View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 12, 2014 at 5:00 PM - Regular Called Board Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
Presenter:  President Kaminski
Description:  Waller ISD Board of Trustees: President-David Kaminski, Vice President-Dr. Michael W. Prince, Secretary-Joe Landin, Trustee-Kim Parmer, Trustee-Bryan Lowe, Trustee-Ronald Campbell, and Trustee-Gary Buchanan
2. Meeting recessed to closed session in accordance with Sections 551.071-551.087 inclusive, Texas Government Code, Texas Open Meetings Law. BEC (LEGAL) 
Presenter:  President Kaminski
2.A. Discuss resignations, employment, leaves of absence, and staff transfers
2.B. 551.072 Tx. Gov’t Code Section: Deliberation regarding purchase, exchange, sale or value of real property
2.B.1. Deliberation Regarding Sale of Excess Real Property on 2302 and 2308 Main Street, Waller, Texas 77484 being in Waller, County, Texas.
2.C. 551.071 Tx. Gov’t Code Section:  Consultation with Board attorney regarding all matters as authorized by law
3. Open Meeting Reconvened
Presenter:  President Kaminski
3.A. Prayer and Pledge of Allegiance to the U.S. & Texas Flag
Description:  Prayer: Trustee Buchanan, Pledges: Trustee Campbell, Alternate: Trustee Parmer
4. Board Recognition
Presenter:  President Kaminski
4.A. Waller High School UIL Academic Team Members Head to State
Presenter:  Dr. Brian Merrell
4.B. Waller High School Choirs Earn UIL Superior Rating at Region 27 Contest
Presenter:  Isaiah Owens
4.C. Waller High School Girls and Boys Track Regionals and State
Presenter:  Gary Vansant
4.D. Waller High School Student Earns Golf 2nd Team All-District
Presenter:  Shane Crawford
4.E. Roberts Road Elementary School Earns 2013-2014 Harris County Department of Education ‘Site of the Year’ Award
Presenter:  Angie Davis
4.F. Waller ISD Bands Flourish at Contests
Presenter:  Grant McWilliams
4.G. Waller High School FFA Excel at Texas Major Stock Shows
Presenter:  Craig Melton
4.H. Waller High School Boys Soccer Playoffs and 40-4A District Honors
Presenter:  Tino Albarran
4.I. Waller High School AFJROTC Exceeds Standards
Presenter:  MSgt. Joel Barnett
4.J. Three Elementary Schools Win NAESP Foundation’s Honor Student Council Excellence Award for 2013-2014
Presenter:  Angie Davis, Stephanie Fletcher, and Mindy Peper
5. Consent Agenda
Presenter:  President Kaminski
5.A. Approve Resignations, Employment, Leaves of Absence, and Staff Transfers
5.B. Approve Minutes: RCBM Minutes April 14, 2014 and SCBM Minutes April 25, 2014
5.C. Approve Disbursements
5.D. Approve Budget Change Request(s)
5.E. Approve Tax Refund(s) & Reports(s)
5.F. Approve Staffing Request(s)
5.G. Approve Paint and Artwork for the Waller Junior High Cafeteria and Serving Areas
5.H. Approve Master Interlocal Agreement (MIA) with Region 11 Education Service Center: Discovery Education Streaming Plus Package
5.I. Approve Catalog Proposals for:  Awards & Commemorative Products, Special Education Supplies & Equipment, Athletic Supplies & Equipment, and First Aid/Medical Supplies & Equipment
5.J. Approve TASB Policy Update 99
5.K. Approve Resolution Determining Eligibility for Tax Credit Pursuant to Texas Code 313-104
6. Regular Agenda
Presenter:  President Kaminski
6.A. Consider and Adopt Board Resolution authorizing the sale of excess property on  2302 and 2308 Main Street, Waller, Texas 77484 being in Waller, County, Texas.
Presenter:  Mike Marcus
7. Information Items
Presenter:  President Kaminski
7.A. Waller ISD Unofficial Election Results
Presenter:  President Kaminski
7.B. Proclamation 2014–Instructional Materials Adoptions (Vendors & Procurement)
Presenter:  Kelly Baehren
7.C. Proposed Student Handbook Revisions
Presenter:  Kevin Moran
7.D. Catalog Proposals:  Instructional Supplies & Equipment, Library Supplies & Equipment, Maintenance Supplies & Equipment, Landscape Maintenance, and Student Insurance (Renewal)
Presenter:  Mike Marcus
7.E. Graduation Class of 2014 Ceremony Update
Presenter:  Dr. Brian Merrell
7.F. TRS Calendar Year Adjustments to 11 & 12 Month Contracts
Presenter:  Mike Brooks
8. Patron Presentations (3 minute limit/patron)
Presenter:  President Kaminski
9. Future Board Items
Presenter:  President Kaminski
9.A. Population Growth and Analysis Update-June/July
9.B. HB5 Community Engagement Evaluation-June
9.C. Set Date for Board Team Building Workshop-June/July
9.D. Safety & Security Audit Report-June/July
10. Important Dates
Presenter:  Danny Twardowski
10.A. May 13, 2014 at 5:00PM Official Canvass of the WISD Trustee Election
10.B. May 13-STAAR 5&8 Retest Math
10.C. May 14-STAAR 5&8 Retest Reading
10.D. May 15-Senior Awards Night, WHS Auditorium 7:00PM
10.E. May 17-WHS Junior & Senior Prom at the Berry Center in Cy-Fair
10.F. May 22-Waller ISD Elementary UIL Meet (Holleman Elementary School)
10.G. May 26-Student/Staff Holiday-Memorial Day
10.H. May 28-District Site Based Decision Making Committee Meeting
10.I. June 4-Regular School
10.J. June 5-Early Release, Last Day of School
10.K. June 5-End of Year Award Program at 1:30PM at WHS Auditorium
10.L. June 6-Staff Development Day
10.M. June 7-WHS Graduation at Billy Nicks Coliseum at Prairie View A&M University at 2:00PM
10.N. June 9- Summer Hours Begin- 7:00AM-5:00PM (Monday-Wednesday) 7:00AM-4:30PM (Thursday)  Summer Hours Ends:  August 8, 2014
10.O. June 9-Summer Program Begins-Waller High School & Holleman Elementary School
10.P. June 18-District Site Based Decision Making Committee Meeting
10.Q. June 19-21-2014 TASB Summer Leadership Institute (San Antonio)
10.R. June 24-STAAR 5&8 Math Retest
10.S. June 25- STAAR 5&8 Reading
10.T. June 26-28-2014 TASB Summer Leadership Institute (Fort Worth)
10.U. June 30-July 4-District Closed
10.V. July 7-11-STAAR EOC Retest
10.W. July 23-Administrative Workshop
10.X. August 11-New Staff Reports to Work
10.Y. August 15-All Staff Returns to Work
10.Z. August 15-Convocation WHS Auditorium at 1:30PM
10.AA. August 25-First Day of School
10.AB. September 26-28, 2014-TASA/TASB Convention-Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center, Dallas
11. Adjourn
Presenter:  President Kaminski
<< Back to the Public Page for Waller ISD