Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

June 20, 2019 at 9:15 AM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
1.A. Celebration of Student Success
1.B. Roll Call
1.C. Board Member Reports
1.D. Director's Report
2. Public Comment
2.A. Written Public Comment Received:
Attachments: (1)
3. Consent Agenda
3.A. May 16th, 2019 Meeting Minutes
Attachments: (1)
3.B. Board Leadership Nominations
Attachments: (1)
3.C. Board Advisors Nominations
Attachments: (1)
3.D. Silvies River Asset Transfer
Presenter:  Kate Pattison, Director's Oregon
Attachments: (3)
3.E. Social Sciences Scoring Guide
Presenter:  Dan Farley & Tony Bertrand, Office of Teaching Learning & Assessment
Attachments: (4)
4. First Readings
4.A. Administrative Rules Update (WRITTEN REPORT)
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov & Cody Sibley, Director's Office
Attachments: (3)
4.B. World Language Standards
Presenter:  Mark Freed, Rendy Jantz & Jamie Rumage, Office of Teaching & Learning
5. Adoptions
5.A. Charter Waivers
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov & Kate Pattison, Director's Office
Attachments: (1)
5.A.I. Alliance Charter Academy
Attachments: (5)
5.A.II. Dallas Community Charter School
Attachments: (6)
5.A.III. Hope Chinese Charter School
Attachments: (6)
5.A.IV. Mountain View Academy Charter School
Attachments: (6)
5.A.V. Woodland Charter School
Attachments: (6)
5.B. Charter Asset Transfers
Presenter:  Emily Nazarov & Kate Pattison, Director's Office
5.B.I. Trillium Charter School
Attachments: (2)
5.B.II. Siletz Valley Early College Academy Charter School
Attachments: (2)
6. Break for Lunch
7. Adoptions
7.A. Referral Procedures and Early Intervention Screening
Presenter:  Kara Williams & Bruce Sheppard, Office of Student Services
Attachments: (4)
7.B. Fingerprinting & Criminal Background Check Rules
Presenter:  Elliot Field, Office of Student Services & Stacey Guise, Director's Office
7.C. English Language Arts Standards
Presenter:  Tina Roberts, Tony Bertrand & Jamie Rumage, Office of Teaching Learning & Assessment
Attachments: (2)
7.D. Revisions to Office of School Facilities Rules
Presenter:  Rick Crager, Michael Wiltfong & Michael Elliott, Office of School Finance & Technology
Attachments: (1)
8. Informational Reports
8.A. State School Library Standards
Presenter:  Peggy Christensen & Susan Stone, Oregon Association of School Librarians & Tina Roberts & Jamie Rumage, Office of Teaching & Learning
Attachments: (8)
8.B. Legislative Update
Presenter:  Jessica Ventura & Jennifer Donovan, Director's Office & Rick Crager, Office of Finance & Technology
Attachments: (3)
9. Adjourn
<< Back to the Public Page for Oregon State Board of Education