Meeting Agenda
|
---|
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Abby Geotz
Members: Tom Nixon, Mike Domin, Barb Neprud, Abby Geotz, Bob Sandin, Maurice Slepica and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland Advisory Student Board Representatives: Matthew Donovan and Sage Stangel |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
3. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
4. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
4.1. 2014-2015 Audit Report Presentation - BerganKDV, Ltd.
|
4.2. Advisory Student Representative to the School Board
|
5. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
6. Approve Minutes - September 28, 2015 Regular Board Meeting
|
7. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
7.1. Coordinator Reports
|
7.1.a. Curriculum and Assessment
|
7.1.b. Instructional Technology Coach
|
7.2. Administrative Reports
|
7.2.a. Activities Director
|
7.2.b. Community Education
|
7.2.c. Secondary Principal
|
7.2.d. Elementary Principal
|
7.3. Committee Reports
|
7.3.a. Finance
|
7.3.b. Technology
|
7.3.c. Staff Development
|
7.3.d. Buildings and Grounds
|
7.3.e. Activities Committee
|
7.4. Enrollment Report
|
8. Consent Calendar:
|
8.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
8.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
8.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations as Follows:
|
8.3.a. Booster Club:
$ 329.41 for Dance Team JV Uniforms $3,420 for Dance Team Varsity Uniforms $ 410 for Boy's Basketball Coach's Clinic $1,200 for HUDL for all sports $ 725 for Girls Basketballs $ 800 for Hockey Sportspersonship Campaign $ 731.70 for Wrestling Team Rooms at Big Bear Tournament $ 680.10 for Boys Basketballs |
9. Personnel Consent Items:
|
9.1. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2015-2016 Season:
|
9.1.a. Dance -
Amy Turk Head Coach Alyssa Vignieri Assistant Coach Kate Schmaltz Assistant Coach Cassidy Haukos Assistant Coach |
9.1.b. Girls Basketball -
Randy Swanhorst Head Coach Katie Swanhorst Assistant Coach Dale Lundgren C-Basketball Coach Sue Peterson 7/8th Grade Coach |
9.1.c. Boys Basketball -
Dave Galovich Head Coach Neil Tesdahl Assistant Coach Paul Hoge C-Basketball Coach Bryan Syrstad 7/8th Grade Coach |
9.1.d. Wrestling -
Brian Wood Head Coach JR Ferrier Assistant Coach |
9.2. Recall Trisha Abbott, 3 Hour per Student Contact Day Food Service, Effective September 28, 2015
|
9.3. Employ Roberta Herold, Food Service, for an Additional .25 Hour per Day for a Total of 5.5 Hours per Student Contact Day, Effective October 1, 2015
|
9.4. Employ Jackie Stevens, Food Service, for an Additional Hour per Day for a Total of 7 Hours per Day for 180 Days, Effective October 1, 2015
|
9.5. Employ Kristin Lattery, 3.5 Hour per Student Contact Day Food Service, Effective October 20, 2015
|
9.6. Accept Resignation of Kay Yotter, 7 Hours per Day 184 Day Food Service, Effective November 5, 2015 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
9.7. Employ Marianne McLaughlin, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective October 19, 2015
|
9.8. Approve 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Health Paraprofessional Position, Based on Student Need, and Authorize Filling the Position
|
9.9. Approve Part-Time Early Childhood Parent Educator Position up to 7 Hours per Week and Authorize Filling the Position
|
9.10. Employ Cynthia Weimer, Early Childhood Parent Educator for up to 7 Hours per Week, Effective October 30, 2015
|
10. Action Items:
|
10.1. Approve 2014-2015 Audit Report
|
10.2. Approve the Following 2015-2016 Seniority Lists
-Education Minnesota - Crosby-Ironton -American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees |
10.3. Approve Track Reconstruction Project for Summer of 2016
|
10.4. Approve MN State High School League Operation Opportunity Grant
|
10.5. Approve Cooperative Athletic Agreement with Brainerd Public Schools for Alpine Skiing
|
10.6. Approve Cooperative Athletic Agreement with Brainerd Public Schools for Boys Swimming
|
11. Public Comments
|
12. Regular Board Meeting – November 23, 2015 at 6:00 p.m. -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
13. Adjourn
|
Agenda Item Details
Reload Your Meeting
|
||
---|---|---|
Meeting: | October 26, 2015 at 6:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting | |
Subject: |
1. Call to Order & Pledge to the Flag – Chair, Abby Geotz
Members: Tom Nixon, Mike Domin, Barb Neprud, Abby Geotz, Bob Sandin, Maurice Slepica and Superintendent Jamie Skjeveland Advisory Student Board Representatives: Matthew Donovan and Sage Stangel |
|
Subject: |
2. Welcome to Visitors
|
|
Subject: |
3. Public Comments on Agenda Items
|
|
Subject: |
4. Board Discussion/Comments on the Following Items
|
|
Subject: |
4.1. 2014-2015 Audit Report Presentation - BerganKDV, Ltd.
|
|
Subject: |
4.2. Advisory Student Representative to the School Board
|
|
Subject: |
5. Approve Agenda (Addendum, if included)
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
6. Approve Minutes - September 28, 2015 Regular Board Meeting
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
7. Informational Items Included in Packet:
|
|
Subject: |
7.1. Coordinator Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.1.a. Curriculum and Assessment
|
|
Subject: |
7.1.b. Instructional Technology Coach
|
|
Subject: |
7.2. Administrative Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.2.a. Activities Director
|
|
Subject: |
7.2.b. Community Education
|
|
Subject: |
7.2.c. Secondary Principal
|
|
Subject: |
7.2.d. Elementary Principal
|
|
Subject: |
7.3. Committee Reports
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.a. Finance
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.b. Technology
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.c. Staff Development
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.d. Buildings and Grounds
|
|
Subject: |
7.3.e. Activities Committee
|
|
Subject: |
7.4. Enrollment Report
|
|
Subject: |
8. Consent Calendar:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
8.1. Approve Bills Presented
|
|
Subject: |
8.2. Acceptance and Filing of Financial Reports
|
|
Subject: |
8.3. Accept Monetary Awards and Donations as Follows:
|
|
Subject: |
8.3.a. Booster Club:
$ 329.41 for Dance Team JV Uniforms $3,420 for Dance Team Varsity Uniforms $ 410 for Boy's Basketball Coach's Clinic $1,200 for HUDL for all sports $ 725 for Girls Basketballs $ 800 for Hockey Sportspersonship Campaign $ 731.70 for Wrestling Team Rooms at Big Bear Tournament $ 680.10 for Boys Basketballs |
|
Subject: |
9. Personnel Consent Items:
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
9.1. Renew/Approve the following Coaches/Activities Contracts Effective with the 2015-2016 Season:
|
|
Subject: |
9.1.a. Dance -
Amy Turk Head Coach Alyssa Vignieri Assistant Coach Kate Schmaltz Assistant Coach Cassidy Haukos Assistant Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.b. Girls Basketball -
Randy Swanhorst Head Coach Katie Swanhorst Assistant Coach Dale Lundgren C-Basketball Coach Sue Peterson 7/8th Grade Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.c. Boys Basketball -
Dave Galovich Head Coach Neil Tesdahl Assistant Coach Paul Hoge C-Basketball Coach Bryan Syrstad 7/8th Grade Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.1.d. Wrestling -
Brian Wood Head Coach JR Ferrier Assistant Coach |
|
Subject: |
9.2. Recall Trisha Abbott, 3 Hour per Student Contact Day Food Service, Effective September 28, 2015
|
|
Subject: |
9.3. Employ Roberta Herold, Food Service, for an Additional .25 Hour per Day for a Total of 5.5 Hours per Student Contact Day, Effective October 1, 2015
|
|
Subject: |
9.4. Employ Jackie Stevens, Food Service, for an Additional Hour per Day for a Total of 7 Hours per Day for 180 Days, Effective October 1, 2015
|
|
Subject: |
9.5. Employ Kristin Lattery, 3.5 Hour per Student Contact Day Food Service, Effective October 20, 2015
|
|
Subject: |
9.6. Accept Resignation of Kay Yotter, 7 Hours per Day 184 Day Food Service, Effective November 5, 2015 and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.7. Employ Marianne McLaughlin, 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Paraprofessional, Effective October 19, 2015
|
|
Subject: |
9.8. Approve 7 Hour per Student Contact Day Health Paraprofessional Position, Based on Student Need, and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.9. Approve Part-Time Early Childhood Parent Educator Position up to 7 Hours per Week and Authorize Filling the Position
|
|
Subject: |
9.10. Employ Cynthia Weimer, Early Childhood Parent Educator for up to 7 Hours per Week, Effective October 30, 2015
|
|
Subject: |
10. Action Items:
|
|
Subject: |
10.1. Approve 2014-2015 Audit Report
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.2. Approve the Following 2015-2016 Seniority Lists
-Education Minnesota - Crosby-Ironton -American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employees |
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.3. Approve Track Reconstruction Project for Summer of 2016
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.4. Approve MN State High School League Operation Opportunity Grant
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.5. Approve Cooperative Athletic Agreement with Brainerd Public Schools for Alpine Skiing
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
10.6. Approve Cooperative Athletic Agreement with Brainerd Public Schools for Boys Swimming
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|
||
Subject: |
11. Public Comments
|
|
Subject: |
12. Regular Board Meeting – November 23, 2015 at 6:00 p.m. -- Forum Room-Secondary Building
|
|
Subject: |
13. Adjourn
|
|
Description:
M_____ 2nd_____
|