skip to main content
 
Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

July 9, 2019 at 6:30 PM - Training

Agenda
1. Call to Order
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
2. Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
3. Roll Call
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
4. PUBLIC HEARING REGARDING THE 2020 ADOPTED BUDGET
Presenter:  Mrs. Adams
Attachments: (2)
5. Adjourn Hearing
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
6. Call to the Public
Description:  This is the time for the public to comment.  Members of the Board may not discuss items that are not specifically identified on the agenda.  Therefore, pursuant to A.R.S. 38-431.01 (G), action taken as a result of public comment will be limited to directing staff to study the matter; or to requesting the matter be put on a future agenda for further consideration at a later date.
7. Discussion/Action to approve Agenda.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
Description:  It is recommended the Governing Board approve the July 9, 2019 Agenda.
8. Discussion/Action to approve the next meeting date.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
Description:  Regular Meeting, 6:30 P.M., Tuesday, August 13, 2019 in San Manuel.
9. Approval of Consent Agenda
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
9.A. Approve Minutes for Regular Board Meeting June 11, 2019.
9.B. Approve Payroll Vouchers 6/14/19-6/28/19
9.C. Approve Expense Vouchers 5/15/19-6/25/19
9.D. Approve Student Activity Account ending 3/31/19
9.E. Approve Mammoth Revolving Fund ending 3/31/19
9.F. Approve San Manuel Junior/Senior High Reports 3/31/19
9.G. Approve second reading on Policy JJJ Extracurricular Activity Eligibility, JJIB-RB Interscholastic Sports and JJIB-RA Interscholastic Sports.
10. Discussion/Action to approve employment/transfers per list:
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
Description:  Sabrina Cazares, Curriculum
Amber Morneweg, Curriculum
Cindy Robles, Curriculum
Lori Tate, Curriculum
Rebecca Yubeta, Curriculum
Isabel Austin, Department Head
Sarah Barney, Registration
John Bribiescas, Senior Class Sponsor
Sabrina Cazares, National Junior Honor Society
Terri Derrick, Health Office Move
Terri Derrick, Registration
Laura Faulkenberry, Paraprofessional
Yolanda Gonzalez, Registration
Melissa Joliat, High School Student Council Sponsor
David Jungbluth, Department Head
Vicki Miles, Department Head
Vicki Miles, National Honor Society
Cindy Robles, Department Head
Cindy Robles, 8th Grade Promotion
Judy Rohrer, Art Club
Evette Romero, Junior Class Sponsor
Margaret Schofield, Yearbook
Terri Simon, Graduation
Richard Stocking, Sophomore Class Sponsor
Cynthia Stratton, Department Head
Lori Tate, Junior High Student Council Sponsor
Margarito Bejarano, Varsity Baseball Assistant Coach
Annissa Camacho, Softball Volunteer Coach
Jessica Castro, Varsity Softball Assistant Coach
Romeo Cruz, Varsity Football Assistant Coach
Angela Giles, Head Varsity Softball Coach
Gracie Laguna, Fall & Winter Spiritline Coach
Alex Gort, Swim Coach
Ernie Ivy, Head Varsity Football Coach
Martiza Kochersperger, Fall and Winter JV Spirtline Coach
Damon Lovato, Head Varsity Basketball Coach and Varsity Football Assistant Coach
Manny Laguna, Varsity Football Assistant Coach
Richard Ramirez, Junior High Track Coach
Christi Ramirez, Junior High Track Volunteer Coach
Pablo Rodriguez, Junior High Wrestling Coach
Serapio Rodriguez, Junior High Girls Basketball Coach
Judy Rohrer, High School Cross Country Coach
Abel Romero Porras, Girls Varsity Basketball Coach
Mike Sloan, Head Varsity Baseball Coach
Bill Smith, Head Varsity Track Coach and Varsity Assistant Boys Basketball Coach
Patty St.Jeor, Head Varsity Volleyball Coach
Cynthia Stratton, Junior High Volleyball Coach
Kevin Waddell, Varsity Softball Assistant Coach
Francisco Zazueta, Varsity Track Assistant Coach
Angelica Zuniga, Varsity Volleyball Assistant Coach
Michael Borg, Head Varsity Wrestling Coach
Isabel Austin, Elementary Student Council
Veronica Fry, Elementary Student Council
Annette Soqui, Elementary Student Council
Cynthia Renteria, Maintenance Supervisor
Manny Laguna, Substitute Maintenance 
Lisa Armenta, Athletic Event Coordinator
11. Discussion/Action to approve resignations/terminations per list:
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
Description:  Ralph Sanchez, Bus Driver effective June 10, 2019 (5 years) 
12. Discussion/Action to approve the 2020 Adopted Budget.
Presenter:  Mrs. Adams
13. Discussion/Action to approve the donation of $1,500 from Saddlebrooke Community Outreach for the Summer Sports Camp.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
14. Discussion/Action to approve the donation of $2,500 from the Trailriders of Southern Arizona to Community Schools.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
15. Discussion/Action to approve the 2020 Capital Plan.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
16. Discussion/Action to approve the first reading on Policy JJIB-RC Interscholastic Sports.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
17. Discussion/Action to approve to increase paid lunches to $3.00 for the 2019-2020 school year to comply with the USDA Federal guidelines.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
18. Discussion/Action to approve teacher evaluation form.
Presenter:  Ms. Joliat
19. Discussion/Action to approve the club, organizations, extra curricular activities, sports and class fees.
Presenter:  Ms. Joliat
20. Discussion/Action to approve the Mammoth-San Manuel K-5 Student/Parent handbook,  Mammoth-San Manuel 6-12 Student/Parent handbook and the Mammoth-San Manuel Pre-K Student/Parent Handbook.
Presenter:  Ms. Joliat
21. Superintendent Update
21.A. Community Schools Update
22. Discussion/Action to recess to executive session pursuant to A.R.S. 38-431.03(A)(3)—Discussion or consultation for legal advice with the District’s legal counsel relating to settlement of an employment matter.*
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
23. Reconvene to Regular Meeting.
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
24. Discussion/Action of employee settlement agreement.*
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
25. Adjourn
Presenter:  Mr. Aronson
<< Back to the Public Page for Mammoth - San Manuel Unified School District