View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 14, 2014 at 5:00 PM - Regular Called Board Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
Presenter:  President Kaminski
Description:  Waller ISD Board of Trustees: President-David Kaminski, Vice President-Dr. Michael W. Prince, Secretary-Joe Landin, Trustee-Kim Parmer, Trustee-Bryan Lowe, Trustee-Ronald Campbell, and Trustee-Gary Buchanan
2. Meeting recessed to closed session in accordance with Sections 551.071-551.087 inclusive, Texas Government Code, Texas Open Meetings Law. BEC (LEGAL) 
Presenter:  President Kaminski
2.A. Discuss resignations, employment, leaves of absence, and staff transfers
2.B. 551.072 Tx. Gov’t Code Section: Deliberation regarding purchase, exchange or value of real property
2.C. 551.071 Tx. Gov’t Code Section:  Consultation with Board attorney regarding all matters as authorized by law
3. Open Meeting Reconvened
Presenter:  President Kaminski
3.A. Prayer and Pledge of Allegiance to the U.S. & Texas Flag
Description:  Prayer: Trustee Lowe, Pledges: Trustee Landin, Alternate: Trustee Campbell
4. Board Recognition
Presenter:  President Kaminski
4.A. Two Waller High School Students Head to Texas High School Rodeo State Finals
Presenter:  Dr. Brian Merrell and Coach Lynn Hinds
4.B. Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Art Winners
Presenter:  WHS Lea Kohn, SJH Amy Barina, and FSE Jody Sheffield
4.C. Do the Write Thing Texas Challenge
Presenter:  Eric Meldahl and Bennie Mayes
4.D. Waller High School Girls and Boys Powerlifters Regional and State Qualifier
Presenter:  Dr. Brian Merrell and Coach Cody Harrison
4.E. Competition Cheer Teams Shine in National Competitions
Presenter:  Dr. Brian Merrell, Eric Meldahl, Bennie Mayes and Cheer Coaches: Norma Neel, Amy Simon, and Mary Bennett
4.F. Region V Spelling Bee Participants – HES, JES, RRE, TES, FSE, WJH & SJH
Presenter:  Elementary and Junior High School Principals
4.G. Waller High School Girls and Boys Basketball District Honors/Boys Playoffs 
Presenter:  Dr. Brian Merrell and Coaches Rick Sanchez and Joseph Earl Claiborne
4.H. Waller High School Girls Soccer Playoffs and District Honors
Presenter:  Dr. Brian Merrell and Coach Alex McMorris
5. Consent Agenda
Presenter:  President Kaminski
5.A. Approve Resignations, Employment, Leaves of Absence, and Staff Transfers
5.B. Approve Minutes: RCBM Minutes March 10, 2014
5.C. Approve Disbursements
5.D. Approve Budget Change Request(s)
5.E. Approve Tax Refund(s) & Reports(s)
5.F. Approve Staffing Request(s)
5.G. Approve Waller ISD School Nutrition Meal Prices
5.H. Approve Catalog Proposals for:  Special Education, Athletics, and First Aid/Medical, Awards and Commemorative Products
6. Regular Agenda
Presenter:  President Kaminski
6.A. Consider and Approve Instructional Materials Allotment and TEKS Certification 2014-2015
Presenter:  Kelly Baehren
6.B. Consider and Approve Policy EIF (Local) Academic Achievement Graduation
Presenter:  Kelly Baehren
6.C. Set Date to Canvass the Election (Between May 13 through May 21)
Presenter:  President Kaminski
6.D. Set Date for Waller ISD Board Member Campus Tours
Presenter:  Danny Twardowski
7. Information Items
Presenter:  President Kaminski
7.A. House Bill 5 Implementation Update
Presenter:  Kelly Baehren
7.B. Federal Report Card 2013
Presenter:  Kelly Baehren
7.C. TASB Policy Update 99
Presenter:  Kevin Moran
7.D. Resolution Determining Eligibility for Tax Credit Pursuant to Texas Code 331-104
Presenter:  Mike Marcus
8. Patron Presentations (3 minute limit/patron)
Presenter:  President Kaminski
9. Future Board Items
Presenter:  President Kaminski
9.A. Waller ISD Election Update from Waller County Elections Office
9.B. Student Handbook Revisions-May 12
9.C. Population Growth and Analysis Update-June
9.D. Proclamation 2014–Textbook Adoptions-May
9.E. Superintendent and Board Operating Procedures Manual
9.F. HB5 Community Engagement Evaluation-June
9.G. Set Date for Board Team Building-June/July
Presenter:  President Kaminski
10. Important Dates
Presenter:  Danny Twardowski
10.A. April 17- End of 5th Weeks
10.B. April 18-Student/Staff Holiday Good Friday
10.C. April 21-Beginning of last 6 Weeks
10.D. April 21-24-Exit Level TAKS Retest
10.E. April 21-25-STAAR Testing (3,4,6,& 7 Math, 3,4,6,& 7 Reading, 8 Socials Studies, and 5 & 8 Science)
10.F. April 28-First day for early voting in person (Early voting period- April 28, 29, 30, May 1&2 and May 5&6)
10.G. May 6-Algerbra 1 EOC Test
10.H. May 7-Biology EOC Test
10.I. May 8-US History EOC Test
10.J. May 10- Waller ISD Election Day
10.K. May 12-Regular Called Board Meeting
10.L. May 13-STAAR 5&8 Retest Math
10.M. May 14-STAAR 5&8 Retest Reading
10.N. May 17-WHS Junior & Senior Prom at the Berry Center
10.O. May 22-Waller ISD Elementary UIL Meet (Holleman Elementary School)
10.P. May 26-Student/Staff Holiday-Memorial Day
10.Q. May 28-District Site Based Decision Making Committee Meeting
10.R. June 4-Regular School
10.S. June 5-Early Release, Last Day of School
10.T. June 5-End of Year Award Program at 1:30PM at WHS Auditorium
10.U. June 6-Staff Development Day
10.V. June 7-WHS Graduation at Billy Nicks Coliseum at Prairie View A&M University at 2:00PM
10.W. June 9- Summer Hours Begin- 7:00AM-5:00PM (Monday-Wednesday) 7:00AM-4:30PM (Thursday)  Summer Hours Ends:  August 8, 2014
10.X. June 9-Summer Program Begins-Waller High School & Holleman Elementary School
11. Adjourn
Presenter:  President Kaminski
<< Back to the Public Page for Waller ISD