Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

March 19, 2020 at 9:00 AM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
1.A. Roll Call
1.B. Member Reports
1.C. Director's Report
Presenter:  Colt Gill, Director
2. Public Comment - Written Comments Received
Attachments: (73)
3. Consent Agenda
3.A. The SIA Definition, Charter Eligibility, and Fund Administration Administrative Rules: OAR 581-014-0001 and 581-014-0004.
Presenter:  ,Scott Nine, Rachael Moser & Shpresa Halimi, Office of Education Innovation and Improvement
3.B. CTE State Plan
Presenter:  Jennell Ives & Jennifer Patterson, Office of Teaching, Learning and Assessment
Attachments: (1)
3.C. Administrative Rules for Electric School Busses; Adopt OAR 581-053-0650 & 581-053-0003
Presenter:  Brock Dittus & Brian Reeder, Child Nutrition, Research, Accountability, Fingerprinting, and Transportation
3.D. Proposed PBAM Changes for 2020-2021
Presenter:  Michael Wiltfong and Lindsay Malinowski, Office of Finance and Information Technology
Attachments: (2)
3.E. Registration of Private Alternative Education Programs/Schools
OAR 581-021-0072
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director & Annie Marges, Office of Teaching and Learning
4. Adoptions
4.A. Comprehensive School Counseling: OAR 581-022-2060
Presenter:  Dr. Beth Wigham & Dr. Alexa Pearson, Office of Teaching, Learning and Assessment
4.B. Administrative Rules for Grants to support English Language Learner Programs
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov and Carmen Xiomara Urbina, Office of the Director
4.C. Special Education Rule Revisions
Presenter:  Linda Brown & Candace Pelt, Office of Enhancing Student Opportunities
Attachments: (6)
4.D. Farm-to-School Permanent Rules: Amend OAR 581-017-0430, 581-017-0432, 581-017-0435, 581-017-0438, 581-017-0441, 581-017-0444, & 581-017-0447
Presenter:  Rich Sherman, Child Nutrition, Research, Accountability, Fingerprinting, and Transportation
4.E. Board Meeting Calendar 2020-2021
Presenter:  Lisa Pinheiro, Interim Board Administrator
Attachments: (1)
5. First Readings
5.A. School Safety and Prevention System
Presenter:  Jeremy Wells, Office of Equity, Diversity and Inclusion & Tamara Dykeman, Office of the Director
Attachments: (3)
5.B. Early Indicator and Intervention System
Presenter:  Colt Gill, Director and Tamara Dykeman, Student Success Act Coordinator
Attachments: (3)
5.C. Administrative Rules for Medication administration - Written Report
Presenter:  Sasha Grenier, Office of Teaching, Learning and Assessment and Emily Nazarov, Director's Office
6. Informational Item
6.A. Eagle Charter School Review
Presenter:  Kate Pattison, Office of the Director
Attachments: (1)
7. Recess
8. Call to Order Joint Meeting of Board of Education and the Oregon Youth Development Council
9. Roll Call
10. Staff Presentation
10.A. Draft Administrative Rules for the Youth Development Division’s Statewide Youth Reengagement System and Reengagement Grants.
Presenter:  Serena Stoudamire Wesley & Cord Bueker, Youth Development Department
11. Invited Testimony
Presenter:  Serena Stoudamire Wesley & Cord Buecker, YDD
12. Board and Council Discussion
13. Adjourn
<< Back to the Public Page for Oregon State Board of Education