skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 8, 2013 at 5:00 PM - Regular Called Board Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
Presenter:  President Kaminski
Description:  Waller ISD Board of Trustees: President - David Kaminski, Vice President - Michael W. Prince, Secretary - Kim Parmer, Trustee - Joe Landin, Trustee - Bryan Lowe, Trustee - Ronald Campbell, and Trustee - Gary Buchanan
2. Meeting recessed to closed session in accordance with Sections 551.071-551.087 inclusive, Texas Government Code, Texas Open Meetings Law. BEC (LEGAL) 
Presenter:  President Kaminski
2.A. Discuss resignations, employment, leaves of absence, and staff transfers
2.B. 551.071 of the Texas Government Code:  Consultation with Board Attorney regarding all matters as authorized by law
2.C. 551.072 Deliberation regarding purchase, exchange or value of real property
2.D. 551.074 Deliberation regarding evaluation, duties, dismissal of employee
3. Open Meeting Reconvened
Presenter:  President Kaminski
3.A. Prayer and Pledge of Allegiance to the US & Texas Flag
Description:  Prayer: Trustee Campbell, Pledges: Buchanan, Alternate: Trustee Prince
4. Board Recognition
Presenter:  President Kaminski
4.A. Waller High School BPA Regional/State Qualifiers
Presenter:  Becky Meredith
4.B. Do the Write Thing - SJH & WJH
Presenter:  Bennie Mayes & Eric Meldahl
4.C. First Tee Award Winner from Fields Store Elementary School
Presenter:  Claudia Mordecai
4.D. Waller High School Girls and Boys Powerlifters Regional Qualifiers
Presenter:  Shane Crawford
4.E. Waller High School Girls and Boys Basketball District Honors
Presenter:  Schila Clough & Joseph Earl Claiborne
4.F. Waller High School Texas High School Rodeo State Finalist
Presenter:  Lynn Hinds
4.G. Region V Spelling Bee Participants - HES, JES, RRE, TES, FSE, WJH, & SJH
Presenter:  Elementary and Junior High Principals
4.H. Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo Art Winners
Presenter:  Lea Kohn, Amy Barina, John Ganderson, & Jody Sheffield
4.I. Arlington National Cemetery Ceremony
Presenter:  Vicki McGuire
4.J. Waller High School Wrestling Girls and Boys Regional Qualifiers
Presenter:  Brian Ibanez
4.K. Todd Nesloney NSBA's Nominatio of Top 20 Educators to Watch
Presenter:  Claudia Mordecai
5. Consent Agenda
Presenter:  President Kaminski
5.A. Resignations, Employment, Leaves of Absence, and Staff Transfers
5.B. Board Meeting Minutes: March 18
5.C. Disbursements
5.D. Budget Change Request(s)
5.E. Tax Refund(s) & Reports(s)
5.F. Staffing Request(s)
5.G. Waller ISD Bank Depository Consultant Contract
6. Regular Agenda
Presenter:  President Kaminski
6.A. Consider Setting Date to Canvass the Election
Presenter:  President Kaminski
6.B. Consider Waller ISD May Election Contract with Waller County
Presenter:  Danny Twardowski
6.C. Consider Superintendent's recommendation for declaration of a program change in accordance with Board Policy DFFB-reduction in force-for employment area special education coordinator at Schultz Junior High School
Presenter:  Jan Oatess
6.D. Consider Superintendent's recommendation for declaration of a program change in accordance with Board Policy DFFB-reduction in force-for employment area special education couselor
Presenter:  Jan Oatess
6.E. Consider Superintendent's recommendation to propose termination of term contracts of teacher (high school) for good cause and authorize Superintendent to give notice of same
Presenter:  Danny Twardowski
7. Information Items
Presenter:  President Kaminski
7.A. Catalog Proposals for:  Awards & Commerative Products, Special Education Supplies & Equipment, Atheltic Supplies & Equipment, and First Aid/Medical Supplies & Equipment
Presenter:  Mike Marcus
7.B. Demographic Study Update
Presenter:  Danny Twardowski
7.C. Purchase of WISD School Buses
Presenter:  Mike Marcus and Steve Underhill
7.D. Proposed Changes to The Student Handbook
Presenter:  Kevin Moran
7.E. E2020/Edgenuity Virtual Classroom- Curriculum Department Purchase over $50,000
Presenter:  Kelly Baehren
8. Patron Presentations (3 minute limit/patron)
Presenter:  President Kaminski
9. Future Board Items
Presenter:  President Kaminski
9.A. Set Board Team Building Date
9.B. Student Handbook Revisions
9.C. Board Reorganization- June 9
9.D. Retiree Recognition- June 9
9.E. Catalog Proposals:  Instructional Supplies & Equipment,  Library Supplies & Equipment, Maintenance Supplies & Equipment, and Student Insurance(Renewal) - June
10. Important Dates
Presenter:  Danny Twardowski
10.A. April 29-May 7- Early Voting for Waller ISD Board Election
10.B. May 11- Waller ISD Board Election Day
10.C. May 11, 2013 Special Called Board Meeting to Receive Unofficial Trustee Election Results
10.D. May 13 - Regular Called Board Meeting
10.E. May 16 - Senior Awards Night 7:00PM, Waller High School Auditorium
10.F. May 18 Waller High School Prom - Berry Center, 8:00PM-12:00PM
10.G. May 27 - Student/Staff Holiday - Memorial Day
10.H. June 5 - Last Day of School/ Student Early Release/Staff Development
10.I. June 8 - Graduation 2:00PM
10.J. June 10 - Summer Hours Begin: 7:00AM-5:00PM Monday-Thursday
11. Adjourn
Presenter:  President Kaminski
<< Back to the Public Page for Waller ISD