May 9, 2013 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Minutes |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. MAEF - Check Presentation
Presenter:
Erika Hsu and Courtney McCormick
|
5.B. Student Recognition
|
5.C. Carly Perry - Student Representative
|
5.D. O. H. Anderson Elementary School - Math Computation Inventory
Presenter:
Kirsten Bouwens
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
Presenter:
Carly Perry, Student Representative
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. April11, 2013 - Regular Meeting
|
8.B. April 25, 2013 - Study Session
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Calendar of Events
|
9.B. ADSIS Grant Update
Presenter:
Lynne Viker
|
9.C. Update on Curriculum Reviews
Presenter:
Lynne Viker
|
9.D. Operating Levy Renewal
Presenter:
Mark Larson
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Personnel
|
10.A.1. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Continuing Contract Status for the 2013-2014 School Year
|
10.A.1.a. Channon, Lisa
|
10.A.1.b. Harris, Raymond
|
10.A.1.c. Lane, James
|
10.A.1.d. Metling, Paula (.6 FTE)
|
10.A.1.e. Olson, Lindsey
|
10.A.1.f. Rehfuss, Beth
|
10.A.1.g. Wagner, Sandra (.8 FTE)
|
10.A.2. Recommendation to Approve Employment for Licensed Personnel Who Will Continue to be on Probationary Status for the 2013-2014 School Year
|
10.A.2.a. Henry, Chelsea
|
10.A.2.b. Kendrick, Rebekah
|
10.A.2.c. Lauer, Deb
|
10.A.2.d. Nelson, Jan
|
10.A.2.e. O'Connor, Kimberly
|
10.A.2.f. Polley, Shannon
|
10.A.2.g. Ross, Samantha
|
10.A.3. Approval of Resolution to Terminate and Nonrenew Probationary Teaching Contracts
|
10.A.3.a. Anderson, Kathryn
|
10.A.3.b. Conkle, Mark (.6 FTE)
|
10.A.3.c. Marrinan, Daniel
|
10.A.3.d. Passa, Kelsey
|
10.A.3.e. Reilly, Maureen
|
10.A.4. Approval of Resolution to Place on Unrequested Leave of Absence
|
10.A.4.a. Deneen, Morgan
|
10.A.4.b. Irsfeld, Lisa (.3 FTE)
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Bob Donohoe
|
11.B. Integration District: Educational Equity Alliance (EEA)
Presenter:
Mary Jo Deters
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
Judy Schwartz
|
11.E. Other Items/Reports
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills
|
14.A.1. Check Register 02 - Check No. 379711 to 380012 and 80003683 to 80003794
|
14.A.2. Check Register 05 - Check No. 50000017 to 50000046
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Approval of Membership in Minnesota State High School League (2013-2014)
|
14.D. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $9,015
|
14.D.1. From Mahtomedi "M" Club to Mahtomedi High School Boys' Baseball/Girls' Basketball/Cross Country/Science Programs - $3,935
|
14.D.2. From Kramer-Berg American Legion Post 507 to Mahtomedi Area Community Education Senior Program - $2,580
|
14.D.3. From Kramer-Berg American Legion Post 507 to Mahtomedi High School Track and Field Team (pole vault equipment) - $500
|
14.D.4. From Canvas Health to Mahtomedi High School - $500
|
14.D.5. From Mark and Laura Hennes to Mahtomedi High School Track Program - $500
|
14.D.6. From Delta Kappa Gamma Society to Mahtomedi High School Choir Program - $400
|
14.D.7. From Charles Kummeth to Mahtomedi High School Track and Field Team - $350
|
14.D.8. From Megan Gangl to Mahtomedi High School Track Program - $250
|
14.E. Personnel
|
14.E.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.E.1.a. Erika Anderson - Third Grade Teacher (Job Share) - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2013-2014)
|
14.E.1.b. Dani Baker - Fourth Grade Teacher (Job Share) - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2013-2014)
|
14.E.1.c. Helen Bell-White - Special Education Paraprofessional - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (4/24/13)
|
14.E.1.d. Tina Brown - Fourth Grade (Job Share) - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2013-2014)
|
14.E.1.e. Kathryn Elvestrom - French Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2013-2014, from .6 to .4 FTE)
|
14.E.1.f. Sarah Hill - Third Grade Teacher (Job Share) - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2013-2014)
|
14.E.1.g. Rebekah Kendrick - Art Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2013-2014, from .2 to .3 FTE)
|
14.E.1.h. John Krause - Science Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2013-2014, from .8 to .9 FTE)
|
14.E.1.i. Julie Rolling - Licensed Professional Counselor - District Wide (2013-2014)
|
14.E.1.j. Annette Sallman - Director of Community Education/Program Manager (2013-2014)
|
14.E.1.k. Beth Sneden - Special Education and Staff Development Supervisor - District Wide (2013-2014)
|
14.E.1.l. Luanne Wagner - Assistant Principal - Mahtomedi High School (7/2/13)
|
14.E.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
14.E.2.a. Emily Allen - Cleaner - Mahtomedi High School (6/10/13 to 8/30/13)
|
14.E.2.b. Kathleen Cichosz - Language Arts Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2013-2014)
|
14.E.2.c. Lorie Kaehler - Reading Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2013-2014)
|
14.E.2.d. Sue Katzke - Math Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2013-2014, .4 FTE LOA)
|
14.E.2.e. Stacy Radabaugh-Triplat - Speech Pathologist - Wildwood Elementary School (2013-2014, .2 FTE LOA)
|
14.E.2.f. Gretchen Tentis - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2013-2014)
|
14.E.2.g. Lori Wojtas - Math Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2013-2014, .2 FTE LOA)
|
14.E.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.E.3.a. Jennifer DeKrey - Instructional Paraprofessional - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (6/6/13)
|