skip to main content
 

August 15, 2016 at 7:30 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Opening Exercises
1.A. Roll call
1.B. Pledge of Allegiance
2. Public participation/recognition
3. Minutes - Approval of the minutes of the Regular Board meeting of July 18, 2016 and the Special meeting of July 21, 2016
4. Communications
5. Administrative Reports
5.A. Administrators, Program Directors and Teachers
5.A.1. General Update
5.B. Assistant Superintendent's Report
5.B.1. New Teacher Orientation
5.B.2. General Update
5.C. Business Manager's Report
5.C.1. End of Year 15-16 close out
5.C.2. Sungard Financial Software update
5.C.3. General Update
6. Superintendent's Report
6.A. Opening of the School Year 2016-17
6.B. District Goals and Initiatives
6.C. Retention Report
6.D. Bus Routes 2016-17
6.E. Personnel Update
6.F. Project Purple discussion
6.G. General Update
7. Reports
7.A. Board of Education Subcommittees and Special Committees
7.A.1. Budget & Finance/Negotiations Subcommittee (D. Traynor, Annaliese Spaziano, Todd Pozefsky, Lois Ruggiero)
7.A.2. Buildings & Grounds Subcommittee (Lois Ruggiero, Annaliese Spaziano, Doug Traynor)
7.A.3. Instruction Subcommittee (Annaliese Spaziano, Peter Giannotti, Sandy Luke, Erica Gelven)
7.A.4. LEARN (Doug Traynor is the BOE Liaison to LEARN)
7.A.5. Policy Subcommittee (Peter Giannotti, Sandy Luke, Lois Ruggiero, Erica Gelven, Doug Traynor)
7.A.6. Public Relations Subcommittee (Sandy Luke, Erica Gelven, Todd Pozefsky)
7.A.7. School Nutrition Subcommittee
7.A.8. Technology Subcommittee (Lois Ruggiero, Peter Giannotti, Annaliese Spaziano)
7.B. Town of Clinton Committees
7.B.1. Capital Expenditure Committee
7.B.2. Morgan Building Committee
7.B.3. OPEB - Other Post-Employment Benefits Board of Trustees
8. Policy Updates and Revisions - first reading
9. Personnel Items
9.A. Resignations/Retirement/Termination
9.A.1. Resignation of Certified Staff - Sara Mengel
9.A.2. Resignation of Certified Staff - Christine Barile
9.A.3. Resignation of Certified Staff - Stephanie Pellegrino
9.B. Appointments (Certificated, Classified, Extra Duty)
9.B.1. Appointment of Certified Staff - Yun Liu
9.B.2. Appointment of Certified Staff - Laura Martino
9.B.3. Appointment of Certified Staff - Kaitlin Murphy
9.B.4. Appointment of Classified Staff - Allison Montesanto
9.B.5. Appointment of Classified Staff - Dana Sherwonit
9.B.6. Appointment of Classified Staff - Noemi Diaz
9.B.7. Appointment of Classified Staff - Patrick Quinn
9.B.8. Appointment of Classified Staff - Peter McManus
9.B.9. Appointment of Extra Duty Staff - Taylor Miller
9.C. Transfers
9.D. Information
10. 2016-17 Salary and Benefits Package for Certified and Non-Certified Non-Union Employees, including the School Business Manager and the Director of Information Technology
10.A. Recommendation for overall package for the Terms of Employment
10.B. Recommendation for renewal of the Business Manager's 2016-2017 contract
10.C. Recommendation for renewal of the Technology Director's 2016-17 contract
11. Financial Items
11.A. Bills Payable
12. Adjournment

<< Back to the Public Page for Clinton Public Schools