skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 19, 2021 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
I. CALL THE MEETING TO ORDER
II. ROLL CALL
III. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
IV. APPROVE THE AGENDA (Additions or deletions to the agenda may be made at this time)
V. STAFF REPORTS
V.A. Interim Superintendents:
Presenter:  Dr. Margaret Longo and Dr. Lela Bridges-Webb
V.A.1. American Heart Association/Kids Heart Challenge/American Heart Challenge -
Mr. Steven Karas and Ms. Cynthia Meyer - SE (Culture)
V.A.2. Someone You Should Know (Culture)
V.A.2.a. M J Burg and Advocate Aurora Health 
V.A.2.b. Julie O'Connor, Union Vice-President/Kindergarten Teacher - SW
V.A.2.c. Linda Blaeser, Kindergarten Teacher - NE
V.A.2.d. Shayan Nadeem, 3rd Grade Teacher - NW
V.A.2.e. Veda Newman, Director of Student Support Services - D.O.
V.A.3. Judy Mulchrone Scholarship (Culture, C&I, Financial Health)
V.A.4. Registration and Residency Procedures for the 2021-22 School Year (Culture)
V.A.5. Summer Feeding Program - Mrs. Deb Michicich (Culture)
V.A.6. Freedom of Information Request from Mandy Dorman of Dorman Bell, LLP (Financial Health)
V.B. Business Office:
Presenter:  Mr. Tim Kostecki
V.B.1. Monthly Financial Report (Financial Health)
V.B.2. Audit Firm Recommendation (Financial Health)
V.B.3. Extended Day Fees (Financial Health)
V.B.4. Roofing Proposal (Facilities, Financial Health)
V.C. Curriculum and Instruction:
V.C.1. Update on Graduation Procedures (Culture)
Presenter:  Ms. Jenny Daly
V.C.2. National Junior Honor Society Update (Culture)
Presenter:  Mr. Daniel Richmond
VI. PUBLIC COMMENTS (on agenda/non-agenda items, limited to 3 minutes) If you wish to
submit a question/comment for the Members of the Board, please go to our website www.d124.org, click on the Board of Education tab, and then Submit a Public Comment.
VI.A. Union Co-Presidents Ms. JoAnn Reilly and Ms. Katie Patras
VII. BOARD REPORTS
VII.A. A.E.R.O. Governing Board Meeting Report (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
VII.B. Board/COW Meeting Dates for 2021-22 School Year (Culture)
VII.C. Board Committee Assignments (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
VII.D. District Review Team Meeting Report (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
VII.E. Parent Handbook Meeting of April 28, 2021 (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
VII.F. Schedule Board Policy Committee Meeting (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
VIII. ACTION ITEMS
VIII.A. Consent Agenda (Culture, C&I, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
VIII.A.1. Approve Monthly Transaction Reports for April 2021
VIII.A.2. Approve Fund Balance Reports for April 2021
VIII.A.3. Approve Expenditure Report and Projected Payroll Report for May 2021
VIII.A.4. Approve Board Minutes from the Special/Organizational Meeting of April 28, 2021
VIII.A.5. Approve Destruction of Closed Session Tapes from February 2017
VIII.A.6. Personnel Recommendations:
VIII.A.6.a. Additions:
VIII.A.6.a.1. Daniel Brennan, 2nd Shift Custodian - SW, effective May 20, 2021
VIII.A.6.a.2. Sierra Dick, Social Worker - NW, effective August 2021
VIII.A.6.b. FMLA Leave of Absence:
VIII.A.6.b.1. Sarah Swiecicki, Bilingual Teacher - SE, effective September 19, 2021
VIII.A.6.b.2. Michael Freewalt, Network Administrator, effective May 18, 2021
VIII.A.6.c. Extended Leave Without Pay:
VIII.A.6.c.1. Sarah Swiecicki, Bilingual Teacher - SE, effective December 2021
VIII.A.6.c.2. Julianne O'Neill, K-3rd Special Education Resource Teacher - NE, effective June 7, 2021
VIII.A.6.d. Extended Personal Leave Without Pay:
VIII.A.6.d.1. Michelle Aichele, 2nd Grade Teacher - NW, for the 2021-2022 School Year
VIII.A.6.e. Resignation with Intent to Retire:
VIII.A.6.e.1. Kimberly Woodard, Academic Interventionist - SE, effective June 2024
VIII.A.6.f. Resignations:
VIII.A.6.f.1. Brianna Schultz, Kindergarten Teacher - SW, effective June 2021
VIII.A.6.f.2. Lisa Schleyer, Kindergarten Teacher - NE, effective June 14, 2021
VIII.A.6.f.3. Emory Burdette, Math Curriculum Coordinator - D.O., effective June 30, 2021
VIII.A.6.f.4. Amy Parisi, STEM Teacher - CMS, effective June 14, 2021
VIII.A.6.f.5. Raina Little, Paraprofessional - NE, effective May 28, 2021
VIII.A.6.f.6. Joseph Pettinger, 3rd Grade Teacher at NW, effective June 2021
VIII.B. Approve Resignation of Mr. Daniel Malloy, Board Member, effective May 19, 2021
VIII.C. Approve Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Educational Technology for 2021-2022 School Year
VIII.D. Approve Summer Custodial Staff (Facilities)
VIII.E. Approve Adjustment of Work Calendar for Building Principals for the 2020-2021 School Year
VIII.F. Approve Adjustment of Work Calendar for Extended Day Coordinator for the 2020-2021 School Year
VIII.G. Approve Audit Firm Recommendation (Financial Health)
VIII.H. Approve Extended Day Fees for the 2021-2022 School Year (Culture, Financial Health)
VIII.I. Approve A.E.R.O. Summer School Use of Facilities (Culture, Facilities)
VIII.J. Approve A.E.R.O. Governing Board Representative (Culture)
VIII.K. Approve the 2021-2022 Board/COW Meeting Calendar (Culture)
VIII.L. Approve Parent Handbook for the 2021-2022 School Year (Culture, Curriculum and Instruction, Facilities, Financial Health, Technology)
VIII.M. Approve Roofing Proposal as Presented (Facilities, Financial Health)
IX. RECESS TO CLOSED SESSION to discuss the appointment, employment, compensation, 
discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees of the District or legal counsel 
for the District, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee or 
against legal counsel for the District to determine its validity 5ILCS 120/2(c)(1) 
X. RETURN TO OPEN SESSION - Approve any Action from Closed Session
XI. ADJOURNMENT

<< Back to the Public Page for Evergreen Park Elementary SD124