skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

December 10, 2020 at 5:00 PM - Closed Session, Study Session and Regular Meeting

Agenda
Closed Session, 5:00 p.m.
Consideration of adjourning into a Closed Session for the discussion of the character, professional competence or physical or mental health of an individual and as a strategy session to discuss the purchase, exchange, or lease of real property; pursuant to one or more of the provisions of Section 52-4-205(1) of the Open and Public Meetings Law.
Study Session, 5:30 p.m.
1. Review of Board Meeting Agenda
Regular Meeting, 6:00 p.m.
1. Welcome and Acknowledgement of Visitors
2. Reverence
Presenter:  Chad A. Carpenter, Assistant Superintendent
3. Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  Carrie Maxson, Equity and Access
4. Celebrating Student Achievement
4.a. Students of the Month
Presenter:  Jer Bates, Public Information Officer
4.b. Great Things Happening
4.b.i. Title I Exemplary and Schools of Excellence Recognition
Presenter:  Superintendent Rich K. Nye, PhD
4.b.ii. District Holiday Card Art Contest Winners
Presenter:  Jer Bates, Public Information Officer
4.c. Superintendent's Celebration
4.d. Recognition of Outgoing School Board Members: Don E. Belnap and Jeremy Shinoda
Presenter:  Joyce Wilson, Board Vice President
5. Consent Calendar
5.a. Recommended Personnel Actions
5.b. Board Financial Report
Attachments: (4)
5.c. Minutes
5.d. Approval: FY21 Superintendent Contract Amendment
5.e. Approval: Board Policy Revisions [2nd Reading]
5.f. Approval: LEA Specific License Approvals
Attachments: (1)
5.g. Approval: Interest-Based Bargaining Members
Attachments: (2)
5.h. Information Item: 2020-21 School Calendar Revision
Attachments: (1)
6. Superintendent's Report
7. Business Administrator's Report
8. Board Committee Reports
8.a. Policy and Law Committee
Presenter:  Chair Joyce Wilson
8.b. Student Achievement Committee
Presenter:  Chair Jennifer Zundel
8.c. Budget, Finance and Facilities Committee
Presenter:  Chair Douglas B. Barker
9. Increasing Student Achievement
9.a. Action Item: Audit Report, 2019-2020
Presenter:  Zane K. Woolstenhulme, Business Administrator
Attachments: (3)
9.b. Action Item: Ogden City - Airport CRA Local Agreement
Presenter:  Zane K. Woolstenhulme, Business Administrator
9.c. Action Item: Approval of Definition for Enhancement for At-Risk Students (EARS)
Presenter:  Chad Carpenter, Assistant Superintendent
Attachments: (1)
9.d. Action Item: Board Policy Revisions [1st Reading]
Presenter:  Noelle Brenkman, Human Resources
9.e. Action Item: 2021-2022 School Calendar Proposal
Presenter:  Noelle Brenkman, Human Resources
Attachments: (3)
Adjourn

<< Back to the Public Page for Ogden City School District