View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

January 25, 2021 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. FIRST ORDER OF BUSINESS
1.A. Call to order and establish a quorum
1.B. Invocation 
1.C. Pledge of Allegiance
2. SCHOOL BOARD APPRECIATION RECOGNITION
Attachments: (1)
3. REPORTS AND PRESENTATIONS
3.A. Intermediate Principal Report
Presenter:  Lauri Mapes
3.A.1. Enrollment
3.A.2. Campus Activities and Initiatives
3.B. Superintendent's Report
3.B.1. District Enrollment/Attendance Update
3.B.2. District Activities
4. PUBLIC COMMENTS/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Time is set aside to hear comments from the audience regardless of whether the topic is an item on the agenda posted with notice of the meeting. (Texas Government Code, Sections 551.074 and 551.082)
5. PUBLIC HEARING 
Description:  2018-2019 Texas Academic Performance Report (TAPR)
5.A. Overview of 2019-2020 TAPR Report
Presenter:  Susan Wright
5.B. Public Hearing - The Board shall hear public comments relative to the Texas Academic Performance Report
6. CONSENT AGENDA
Description:  Items included ar of a routine and/or recurring nature that are grouped together to be voted on by one vote, unless a Board member requests that an item be withdrawn for individual consideration.  The remaining items shal be adopted by one vote.
6.A. Region 10 ESC Child Nutrition MRPC Program InterLocal Bid Participation Agreement for SY 2021-2022
Presenter:  Jill Lawson, Child Nutrition Director
6.B. Minutes of 12/14/2020 Special Board Meeting, 12/17/2020 Regular Board Meeting, January 9, 2021 Special Board Meeting, and January 13, 2021 Special Board Meeting
Attachments: (4)
6.C. December 2020 District Monthly Investment Report
Attachments: (1)
6.D. District Quarterly Investment Report for period ending 11/30/2020
Attachments: (1)
6.E. December 2020 Financial Report
7. ACTION ITEMS
7.A. Policy Update 116:
* Review (LEGAL) policies
* (LOCAL) policies
     CQB: Technology Resources, Cybersecurity
     DCD: Employment Practices, At-Will Employment
     DCE: Employment Practices, Other Types of Contracts
     FFAC: Wellness and Health Services, Medical Treatment
     GKA: Community Relations, Conduct on School Premises
Presenter:  Susan Wright, Interim Superintendent
Attachments: (5)
7.B. Consider resolution to extend available leave during pandemic
Presenter:  Tommy Corcoran, Asst. Supt. of Operations
8. CLOSED SESSION
One or more board members may participate via remote access
8.A. Personnel: Deliberate employment of personnel (TX Gov't. Code 551.074)
8.A.1. Speech Pathologist
8.A.2. Occupational Therapist 
9. ACTION ITEM
9.A. Consider action on item discussed in Closed Session
Presenter:  Tommy Corcoran, Asst. Supt. of Operations
Attachments: (1)
10. ADJOURN
<< Back to the Public Page for Glen Rose Independent School District