August 25, 2011 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Minutes |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Red Quill Award Winning School - MHS
Presenter:
Chris Mitchell - ACT Midwest Region
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. There will be no student representative report this month.
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. July 14, 2011 - Regular Meeting
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Calendar of Events
|
9.B. Facilities Update
Presenter:
Todd Richter, JCI
|
9.C. FABLAB Presentation
Presenter:
Mary George and Kathe Nickleby
|
9.D. Strategic Areas of Focus
Presenter:
Mark Larson
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Resolution Relating to 2011-2012 Open Enrollment (Closing All Grades)
Presenter:
Mark Larson
|
10.B. Approval of Brokerage Agreement with NorthMarq for Sale of Wildwood Property
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Mary Jo Deters
|
11.B. Integration District: Educational Equity Alliance (EEA)
Presenter:
Mary Jo Deters
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
Judy Schwartz
|
11.E. Other Items/Reports
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills - Check No. 372163 to 372414 and 80001551 to 80001577
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Approval of Joint Powers Agreement with Washington County to Manage Elections
|
14.D. Approval of Donations/Grants Totaling $109,300
|
14.D.1. From 3M Foundation to Mahtomedi Engineering Leadership Program - $109,000
|
14.D.2. From The Medtronic Foundation to Mahtomedi High School Track Program - $300
|
14.E. Personnel
|
14.E.1. Recommendation to Approve Employment for Licensed Personnel Who Will Continue to be on Probationary Status for the 2011-2012 School Year
|
14.E.1.a. Dworak, Dawn
|
14.E.2. Recommendation to Approve Contract Status for Licensed Personnel Moving from Probationary Status to Continuing Contract Status for the 2011-2012 School Year
|
14.E.2.a. Goff, Karen
|
14.E.2.b. Huberty, Cassandra
|
14.E.2.c. Krause, John
|
14.E.2.d. Lewis, Harmony
|
14.E.2.e. Rech, Pam
|
14.E.3. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.E.3.a. Megan Adams - Behavior Specialist - Mahtomedi Middle School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.b. Carol Benjamin - School Readiness - Community Education (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.c. Emily Bradac - Long-Term Substitute French Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.d. Julie Comfort Niehaus - From .5 to 1.0 FTE First Grade Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.e. Lea Cunningham - Reading Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.f. Katie Dahlke - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.g. Lisa French-Austin - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.h. Amy Hansen - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.i. Amy Hanson - Long-Term Substitute Reading Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.j. Lisa Kneale - Paraprofessional - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.k. Stefanie Krause - Paraprofessional - Wildwood Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.l. Nancy Melquist - Early Childhood Family Education (ECFE) Coordinator - Community Education (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.m. Jeanne Palmer - Paraprofessional - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.n. Shannon Polley - School Nurse - District Wide (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.o. Tierney Putman - Fab Lab Coordinator - Mahtomedi High School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.p. Jean Swanson - Preschool Instructor - Community Education (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.q. Laura Tussey - Sixth Grade Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.3.r. Lynne Viker - Director of Teaching & Learning & Support Services - District Office (2011-2012)
|
14.E.4. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
14.E.4.a. Lorie Kaehler - Reading Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.4.b. Cynthia Samels - French Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2011-2012)
|
14.E.4.c. Briony Sorum - Special Education Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (11/24/11 to 2/20/12)
|
14.E.5. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.E.5.a. Mary Bunton - Special Education Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School (8/4/11)
|
14.E.5.b. Carissa Deragisch - Social Studies Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (8/12/11)
|
14.E.5.c. Ann Galbus - Media Specialist - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (6/10/11)
|
14.E.5.d. Allen Gorecki - Cleaner - Mahtomedi Middle School (6/27/11)
|
14.E.5.e. Michelle Noha - School Nurse - District Wide (8/5/11)
|
14.E.5.f. Rachel Sande - School Nurse - District Wide (7/26/11)
|