February 4, 2010 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Minutes |
---|
1. CALL TO ORDER
|
2. ROLL CALL OF ATTENDANCE
|
3. APPROVAL OF THE AGENDA
|
4. APPROVAL OF THE CONSENT AGENDA - See #14 for Consent Agenda Items
|
5. PRESENTATIONS/RECOGNITION
|
5.A. Paul Beggin - National Division II Coach of the Year
Presenter:
Jeff Whisler
|
6. PUBLIC COMMENT
Description:
Visitors attending the meeting who wish to address the school board on any issue that is on the agenda may do so at this time. Please refer to the last page for the procedure that has been established for public comments.
|
7. REPORT FROM STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE
|
7.A. Nicholas Donovan, Student Representative
|
8. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
|
8.A. January 7, 2010 - Regular Meeting
|
9. DISCUSSION/INFORMATION ITEMS
|
9.A. Calendar of Events
|
10. ACTION ITEMS
|
10.A. Approval of Resolution Determining the Necessity of Issuing General Obligation Bonds and Calling a Special Election Thereon
Presenter:
Mark Wolak and Denise Sundstrom
|
10.B. Approval for Northeast Metro Intermediate School District 916 to Operate the Mahtomedi Learning Center (MLC)
Presenter:
Denise Sundstrom and Jonas Beugen
|
10.C. Approval of Proposed Curriculum Changes for Mahtomedi Middle School
Presenter:
Mark Larson and Sharon Zweber
|
10.D. Approval of Resolution Relating to 2010-2011 Open Enrollment
Presenter:
Mark Larson and Denise Sundstrom
|
10.E. Approval of School District Vision Statement
|
10.F. Policies
|
10.F.1. Approval of Policy 807 - Closing of Schools
|
11. SCHOOL BOARD COMMITTEE REPORTS
|
11.A. Association of Metropolitan School Districts (AMSD) Board
Presenter:
Steve Wolgamot
|
11.B. Integration Districts (EMID & NSP-M-O)
Presenter:
Cathy Dalton
|
11.C. Minnesota School Boards Association (MSBA) Legislative Liaison
Presenter:
Kevin Donovan
|
11.D. Northeast Metro 916 Board
Presenter:
John Belisle
|
12. SUPERINTENDENT'S REPORT
|
13. ADJOURNMENT
|
14. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Items Approved Under #4)
|
14.A. Approval to Pay Bills - Check No. 365060 to 365485
|
14.B. Approval of Wire Transfer Transactions
|
14.C. Personnel
|
14.C.1. Approval of Contracts and Work Agreements
|
14.C.1.a. Jonathon DeArmond - Long-Term Substitute Math Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (1/25/10 to 3/5/10)
|
14.C.1.b. Colleen Mahin - Long-Term Substitute French Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (extended through 6/11/10)
|
14.C.1.c. Molly Sheahan - .167 FTE English Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (1/25/10)
|
14.C.1.d. Marie Zettel - .167 FTE Science Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (1/25/10)
|
14.C.2. Approval of Leaves of Absence
|
14.C.2.a. Erika Anderson - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (3/29/10 to 6/4/10)
|
14.C.2.b. Cynthia Samels - French Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (extended through 6/11/10)
|
14.C.2.c. Cynthia Sherar - Third Grade Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (2010-2011)
|
14.C.2.d. Lori Wojtas - Math Teacher - Mahtomedi High School (1/14/10 to 3/5/10)
|
14.C.3. Approval of Resignations/Retirements/Terminations
|
14.C.3.a. Dana Ashley - Paraprofessional - Mahtomedi Middle School and Mahtomedi High School (1/20/10)
|
14.C.3.b. Ann Capeder - Integration Facilitator - District Wide (2/2/10)
|
14.C.3.c. Carol Stabenow - Reading Teacher - O. H. Anderson Elementary School (6/11/10)
|
14.C.3.d. Mark Wolak - Superintendent - District Office (6/30/10)
|