directing Their Execution and Delivery; and Providing for Their Payment
|
5. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
6. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
6.1. Recognition
|
6.2. Career/Tech Ed - Perham Tour - Ringhand
|
6.3. World's Best Work Force Goal - Reading Well by 3rd Grade - CRES Staff
|
6.4. Policy Review Process
Policy 624 - Online Learning Options - First Reading Policy 701 - Establishment and Adoption of School District Budget - First Reading of Revision Yellow highlights bring policy to-date with current MSBA Policy Service Green highlights indicate local discretion items |
6.5. Select One or Two Board Members to Represent the School District at the Sourcewell Representative Assembly on April 15, 2020 at 5:00 p.m.
|
7. Approve Minutes - January 27, 2020 Regular Board Meeting
|
8. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
8.1. Coordinator Reports
|
8.1.a. Curriculum and Assessment
|
8.2. Administrative Reports
|
8.2.a. Activities Director/Dean of Students
|
8.2.b. Community Education Director
|
8.2.c. Secondary Principal
|
8.2.d. Elementary Principal
|
8.3. Committee Reports
|
8.3.a. Finance
|
8.3.b. Buildings and Grounds
|
8.3.c. Staff Development
|
8.3.d. Technology
|
8.4. Enrollment Report
|
9. Consent Calendar:
|
9.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
9.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
9.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations
|
10. Personnel Consent Items:
|
10.1. Accept Resignation of Jane Moore, Elementary Teacher, Effective at the End of the 2019-2020 School Year With Thanks and Appreciation for Years of Service in the District, and Authorize Filling the Position, if Needed
|
10.2. Accept Resignation of Elizabeth Gavin, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective February 21, 2020 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
10.3. Employ Susan Kirby, Long-Term Substitute, During Leave of Jackie Larson, Secondary English Teacher, Commencing on or About March 14, 2020 and Proceeding for Six to Twelve Weeks or the Return of the Teacher, Whichever Occurs First
|
10.4. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2019-2020 Spring Season:
|
10.4.a. Girls Golf -
Jason Cline Head Coach TBD Assistant Coach |
10.4.b. Boys Golf -
Rich Aulie Head Coach Mike Statz Assistant Coach |
10.4.c. Track -
Dallas Dietz Head Coach Erica Perpich Assistant Coach Tom Ringhand Assistant Coach Bailey Swensen 7-8 Grade Coach Rocky LaBlanc 7-8 Grade Coach |
10.4.d. Baseball -
Bryan Syrstad Head Coach Nathan Ernst Assistant Coach Dave Stimac Assistant Coach Andrew Tuthill 7-8 Grade Baseball Adam English 7-8 Grade Baseball Derreck French Volunteer Coach Jacob Leonhardt Volunteer Coach Catravious Jones Volunteer Coach |
10.4.e. Softball -
Brad Hollenhorst Head Coach Dennis Wittrock Assistant Coach Angela Holmvig Assistant Coach James Fort 7-8 Grade Coach Melissa Fischer 7-8 Grade Coach Kim Preimesberger Volunteer Coach |
11. Action Items:
|
11.1. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 102 - Equal Educational Opportunity
|
11.2. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 401 - Equal Employment Opportunity
|
11.3. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 402 - Disability Nondiscrimination Policy
|
11.4. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 503 - Student Attendance Policy
|
11.5. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 521 - Student Disability Nondiscrimination
|
11.6. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 522 - Student Sex Nondiscrimination
|
11.7. Approve Modified 2020-2021 School Calendar
|
11.8. Authorize Bidding for Phase 1 - Summer 2020 - Construction Projects
|
12. Public Comments
|
13. Regular Board Meeting -- March 23, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
14. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | February 24, 2020 at 6:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Mike Domin
Members: Jillian Decent, Mike Domin, Barb Neprud, Abby Geotz, Joe Dwyer, Tommy Sablan and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland |
|
Subject: |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
|
Subject: |
3. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
4. Consideration of Proposals Received for the Purchase of the District's General Obligation School Building Bonds, Series 2020A and Adoption of Resolution Awarding the Sale of General Obligation School Buildings Bonds, Series 2020A, In the Original Amount of $_____________; Fixing Their Form and Specifications; Directing Their Execution and Delivery; and Providing for Their Payment
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
5. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
6. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
|
Subject: |
6.1. Recognition
|
|
Subject: |
6.2. Career/Tech Ed - Perham Tour - Ringhand
|
|
Subject: |
6.3. World's Best Work Force Goal - Reading Well by 3rd Grade - CRES Staff
|
|
Subject: |
6.4. Policy Review Process
Policy 624 - Online Learning Options - First Reading Policy 701 - Establishment and Adoption of School District Budget - First Reading of Revision Yellow highlights bring policy to-date with current MSBA Policy Service Green highlights indicate local discretion items |
|
Subject: |
6.5. Select One or Two Board Members to Represent the School District at the Sourcewell Representative Assembly on April 15, 2020 at 5:00 p.m.
|
|
Subject: |
7. Approve Minutes - January 27, 2020 Regular Board Meeting
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
8. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
|
Subject: |
8.1. Coordinator Reports
|
|
Subject: |
8.1.a. Curriculum and Assessment
|
|
Subject: |
8.2. Administrative Reports
|
|
Subject: |
8.2.a. Activities Director/Dean of Students
|
|
Subject: |
8.2.b. Community Education Director
|
|
Subject: |
8.2.c. Secondary Principal
|
|
Subject: |
8.2.d. Elementary Principal
|
|
Subject: |
8.3. Committee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
8.3.a. Finance
|
|
Subject: |
8.3.b. Buildings and Grounds
|
|
Subject: |
8.3.c. Staff Development
|
|
Subject: |
8.3.d. Technology
|
|
Subject: |
8.4. Enrollment Report
|
|
Subject: |
9. Consent Calendar:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
9.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
|
Subject: |
9.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
|
Subject: |
9.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations
|
|
Subject: |
10. Personnel Consent Items:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.1. Accept Resignation of Jane Moore, Elementary Teacher, Effective at the End of the 2019-2020 School Year With Thanks and Appreciation for Years of Service in the District, and Authorize Filling the Position, if Needed
|
|
Subject: |
10.2. Accept Resignation of Elizabeth Gavin, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective February 21, 2020 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
10.3. Employ Susan Kirby, Long-Term Substitute, During Leave of Jackie Larson, Secondary English Teacher, Commencing on or About March 14, 2020 and Proceeding for Six to Twelve Weeks or the Return of the Teacher, Whichever Occurs First
|
|
Subject: |
10.4. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2019-2020 Spring Season:
|
|
Subject: |
10.4.a. Girls Golf -
Jason Cline Head Coach TBD Assistant Coach |
|
Subject: |
10.4.b. Boys Golf -
Rich Aulie Head Coach Mike Statz Assistant Coach |
|
Subject: |
10.4.c. Track -
Dallas Dietz Head Coach Erica Perpich Assistant Coach Tom Ringhand Assistant Coach Bailey Swensen 7-8 Grade Coach Rocky LaBlanc 7-8 Grade Coach |
|
Subject: |
10.4.d. Baseball -
Bryan Syrstad Head Coach Nathan Ernst Assistant Coach Dave Stimac Assistant Coach Andrew Tuthill 7-8 Grade Baseball Adam English 7-8 Grade Baseball Derreck French Volunteer Coach Jacob Leonhardt Volunteer Coach Catravious Jones Volunteer Coach |
|
Subject: |
10.4.e. Softball -
Brad Hollenhorst Head Coach Dennis Wittrock Assistant Coach Angela Holmvig Assistant Coach James Fort 7-8 Grade Coach Melissa Fischer 7-8 Grade Coach Kim Preimesberger Volunteer Coach |
|
Subject: |
11. Action Items:
|
|
Subject: |
11.1. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 102 - Equal Educational Opportunity
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11.2. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 401 - Equal Employment Opportunity
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11.3. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 402 - Disability Nondiscrimination Policy
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11.4. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 503 - Student Attendance Policy
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11.5. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 521 - Student Disability Nondiscrimination
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11.6. Second Reading and Adoption of Revised Policy 522 - Student Sex Nondiscrimination
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11.7. Approve Modified 2020-2021 School Calendar
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11.8. Authorize Bidding for Phase 1 - Summer 2020 - Construction Projects
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
12. Public Comments
|
|
Subject: |
13. Regular Board Meeting -- March 23, 2020 at 6:00 p.m. -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
|
Subject: |
14. Adjourn
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|