Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 20, 2021 at 9:00 AM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
1.A. Roll Call
Time: 9:00 AM
1.B. Board Member Reports
Time: 9:05 AM
2. Public Comment
2.A. Written Public Comment Received
Attachments: (128)
3. Consent Agenda
Time: 9:55 AM
3.A. District Assurances of Compliance with Public School Standards: OAR 581-022-2305
3.B. OSCIM Program Schedule Change: OAR 581-027-0020; 581-027-0023
Attachments: (2)
3.C. Rules Pertaining to SPAB Drivers: OAR 581-053-0630
3.D. Minimum Standards for School Buses: OAR 581-053-0240
4. Adoptions
4.A. Division 22 Waiver Request: Paisley School District
Time: 10:00 AM
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director and Paul Hauder, Superintendent/Principal, Paisley School District
4.B. Division 22 Waiver Request: North Santiam School District
Time: 10:05 AM
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director and Andrew Gardner, Superintendent, North Santiam School District
4.C. Division 22 Waiver Request: Centennial School District
Time: 10:10 AM
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director and Paul Coakley, Superintendent, Centennial School District
4.D. Division 22 Waiver Request: Oakridge School District
Time: 10:15 AM
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director and Reta Doland, Superintendent, Oakridge School District
4.E. Latino/a/x & Indigenous* Student Success Plan (*Indigenous Mexican, Central, South American, and Caribbean)
Time: 10:20 AM
Presenter:  Michael Reyes and Carmen Urbina, Office of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Attachments: (3)
4.F. Latino/a/x & Indigenous* Student Success Plan Rules Update (*Indigenous Mexican, Central, South American, and Caribbean): OAR 581-017-0693
Time: 10:40 AM
Presenter:  Michael Reyes, and Carmen Urbina, Office of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
Attachments: (2)
4.G. Charter School Waiver Request: Four Rivers Community School
Time: 10:45 AM
Presenter:  Kate Pattison, Office of the Director and Chelle Robins, Superintendent, Four Rivers Community School
Attachments: (4)
4.H. Four Rivers Community School Review
Time: 11:00 PM
Presenter:  Kate Pattison, Office of the Director and Chelle Robins, Superintendent, Four Rivers Community School
4.I. Charter School Waiver Request: Le Monde French Immersion School
Time: 11:15 AM
Presenter:  Kate Pattison, Office of the Director and Shouka Rezvani, President, Le Monde French Immersion School
Attachments: (6)
5. Break for Lunch
Time: 11:45 AM
6. First Readings
6.A. SIA Appeals & Performance Audit Rule
Time: 12:45 PM
Presenter:  Rachael Moser and Blake Whitson, Office of Education Innovation and Improvement
Attachments: (3)
6.B. Fund Administration for Student Investment Account
Time: 1:15 PM
Presenter:  Rachael Moser and Blake Whitson, Office of Education Innovation and Improvement
Attachments: (1)
6.C. New Athlete Agent Process Rule
Time: 1:25 PM
Presenter:  Brock Dittus, Office of Child Nutrition, Research, Analysis, Fingerprinting and Transportation
Attachments: (4)
6.D. Home School Testing: Temporary OAR
Time: 1:30 PM
Presenter:  Annie Marges, Office of Teaching, Learning, and Assessment and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
Attachments: (1)
6.E. Updates to Oregon School for the Deaf Policy Manual
Time: 1:35 PM
Presenter:  Sharla Jones, Oregon School for the Deaf
Attachments: (2)
6.F. Board Leadership Nominations
Written Report Only
Attachments: (1)
7. Director's Report
Time: 2:05 PM
Attachments: (1)
8. Adjourn
Time: 3:00 PM
<< Back to the Public Page for Oregon State Board of Education