skip to main content
 
Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

September 16, 2021 at 9:00 AM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
1.A. Roll Call
Time: 9:00 AM
1.B. Board Member Reports
Time: 9:05 AM
1.C. Break
Time: 10:05 AM
1.D. Director's Report
Time: 10:10 AM
Attachments: (1)
2. Public Comment
2.A. Written Public Comment Received.
Attachments: (3)
3. Consent Agenda
Time: 11:10 AM
3.A. 2021-2022 Student Advisors Nominations
Presenter:  Kimberly Howard, Chair
Attachments: (5)
3.B. 2021-2022 Teacher Advisor Nomination
Presenter:  Kimberly Howard, Chair
Attachments: (3)
3.C. 2021-2022 School Board Advisor Nomination
Presenter:  Kimberly Howard, Chair
Attachments: (3)
3.D. 2021-2022 School Superintendent Advisor Nomination
Presenter:  Kimberly Howard, Chair
Attachments: (3)
4. Adoptions
4.A. Board Resolution
Time: 11:15 AM
Presenter:  Kimberly Howard, Chair and Guadalupe Martinez-Zapata, Vice-Chair
5. Break for Lunch
Time: 11:45 AM
6. Adoptions (continued)
6.A. Division 22 Waiver Request: Mt. Angel School District
Time: 12:30 PM
Presenter:  Rachel Stucky, Superintendent, Mt. Angel School District
6.B. Transportation Waiver Request: Greater Albany Public Schools
Time: 12:35 PM
Presenter:  Cindy Moran, Transportation Supervisor, Greater Albany Public Schools
Attachments: (3)
6.C. Menstrual Dignity Act: Temporary Rules
Time: 12:45 PM
Presenter:  Sasha Grenier, Office of Teaching, Learning, and Assessment
Attachments: (3)
6.D. Vision Screening: Temporary Rules
Time: 1:00 PM
Presenter:  Sasha Grenier, Office of Teaching, Learning, and Assessment
6.E. Intensive Coaching: Temporary Rules
Time: 1:05 PM
Presenter:  Tim Boyd and Scott Nine, Office of Education Innovation and Improvement
7. Informational
7.A. Implementation of SB 744 (2021): Modifications to Assessment of Essential Skills
Time: 1:20 PM
Presenter:  Dan Farley, and Jennifer Patterson, Office of Teaching, Learning, and Assessment
Attachments: (3)
8. First Readings
8.A. K-12 Mathematics Standards Revision
Time: 1:35 PM
Presenter:  Mark Freed, Dan Farley, and Jennifer Patterson, Office of Teaching, Learning, and Assessment
8.B. Student Success Act Summer Programs for Title 1-A Schools: OAR 581-017-0620 - 581-017-0635
Time: 2:00 PM
Presenter:  Liz Ross, Sophie Hilton, and Raquel Gwynn, Office of Teaching, Learning, and Assessment
Attachments: (3)
8.C. Updates to Technical Assistance Programs: OAR 581-027-0005, -0030, -0040, and -0043
Time: 2:15 PM
Presenter:  Michael Elliott and Leanna Heiman, Office of the Finance and Information Technology
8.D. Content of Individualized Education Program (IEP): OAR 581-015-2200
Time: 2:30 PM
Presenter:  Mike Franklin and Eric Wells, Office of Enhancing Student Opportunities
Attachments: (2)
8.E. Every Student Belongs Rule Update: OAR 581-022-2312
Time: 2:45 PM
Presenter:  Colt Gill, Carmen Urbina, and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
Attachments: (3)
8.F. State Standards for the 2021-2022 School Year: OAR 581-022-0106
Written Report Only
Presenter:  Colt Gill, Director
8.G. State Standards for the 2020-2021 School Year: OAR 581-022-0104
Written Report Only
Presenter:  Colt Gill, Director
9. Adjourn
Time: 3:00 PM

<< Back to the Public Page for Oregon State Board of Education