skip to main content
 

July 12, 2021 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
I. Call to Order
II. Meeting Procedures
III. Approval of General Agenda
IV. Recognitions
V. Approval of June 14, 2021 Minutes
VI. Approval of FY 2021-2022 Budget
VII. Approval of Monthly Financial Report for May, 2021
VIII. Approval of Change to Policies: GBA, GBE, GBI, JAA, GADE
IX. Approval of Policies for Review with No Change Recommended:  GAAE, GBBA, GBD, GBF, GBH, GBK, GBKAR, GBKB
X. 16th Section Land Manager Matters
X.A. Open and award agricultural bids for 7 acres in 16-2N-16W
X.B. Approve Mississippi Forestry Commission's recommendation for herbicide application in 16-2N-16W
X.C. Approve assignment of lease #566 from Billy Yates to Triston Yates
X.D. Approve cancellation of lease #564 to William Taylor
X.E. Approve a new 40-year residential lease to William Taylor
X.F. Approve a new 40-year residential lease to David Anderson
X.G. Approve to purchase property for $250,250.00 at 36 Dunaway Lane in Hattiesburg
XI. Superintendent's Report
XII. Set Next Regular Meeting for Monday, August 9, 2021 at Baxterville Multipurpose Building/Livestream beginning at 6:00p.m.
XIII. Consent Agenda Items
XIII.A. Personnel Matters
XIII.A.1. Non-Certified Resignations/Retirements
XIII.A.1.a. Resign - Garrett Clement as Choral Assistant at OGMS effective end of 2020-2021 school year.
XIII.A.1.b. Resign - Amanda Brandon as 21st Century Secretary/Bookkeeper effective June 24, 2021.
XIII.A.1.c. Resign - Joszef Scott as School Resource Officer effective June 18, 2021.
XIII.A.1.d. Resign - Laterica Smith as Day Porter at OGLE effective June 16, 2021.
XIII.A.1.e. Resign - Brittney Cooper as Administrative Assistant at SMS effective June 30, 2021.
XIII.A.1.f. Resign - Mary Smith as Cafeteria Employee at Longleaf effective June 17, 2021.
XIII.A.1.g. Resign - Mark Eddings as Systems Administrator effective June 30, 2021.
XIII.A.1.h. Resign - Laurie Barnard as Administrative Assistant at PMS effective July 16, 2021.
XIII.A.1.i. Resign - Penny Crawford as Bus Driver effective July 15, 2021.
XIII.A.1.j. Resign - Julie Ladner as Assistant Teacher at LES effective June 25, 2021.
XIII.A.1.k. Resign - Amanda Strong as Assistant Teacher at OGP effective July 7, 2021.
XIII.A.2. Non-Certified Transfers
XIII.A.2.a. Transfer - Soyna Creppel from Substitute Cafeteria Employee to Full-time Cafeteria Employee at Baxterville replacing Mary McCarty effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.2.b. Transfer - Quentella Echols from ESSER Nurse Aide at OGLE to Full-time Cafeteria Employee at OGU/L effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.2.c. Transfer - Angela Johnson from Computer Lab Interventionist Assistant to STEAM Lab Assistant Teacher at OGP replacing Wendi Smith effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.2.d. Transfer - Kenyetta Donaldson from ESSER Day Porter to Personal Care Aide at OGUE (new position) effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.2.e. Transfer - Sondra Robinson from Cafeteria Employee at SES to Cafeteria Employee at OGHS replacing Glenda Hyche effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.2.f. Transfer - Latasha Moore from ESSER Day Porter at OGMS to Cafeteria Employee at OGE effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.2.g. Transfer - Lillie Reid from Substitute Cafeteria Employee to Full-time Cafeteria Employee at Baxterville replacing Stephanie Morgan effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.2.h. Transfer - Savannah Rankin from Title I PreK Assistant Teacher to Title I Highly Qualified PreK Assistant Teacher at PLE effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.2.i. Transfer - Gabriela Thornton from Assistant Teacher at OGUE to Teacher at OGMS replacing Bailey Cincotta effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.2.j. Transfer - Kris Henington from Assistant Teacher to Drama Teacher at OGMS (New ESSER funded position) effective July 1, 2021
XIII.A.2.k. Transfer - Lexis Hall from Assistant Teacher at OGLE to SpEd Teacher at Baxterville replacing Nancy Wang effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.2.l. Transfer - Victoria Hagan from ESSER Day Porter to Part-time ESSER Nurse Aide at PUE replacing Kimberly Pahlman effective July 22, 2021.
XIII.A.2.m. Transfer - Sheila Garvin from Assistant Teacher to Title I Highly Qualified Pre-K Assistant Teacher at Longleaf replacing Michelle Jones effective July 7, 2021.
XIII.A.2.n. Transfer - Michelle Jones from Title I Pre-K Assistant Teacher to Assistant Teacher at Longleaf replacing Sheila Garvin effective July 7, 2021.
XIII.A.2.o. Transfer - Cristina Madden from ELC Pre-K Assistant Teacher to Highly Qualified ELC Pre-K Assistant Teacher at OGP effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.2.p. Transfer - Portland Brown from Substitute Bus Driver to 4 Hour Bus Driver at Sumrall effectrive July 22, 2021.
XIII.A.2.q. Transfer - Larissa Taylor from 4 Hour Routing Specialist/4 Hour Bus Driver to 8 Hour Routing Specialist @ Lead Driver Rate effective July 12, 2021.
XIII.A.2.r. Transfer - Blair Magee from Assistant Teacher at OGP to Teacher at PUE replacing Mackenzie Allred effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.2.s. Transfer - Anjanette Tackett from Title Assistant to Assistant Teacher (New ESSER funded position) at OGUE effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.2.t. Transfer - Kristin Williamson from Administrative Assistant at OGMS to Administrative Assistant at SMS effective July 21, 2021.
XIII.A.2.u. Transfer - Martha Youngblood from 2 hour Bus Monitor to 4 hour Bus Monitor at Lumberton effective July 19, 2021.
XIII.A.2.v. Transfer - Gayla Martin from Substitute Bus Driver to 4 hour Bus Driver at Lumberton effective July 19, 2021.
XIII.A.2.w. Transfer - Kerri Lofton from 4 hour Bus Driver at Sumrall to 3 hour Bus Driver at Oak Grove effective July 19, 2021.
XIII.A.2.x. Transfer - Beverly Speagle from Title I Assistant Teacher to Teacher at OGUE replacing Luke Cowne effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.3. Non-Certified Recommendations
XIII.A.3.a. Change - William Herpel as Summer Worker at PUE retroactive to June 8, 2021 to retroactive to June 2, 2021.
XIII.A.3.b. Michele Hopkins as Part-time Nurse Aide at OGMS (returning ESSER funded) effective July 1, 2021
XIII.A.3.c. Lakisha Jackson as Part-time Day Porter at OGMS (returning ESSER funded) effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.3.d. Elizabeth Jarman as Assistant Teacher at OGP replacing Blair Magee effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.3.e. Robert Thomas as Volunteer Paraprofessional Assistant Football Coach at SHS effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.3.f. Ebone McGilvery as Administrative Assistant at OGMS replacing Karli Douglas effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.3.g. Ken Ladner as Temporary Summer Maintenance retroactive to June 15, 2021.
XIII.A.3.h. Robert Marzoni as Volunteer Paraprofessional Assistant Soccer Coach at SHS effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.3.i. Carlene Parente as Cafeteria Employee at SES replacing Victoria Walker effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.3.j. Ashley Rowell as Cafeteria Employee at OGMS replacing Kaye McGee effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.3.k. Sabrina McLemore as Part-time Day Porter at Longleaf (ESSER funded) replacing Kevin McLendon retroactive to July 7, 2021.
XIII.A.3.l. Sara Green as Cafeteria Employee at Lumberton replacing Gwen Bush effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.3.m. Kayla Rainey as Assistant Teacher at OGUE (New ESSER funded position) effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.3.n. Shannon Cady as District Painter (new position) effective July 19, 2021.
XIII.A.3.o. Amy Wallace as Cafeteria Employee at LLE replacing Mary Smith effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.3.p. Merida Shows as Cafeteria Employee at PUMH replacing Sonya Creppell effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.3.q. Holly Watts as Cafeteria Employee at SES replacing Sondra Robinson effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.3.r. Frita Manton as Cafeteria Employee at PUMH replacing Dulcia Jarvis-Lott effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.3.s. Stephen Sweeney as 6 hour Bus Driver at Oak Grove effective July 19, 2021.
XIII.A.3.t. Asia Closson as 6 hour Bus Driver at Oak Grove effective July 19, 2021.
XIII.A.3.u. George Hauenstein as Volunteer Paraprofessional Assistant Boys Soccer Coach at SHS effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.3.v. Ruby Fairley as Part-time ESSER Day Porter at District Office (returning) effective July 22, 2021.
XIII.A.4. Certified Resignations/Retirements
XIII.A.4.a. Resign - Kerri Lofton as Cross Country Coach at SHS effective end of 2020-2021 school year.
XIII.A.4.b. Resign - Angela Shepard as Teacher at LES effective May 28, 2021.
XIII.A.4.c. Resign - Dale Holmes as Boys Track Coach at SHS effective June 30, 2021.
XIII.A.4.d. Resign - Sherry McWilliams as Teacher/Head Volleyball Coach at OGHS effective June 30, 2021.
XIII.A.5. Certified Transfers
XIII.A.5.a. Transfer - Terra Bell from Part-time Teacher to Full-time Teacher at SMS replacing Kerri Lofton effective July 26, 2021.
XIII.A.6. Certified Recommendations
XIII.A.6.a. Wade Wilkes as Summer Driver's Ed Teacher at OGHS retroactive to June 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.b. Benji Hornsby as Summer Driver's Ed Teacher retroactive to June 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.c. Pamela Clark as SpEd Teacher at PUE replacing Denise Touchstone effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.d. Jo Ellen Colee as Teacher at OGUE replacing Beverly Speagle effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.e. Ashton Howell as Teacher at PMS replacing Susan Lott effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.f. Erin Laird as Teacher at PLE replacing Kristin Gilmer effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.g. Katelyn Lawhead as SpEd Teacher at OGMS replacing Sara Soyas-Dougherty effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.h. Brannen Kuehl as SpEd Teacher/Assistant Varsity and Head Middle School Girls Basketball Coach at LHS replacing Mia Coleman effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.i. Dailynn Davis as Teacher at OGHS replacing Samantha Padgett effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.j. Kristine Hatcher as SpEd Teacher at OGMS replacing Millie Barr effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.k. Aaron Avila as Teacher/Coach at SHS (New ESSER funded position) effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.l. Amanda Gregory as LPC at OGMS (New ESSER funded position) effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.m. Sherree Rayner as Counselor at PMS replacing Jerlyn Johnson effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.n. Jordan Severs as Teacher at PUE replacing Kirk Davis effective July 20, 2021.
XIII.A.6.o. Hanna Robertson as Teacher at LES replacing Angela Shepard effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.p. Ashton Whaley as Teacher at SES replacing Amber Fortenberry effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.q. Victoria Percy as Teacher at LES replacing Kathryn McIntosh effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.r. Arrianna Pool as Literacy Teacher at PMS (New ESSER funded position) effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.s. Garrett Newell as Teacher/Assistant Varsity Boys Basketball, Head Jr. High Boys Basketball, Boys & Girls Tennis Coach at LHS replacing Jason Jones effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.t. Bailey Walker as Teacher at OGMS replacing Judy Lanyon effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.u. Shayna Daniels as Teacher/Volleyball Coach at OGHS replacing Sherry McWilliams effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.v. William Lofton as Head Girl's Varsity Basketball Coach, Assistant Jr. High Boy's Basketball Coach, Assistant Jr. High Girl's Basketball Coach at LHS replacing Portland Brown effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.w. Robert Boswell III as Teacher at OGHS replacing Beronica Stringfellow effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.x. Shauna Hedgepeth as Head Archery Coach at PHS replacing Jennifer Frazure effective July 1, 2021
XIII.A.6.y. Timber Lott as Assistant Volleyball Coach at PHS replacing Jennifer Frazure effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.z. Beronica Stringfellow as head Boys & Girls Cross Country Coach at SHS replacing Kerri Lofton effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.aa. Shannon White as Head Boys Track Coach at SHS replacing Dale Holmes effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.ab. Zachary Williams as Educator in Residency w/MDE effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.ac. Jennie Bird as Counselor at OGUE replacing Beth Pounds effective July 1, 2021.
XIII.A.6.ad. Stephanie Engle as Part-time ESSER Day Porter at PLE replacing Brenda Cordova effective July 22, 2021.
XIII.A.7. Approval of 21st Century Community Learning Staff for 2021-2022 
XIII.A.8. Approval of 2021-2022 Salary Scale
XIII.A.9. Approval of Cafeteria Substitutes
XIII.A.10. Approval of 2021-2022 SpEd Chair Recommendation
XIII.A.11. Approval of Special One Year Educator License for Veteran Teacher - Richard Cummings
XIII.B. Purchases
XIII.B.1. For District, Applicant Tracking Renewal for FY22 at a cost of $11,251.54 from Frontline Technologies Group.  To be paid from District funds.
XIII.B.2. For Technology, G Suite Enterprise Renewal at a cost of $26,144.00 from Dell Technologies.  To be paid from Technology funds.  
XIII.B.3. For District, Edulastic Access Renewal for 2021-2022 school year at a cost of $25,920.00 from Edulastic.  To be paid from District funds. 
XIII.B.4. For District, Fire/Alarm Monitoring Renewal FY22 at a cost of $13,164.00 from Johnson Controls Fire Protection.  To be paid from District funds.
XIII.B.5. For Transportation, Bus tires at a cost of $27,440.56 from Burroughs Tire Service.  To be paid from Transportation funds.  Alternate quote Southern Tire Mart $28,832.72.
XIII.B.6. For District, Integrity License Renewal FY22 at a cost of $46,348.50 from Courage Technologies.  To be paid from District funds.  
XIII.B.7. For Facilities, 15 ton heat pump condenser w/valves @ OGUE at a cost of $6,899.02 from Trane.  To be paid from Facilities funds.  Alternate quote Element Air $6,995.00.
XIII.B.8. For SpEd, Speech/Language Services at a cost of $65/hr from Sarah Anderson.  To be paid from SpEd funds.  Alternate quote Debbie Barlow $65.hour.
XIII.B.9. For Transportation, 2-14 passenger buses and 1-47 passenger bus at a cost of $206,665.00 from Burroughs Bus Sales, Inc. (state contract).  To be paid from District funds.
XIII.B.10. For Transportation, 3-77 passenger buses and 1-90 passenger bus at a cost of $402,000.00 from Waters Truck and Tractor Co., Inc.  (state contract).  To be paid from district funds.
XIII.B.11. For SpEd, Orientation and Mobility Services at a cost of $90/hr 150 from Terri Ford, COMS.  To be paid from SpEd funds.  Alternate quote Angela Gae Campbell $100/hr 150.
XIII.B.12. For SpEd, Instruction for Visually Impaired at a cost of $145/hr plus $40/travel from Core Administrative Services Nan Wilson.  To be paid from SpEd funds.  Alternate quote Nancy Sherman $120/hr $100/travel.
XIII.B.13. For Technology, SEAS Renewal at a cost of $13,500.00 from SEAS Education.  To be paid from Technology funds.
XIII.B.14. For District, 935 cases of copy paper at a cost of $26,180.00 from Staples.  To be paid from district funds.  Alternate quote Newell Paper Company $28,592.30.
XIII.B.15. For SpEd, Psychological Evaluations at a cost of $350 flat from Robert Sevier, Ph.D Hattiesburg Clinic.  To be paid from Special Education funds.  Alternat quote Will's Way, LLC $110/hr plus.
XIII.C. Approval of Accounts Payable Claims, Receipts and Disbursements
XIII.D. Fixed Assets Disposal
XIII.E. Bus Turnarounds
XIII.F. Special Requests
XIII.F.1. OAE requests permission to use ACT as testing vendor for the 2021-2022 school year.
XIII.F.2. JTEC requests permission to destroy old records from 2012-2015.
XIII.G. Approval to use Southern Regional Educational Board for Professional Development using federal funds for Instructional Coaches and Lead Teachers 
XIII.H. Approval of 16th Section Transfers
XIII.I. Approval to Contract with Gov.Deals for the purpose of selling surplus assets.
XIII.J. ATSI Reports
XIII.K. Approval of Dropout Prevention Plan for 2021-2022
XIV. Other
XV. Recess

<< Back to the Public Page for Lamar County School District