Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

June 18, 2020 at 9:00 AM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
1.A. Roll Call
1.B. Member Reports
Attachments: (1)
1.C. Recognition of Chair Veliz and Board Advisors
1.D. Directors Report
Attachments: (1)
2. Public Comments
Attachments: (28)
3. Consent Agenda
3.A. Registration of Private Alternative Schools/Programs
Presenter:  Anne Marges and Alexa Pearson, Office of Teaching, Learning and Assessment
3.B. Examination of Children Instructed by Parent, Legal Guardian or Private School
Presenter:  Annie Marges and Alexa Pearson, Office of Teaching, Learning and Assessment
Attachments: (1)
3.C. Instructional Materials Adoption Calendar
Presenter:  Alexa Pearson and Aujalee Moore, Office of Teaching, Learning and Assessment
Attachments: (1)
3.D. Administrative rules to implement guidance issued pursuant to Executive Order 20-20
Presenter:  Colt Gill, Director and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
3.E. Administrative Rules Clean up (Temporary Rules)
Presenter:  Jeremy Wartz and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
3.E.I. American Indian/Alaska Native Student Success Grant Administrative Rules
Presenter:  Jeremy Wartz and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
3.E.II. Early Indicator and Intervention System Administrative Rules
Presenter:  Jeremy Wartz and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
4. Adoptions
4.A. Minimum Requirements for School District Sexual Harassment Policies
Presenter:  Kate Hildebrandt and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
4.B. Sexual Conduct Investigations and Abuse Notifications
Presenter:  Stacey Guise and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
4.C. Board Leadership Nominations
Presenter:  Jerry Colonna and George Russell, State Board of Education
Attachments: (1)
5. Lunch
6. Adoptions, cont'd.
6.A. Charter Waiver Requests
Presenter:  Kate Pattison and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
Attachments: (18)
6.B. The Ivy School Charter Contract
Presenter:  Kate Pattison and Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
Attachments: (2)
7. Informational Item - Seal of Biliteracy
7.A. Introductions and Welcome
Presenter:  Ramona Halcomb, Office of Indian Education and Taffy Carlisle, Office of Education, Diversity and Inclusion
Attachments: (4)
7.B. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Education Department
Presenter:  Modesta Minthorn, Director of Education, CTUIR
Attachments: (1)
7.C. Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation Language Program
Presenter:  Mildred Quaempts, Fred Hill Sr., and Katrina Miller, CTUIR
7.D. Pendleton High School Language Program
Presenter:  Kimberly Minthorn-Allen and Melissa Sandoven, Pendleton School District, and Antone Minthorn, Pendleton High School Master Speaker
7.E. Seal of Biliteracy Pendleton High School and Nixyaawii Community School Student Awardees
Presenter:  Nez Perce -E. Thomas Morning Owl, Seth Scott; Umatilla - Christina Kaltsukis, Lily Picard, Joseph Simon and Susie Patrick
8. Adjourn
<< Back to the Public Page for Oregon State Board of Education