July 8, 2010 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Minutes |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Mahtomedi Yellow Ribbon Network
Presenter:
Mary George
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. There will be no student representative report this month.
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. June 10, 2010 - Regular Meeting
|
8.B. June 24, 2010 - Study Session
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Calendar of Events
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Health and Safety Program Revenue Application Attachment 10
Presenter:
Phil Belden
|
10.B. Approval of Northeast Metropolitan Intermediate School District No. 916's Health and Safety Program Budget Resolution
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
10.C. Approval of P-Card Resolution
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. Integration District: Educational Equity Alliance (EEA)
Presenter:
Mary Jo Deters
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
13. CLOSE MEETING
|
13.A. Discussion of Labor Negotiations Pursuant to Minnesota Statute 13D.03
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom
|
14. OPEN MEETING
|
15. ADJOURNMENT
|
16. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
16.A. Approval to Pay Bills - Check No. 367124 to 367628 and 80000345 to 80000509
|
16.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
16.C. Approval of Resolution Establishing Dates for Filing Affidavits of Candidacy
|
16.D. Approval of Membership in the Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) for 2010-2011
|
16.E. Approval of Membership in the Metropolitan Educational Cooperative Service Unit (ECSU) for 2010-2011
|
16.F. Approval of Membership in the Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) for 2010-2011
|
16.G. Personnel
|
16.G.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
16.G.1.a. Carissa Deragisch - Social Studies Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2010-2011)
|
16.G.1.b. Kristi Eckert - Art Teacher - Wildwood Elementary School (2010-2011)
|
16.G.1.c. Bryan Farmer - Integration Intervention Specialist (2010-2011)
|
16.G.1.d. Belinda Lewis - Speech Pathologist - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2010-2011)
|
16.G.1.e. Michael Neubeck - Principal - Mahtomedi Middle School (7/1/10)
|
16.G.1.f. Kristin Olson - Art Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (2010-2011)
|
16.G.1.g. Heidi Springborg - Data and Special Programs Coordinator - District Wide (2010-2011)
|
16.G.1.h. Sandra Wagner - Speech Pathologist - Mahtomedi High School (2010-2011)
|
16.G.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
16.G.2.a. William Hampel - Custodian - Wildwood Elementary School (6/15/10 to 9/30/10)
|
16.G.2.b. Heidi Springborg - Academic Outcomes Specialist - District Wide (2010-2011)
|
16.G.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
16.G.3.a. Kristina O'Hern - Spanish Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (6/11/10)
|
16.G.3.b. Ellen Skaja - Extended Day Supervisor - Community Education (8/20/10)
|
16.G.3.c. Aaron Swanson - Stem Teacher - Mahtomedi Middle School/Mahtomedi High School (6/11/10)
|