Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

September 17, 2020 at 9:00 AM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
Time: 9:00 AM
1.A. Roll Call
1.B. Member Reports
Time: 9:10 AM
1.C. Director's Report
Time: 10:00 AM
Presenter:  Colt Gill, Director
Attachments: (1)
2. Public Comments - Written commments only
 
3. Consent Agenda
Time: 10:45 AM
3.A. 2020-2021 Student Advisor Nominations
Presenter:  Kimberly Howard, Chair
Attachments: (4)
3.B. 2020-2021 School District Superintendent Advisor Nomination
Presenter:  Kimberly Howard, Chair
Attachments: (3)
4. Adoptions
Time: 10:55 AM
4.A. Temporary Rules to Implement Ready Schools Safe Learners Guidance and Executive Order 20-29
Time: 10:55 AM
Presenter:  Colt GIll, Director, Emily Nazarov and Jeremy Wartz, Office of the Director
4.B. Temporary Administrative Rule: All Students Belong
Time: 11:30 AM
Presenter:  Colt Gill, Director
5. Lunch
Time: 12:30 PM
6. Adoptions, cont'd.
Time: 1:30 PM
6.A. Definitions for Student Investment Account - Temporary Rule
Time: 1:30 PM
Presenter:  Rachel Moser, Office of Education Innovation and Improvement
Attachments: (2)
6.B. 2020-21 SIA Amended Grant Application and Grant Agreement Process
Time: 1:45 PM
Presenter:  Rachel Moser, Office of Education Innovation and Improvement
7. First Reading
Time: 2:00 PM
7.A. Office of School Facilities Rule update
Time: 2:00 PM
Presenter:  Michael Elliott and Mike Wiltfong, Office of Finance and Information Technology
Attachments: (2)
7.B. Administrative Rules Student Absences
Time: 2:15 PM
Presenter:  Maggie Mashia and Leah Thorpe, Office of Education Innovation and Improvement
7.C. Administrative Rules for Pupil Transportation Driving Credentials
Time: 2:35 PM
Presenter:  Brock Dittus, Child Nutrition, Research, Accountability, Fingerprinting and Transportation
Attachments: (2)
7.D. Oregon Farm to School Grant: Competititve Procurement Grant Permanent Rules
Time: 2:45 PM
Presenter:  Rick Sherman & Dustin Melton, Child Nutrition, Research, Accountability, Fingerprinting and Transportation
Attachments: (2)
7.E. Administration of Medication
Time: 2:55 PM
Presenter:  Sasha Grenier, Office of Teaching, Learning and Assessment
Attachments: (2)
8. Informational Reports
Time: 3:20 PM
8.A. State Sponsored Charter School Operational Blueprints
Written Report Only
Presenter:  Kate Pattison, Office of the Director
Attachments: (1)
9. Adjourn
Time: 3:30 PM
<< Back to the Public Page for Oregon State Board of Education