Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

August 8, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Regular

Agenda
1. Call to Order
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
2. Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
3. Roll Call
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
4. Call to the Public
Description:  This is the time for the public to comment.  Members of the Board may not discuss items that are not specifically identified on the agenda.  Therefore, pursuant to A.R.S. 38-431.01 (G), action taken as a result of public comment will be limited to directing staff to study the matter; or to requesting the matter be put on a future agenda for further consideration at a later date.
5. Discussion/Action to approve Agenda.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
Description:  It is recommended the Governing Board approve the August 8, 2017 Agenda.
6. Discussion/Action to approve the next meeting date.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
Description:  Regular Meeting, 6:30 P.M., Tuesday, September 12, 2017 in San Manuel.
7. Approval of Consent Agenda
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
Attachments: (1)
7.A. Approve Minutes for Regular Board Meeting July 11, 2017
7.B. Approve Payroll Vouchers 6/16/17-6/30/17
7.C. Approve Expense Vouchers 6/27/17-7/3/17
7.D. Approve Student Activity Account ending 5/31/2017
7.E. Approve Mammoth Revolving Fund ending 5/31/2017
7.F. Approve San Manuel Junior/Senior High Reports 5/31/2017
8. Discussion/Action to approve employments/transfers per list:
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
Description:  Denise Fisher, National Junior High School Sponsor
Denise Fisher, Spelling Bee Sponsor
Laura Galbus, Music Stipend
Melissa Joliat, High School Student Council
Christina Large, Senior Class Sponsor
Vicki Miles, Junior Class Sponsor
Vicki Miles, National Honor Society
Amber Morneweg, Sophomore Class Sponsor
Cindy Robles, 8th Grade Promotion
Judy Rohrer, Art Club
Margaret Schofield, AP Club Sponsor
Margaret Schofield, Yearbook Sponsor
Terri Simon, Baccalaureate/Graduation
Rebecca Yubeta, Junior High Student Council
Jeanine Apuron, Volunteer Swim Coach
Sarah Barney, Concessions Coordinator
Margarito Bejarano, Volunteer Junior High Football Coach
Freddy Burnham, Head Junior High Football Coach
Joe Estrada, Volunteer High School Football Coach
Alex Gort, Head Varsity Swim Coach
Corrie Guerrero, Junior High Spiritline Coach
Ernest Ivy, Assistant Football Coach
Manuel Laguna, Assistant Football Coach
Gracie Laguna, Head Spiritline Coach 
Christina Large, JV Spiritline Coach
Brianna Madrid, Volunteer Junior High Cheer Coach
Roland Sanchez, Volunteer High School Football Coach
Patty St. Jeor, Varsity Volleyball Coach
Daniel Williams, Varsity Football Coach
Maria Angelica Zuniga, JV Volleyball Coach
Manny Yubeta, Junior High Athletic Director
Evette Romero, ELL
Richard Stocking, New Teacher Training
Mark Parrish, New Teacher Training
Judy Rohrer, New Teacher Training
Laura Galbus, New Teacher Training
Hailee Blauser, New Teacher Training
Dale Russell, New Teacher Training
Deb Pfaff, New Teacher Training
Abigail Pitner, New Teacher Training
Amber Morneweg, New Teacher Training
Sarah Barney, Special Ed. Paraprofessional
Walt Campion, CTSO Advisor
Terri Simon, CTE Director
Amy Triphan, Lead Teacher
Annette Reidhead, Lead Teacher
Walt Campion, CTE Advisory Meetings
Gary Schmidt, CTE Advisory Meetings
Sylvia Tamayo, Technology Stipend
Manuel Chavez, National Board Stipend
Shawnie Christian, National Board Stipend
Shawnie Christian, Early Childhood Lead Stipend
Damon Lovato, New Teacher Training
Dave Jungbluth, Counselor- ESI Contract
Dave Jungbluth, Social Studies Dept. Head
Denise Fisher, Tribes Coordinator
Vicki Miles, Fine Arts Dept. Head
Cindy Robles, Math Dept. Head
Terri Simon, Language Arts Dept. Head
Manny Yubeta, Science Dept. Head
Eileen Merriman, Data Specialist & Instructor Coach
Annette Soqui, Reading Specialist
Serapio Rodriguez, 7th Grade Volleyball
Cynthia Stratton, 8th Grade Volleyball
Dale Russell, Varsity Cross Country Coach
Terri Simon, JTED, Grants, Title 1 Addendum
Isabel Rodriguez, Health Aide Paraprofessional
Angelica Zuniga, ELL Paraprofessional
Roland Sanchez, Paraprofessional
Hailee Blauser, English Teacher
Richard Stocking, Social Studies Teacher
9. Discussion/Action to approve the following resignations:
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
Description:  Genevieve Burnham, Food Service Van Driver, effective 8/3/2017 ( 9 years)
10. Discussion/Action to approve the donation of $1500.00 from the Trailriders of Southern Arizona to Community Schools for the Copper Classic.
Presenter:  Ms. Armenta
11. Discussion/Action to approve the donation of $100 from Rancho San Manuel to Community Schools for pool rental on the Fourth of July.
Presenter:  Ms. Armenta
12. Discussion/Action to approve the donation of $100 from Los Ninos Day Care to Community Schools for pool rental on the Fourth of July.
Presenter:  Ms. Armenta
13. Discussion/Action to approve the the following clubs and organizations are extracurricular and are charging a fee for the upcoming school year 2017-2018.  
Art Club $1.00                                               
Advance Placement Club $1.00
SADD $1.00                                                  
Letter Club $1.00
Music (Band / Choir) $1.00                           
Spirit Club $1.00
Yearbook $1.00                                             
Student Council $1.00
Character Education $1.00                            
Fellowship of Christian Athletes $1.00
Newspaper $1.00                                          
 National Honor Society $1.00
Library / Book Club $1.00                             
AIMS $1.00
Industrial Tech (woods/ autos)$1.00             
JH Student Council $1.00
National Junior Honor Society $1.00           
 Peer Mediation $1.00
Drama $1.00                                                  
Athletic Ambassadors $0.00
Desert Gardening $1.00  
1st Sports Participation Fee: $30.00
2nd Sports Participation Fee: $25.00
3rd Sports Participation Fee: $20.00
Presenter:  Ms. Joliat
14. Discussion/Action to approve the Intergovernmental Agreement with Central Arizona College for Dual Enrollment.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
15. Discussion/Action to approve the Food Program Permanent Service Agreement with Arizona Department of Education.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
16. Discussion/Action to approve the Qualified Evaluators:
Julie Dale-Scott
Melissa Joliat
Katy Wilkins
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
17. Discussion/Action to approve Julie Dale-Scott as the Mammoth-San Manuel Unified School District Hearing Officer.
Presenter:  Mrs. Dale-Scott
18. Superintendent Update
18.A. Community Schools Update
19. Adjourn
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
<< Back to the Public Page for Mammoth - San Manuel Unified School District