Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

December 12, 2019 at 10:20 AM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
1.A. Celebration of Student Success
1.B. Roll Call
1.C. Member Reports
Attachments: (1)
1.D. Director's Report
2. Public Comment
2.A. Written Public Comment Received: 
Attachments: (7)
3. Consent Agenda
3.A. Minutes for October 17, 2019 Meeting
Attachments: (1)
3.B. Minutes for November 21, 2019 Meeting
Attachments: (1)
3.C. Tribal Attendance Promising Practices Rules
Presenter:  Ramona Halcomb, Office of Indian Education
Attachments: (1)
3.D. Future Farmers of America Summer Duty Extended Contract Grants
Presenter:  Reynold Gardner & Laura Foley, Office of Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Attachments: (1)
3.E. Distribution of Assets of a Terminated or Dissolved Public Charter School
Presenter:  Kate Pattison & Emily Nazarov, Office of the Director
Attachments: (2)
3.F. Supplemental Plans for Transportation
Presenter:  Brock Dittus & Brian Reeder, Office of Child Nutrition, Research, Accountability, Fingerprinting and Transportation
3.F.I. North Clackamas
3.F.II. McMinnville
Attachments: (2)
3.F.III. Lebannon
Attachments: (2)
4. Break for Lunch
5. First Readings 
5.A. World Languages Adoption Criteria
Presenter:  Jeremy Wartz, Rendy Jantz & Alexa Pearson, Office of Teaching Learning & Assessment
5.B. English Language Arts & Literacy Adoption Criteria
Presenter:  Jeremy Wartz & Tina Roberts, Office of Teaching, Learning & Assessment
5.C. Comprehensive School Counseling
Presenter:  Beth Wigham & Alexa Pearson, Office of Teaching, Learning & Assessment
Attachments: (1)
5.D. Minimum Standards for Electric School Bus Standards
Presenter:  Brock Dittus & Brian Reeder, Office of Child Nutrition, Research, Accountability, Fingerprinting & Transportation
5.E. Suicide Prevention Plan - SB 52 (2019)
Presenter:  Jeremy Wells & Juan Carlos Chavez, Office of Equity, Diversity & Inclusion
Attachments: (4)
5.F. Science Standards
Presenter:  Dan Farley & Noelle Gorbett, Office of Teaching Learning & Assessment
Attachments: (4)
6. Adoptions
6.A. Student Investment Account - Third-Grade Reading Proficiency Rate
Presenter:  Scott Nine, Office of Education Innovation & Improvement
7. Informational Reports
7.A. Oregon's National Assessment of Educational Progress 2019 results (Written Report)
Presenter:  Beth LaDuca & Brian Reeder,Brock Dittus & Brian Reeder, Office of Child Nutrition, Research, Accountability, Fingerprinting and Transportation
Attachments: (1)
7.B. Annual Report on the Activities of the Board of Education Audit Committee
Presenter:  David Terry, Chair of The Audits Committee & Latham Stack, Office of the Director
Attachments: (2)
8. Adjourn
<< Back to the Public Page for Oregon State Board of Education