skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

March 18, 2021 at 5:30 PM - Study Session and Regular Meeting

Agenda
Study Session, 5:30 p.m.
1. Review of Board Meeting Agenda
Closed Session
Regular Meeting, 6:00 p.m.
1. Welcome and Acknowledgement of Visitors
2. Reverence
Presenter:  Sondra Jolovich-Motes, Equity and Access
3. Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  Adam McMickell, Student Achievement
4. Celebrating Student Achievement
4.a. Students of the Month
4.b. Great Things Happening
4.b.i. UHSAA Academic All-State Teams - Winter Sports
Presenter:  Jer Bates, Public Information Officer
4.c. Celebrating the Arts
Presenter:  Carrie Maxson, District Arts Supervisor
Attachments: (1)
5. Consent Calendar
5.a. Recommended Personnel Actions
5.b. Board Financial Report
5.c. Minutes
5.d. Approval: LEA Specific License
Attachments: (1)
5.e. Approval: Ticketing System Subscription Renewal
Attachments: (1)
5.f. Approval: Student Extracurricular Overnight or Extended Travel Request
Attachments: (1)
5.g. Approval: Mound Fort Lot Line Adjustment
Attachments: (1)
5.h. Approval: Board Policy Revisions [2nd Reading]
Attachments: (3)
6. Superintendent's Report
7. Business Administrator's Report
8. Public Participation
8.a. Public Comment Regarding Proposed 2021-2022 Student Fee Schedule
9. Increasing Student Achievement
9.a. Discussion and Action Item: 2021-2022 Student Fee Schedule
Presenter:  Superintendent Rich K. Nye, PhD
9.b. Action Item: International Baccalaureate (IB) Primary Years Programme (PYP) and Middle Years Programme (MYP) Proposal
Presenter:  Chad Carpenter, Assistant Superintendent
9.c. Action Item: T.O. Smith Name Change Considerations
Presenter:  Jer Bates, Public Information Officer
Attachments: (1)
9.d. Action Item: Oracle Cloud Software for the Ovation Platform Approval
Presenter:  Casey Bowden, Chief Technology Officer
Attachments: (1)
9.e. Action Item: United Way of Northern Utah Community Schools & Extended School Day Intergenerational Poverty Grant (IGP)
Presenter:  Carrie Maxson, Equity and Access
Attachments: (3)
9.f. Action Item: New Course Approvals
Presenter:  Christine Heslop, Career & Technical Education
9.f.i. Python I (Introduction) Course at Highland, Mount Ogden, and Mound Fort Junior High Schools
9.f.ii. Cloud Computing Course at Ben Lomond High School and Ogden High School
9.g. Action Item: Board Policy Revisions [1st Reading]
Presenter:  Jessica Bennington, Human Resources
Adjourn

<< Back to the Public Page for Ogden City School District