February 20, 2012 at 7:00 PM - Regular
Agenda |
---|
I. Call to Order
|
II. Announcement of a Quorum
|
III. Pledges of Allegiance
|
IV. Recognition of Visitors/Public Comment: All persons who wish to address the Board at this time MUST complete a registration form before the meeting begins.
|
V. Student Recognition - Certified Nursing Assistants - CNAs
|
VI. Discussion:
|
VI.A. Clyde CISD Fund Balance Policy
|
VI.B. Board Report Requests
|
VII. Reports
|
VII.A. Asst. Superintendent of Finance/CFO - Dobie Williams
|
VII.A.1. Current Month Cash Position
|
VII.A.2. Investment Report
|
VII.A.3. Tax Collection Report
|
VII.A.4. Utilities Report
|
VII.A.5. Combined Funds Board Report
|
VII.A.6. Cash Receipts Journal
|
VII.A.7. Check Payments for January
|
VII.B. Superintendent Report:
|
VII.B.1. Student Successes
|
VII.B.1.a. CX Debate – District Champions and State Qualifiers:
|
VII.B.1.a.(1) Kullen Strohl and Devon Yarbrough, Kullen Strohl was also Selected as the Districts Outstanding Speaker
|
VII.B.1.b. HOSA State Qualifiers:
|
VII.B.1.b.(1) Jake Sefcik, Dakota Lopez, Seth Thompson, Cody Cedergren, Hope McCleaf, Autumn Lawver, Katie Jeffrey, Trisha Burnett, Allison Britton
|
VII.B.1.c. Choir UIL Solo and Ensemble State Qualifiers: (All scored 1’s at Regional Competition):
|
VII.B.1.c.(1) Brett Berry, Genny Blazauskas, Brayden Blue, Laken Brashear, Tristen Brashear, Jaysa Carr, Breanna Fuqua, Kelsey Gwilt, Blair Harris, Justin Holland, Jordan Juarez, Kelsie McIntee, Serayah Peters, Rebecca Saxon, Brandi Turner
|
VII.B.2. Enrollment Comparisons
|
VII.B.3. Dates for Board Training and Update District Goals
|
VII.B.4. TASB Grass Roots - March 7, 2012
|
VII.B.5. Preliminary CPTD Values
|
VII.C. Director of Curriculum and Special Programs - Paula Kinslow
|
VII.C.1. NCLB (No Child Left Behind) School Report Card
|
VII.C.2. Proposed Clyde CISD Grading Guidelines for Handbook
|
VII.D. Director of Student Support Services - Ted Merryman
|
VII.D.1. Transportation
|
VII.D.1.a. Vehicles and Average Daily Ridership
|
VII.D.2. Maintenance
|
VII.D.2.a. Roof Leaks at the High School and Intermediate Campuses
|
VII.D.3. Security Locks for High School and Junior High Student Lockers
|
VIII. Agenda Items:
|
VIII.A. Consider Approval of Consent Agenda:
|
VIII.A.1. January 16, 2012 Regular Meeting Minutes
|
VIII.A.2. January 23, 2012 Special Called Meeting Minutes
|
VIII.A.3. January 24, 2012 Special Called Meeting Minutes
|
VIII.A.4. Financial Reports
|
VIII.B. Order a General Board of Trustee Election for Clyde CISD Places 3, 4 & 5 for Saturday May 12, 2012
|
VIII.C. Interlocal Agreement between Clyde CISD and City of Clyde
|
VIII.D. Consider EI (LOCAL), & EIC (LOCAL) Polices
|
VIII.E. Consider Approval of 2012-2015 Technology Plan
|
VIII.F. Consider and Take Action on the Impact on Clyde CISD of Premier High School's amendment request to the Commissioner of Education.
|
IX. Closed Session
|
IX.A. Personnel - Administrator's Contracts / District Level Technology Personnel (Gov't Code 551.074)
|
IX.A.1. Resignation:
|
IX.A.1.a. Linda McCartney - High School Custodian
|
IX.A.1.b. Joanna Mayfield - High School Cafeteria
|
IX.A.2. Employment:
|
IX.A.3. Retiring:
|
IX.B. Angela Burson - Chapter 21 Contract
|
IX.C. April Contracts
|
IX.D. Real property- Deliberate the purchase, exchange, lease, or value of real property (Gov’t § 551.072 )
|
IX.E. Other
|
X. Open Session: Act upon Items discussed in Closed Session as Needed
|
X.A. Personnel
|
X.A.1. Consider Contracts of:
|
X.A.1.a. Dobie Williams g. Gregg Wilson
|
X.A.1.b. Ted Merryman h. Greg Edwards
|
X.A.1.c. Paula Kinslow i. Jill Morphis
|
X.A.1.d. Mike Neal j. Traci Yandell
|
X.A.1.e. Paul McGuire k. Kim Jones
|
X.A.1.f. Terry Phillips
|
XI. Adjournment
|