Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

August 9, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Regular

Agenda
1. Call to Order
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
2. Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
3. Roll Call
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
4. Call to the Public
Description:  This is the time for the public to comment.  Members of the Board may not discuss items that are not specifically identified on the agenda.  Therefore, pursuant to A.R.S. 38-431.01 (G), action taken as a result of public comment will be limited to directing staff to study the matter; or to requesting the matter be put on a future agenda for further consideration at a later date.
5. Discussion/Action to approve Agenda.
Presenter:  Mr. Ryan
Description:  It is recommended the Governing Board approve the August 9, 2016 Agenda.
6. Discussion/Action to approve the next meeting date.
Presenter:  Mr. Ryan
Description:  Regular Meeting, 6:30 P.M., Tuesday, September 13, 2016 in San Manuel.
7. Approval of Consent Agenda
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
Attachments: (1)
7.A. Approve Minutes for Regular Board Meeting July 12, 2016
7.B. Approve Payroll Vouchers 7/15/16-7/29/16
7.C. Approve Expense Vouchers 7/7/16-7/25/16
7.D. Approve Student Activity Account ending 6/30/2016
7.E. Approve Mammoth Revolving Fund ending 6/30/2016
7.F. San Manuel Jr./Senior High Reports
8. Discussion/Action to approve employments/transfers per list:
Presenter:  Mrs.Dale-Scott
Description:  Cindy Robles, 8th Grade Promotion
Terri Simon, Baccalaureate and Graduation
Terri Simon, SPED Department Head
David Jungbluth, Social Study Department Head
Cindy Robles, Math Department Head
Manny Yubeta, Science Department Head
Vicki Miles, Fine Arts Department Head
Rebecca Yubeta, Junior High Student Council
Denise Fisher, 7-8 National Junior Honors Society
Vicki Miles, Sophomore Class Sponsor
Amber Morneweg, Freshman Class Sponsor
Rebecca Churchman, Junior Class Sponsor
Rebecca Yubeta, Senior Class Sponsor
Manny Yubeta, Senior Class Sponsor
Evette Romero, Spanish Club
Margaret Schofield, Ap Club
Denise Fisher, Tribes Coordinator Junior High
Vicki Miles, 9-12 National Honor Society Sponsor
Serapio Rodriguez, 7th Grade Volleyball Coach
Leticia Reidhead, JV Volleyball Coach
Fernando Garibay, Junior High Football Coach
Alex Gort, Swim Coach
Ernie Ivy, Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Freddy Burnham, Assistant Varsity Football Coach
Sarah Barney, Concessions Coordinator
Genivieve Burnham, JV Spirtiline Coach
Socorro Reyes, Part time Custodian
Jeanine Apuron, Volunteer Swim Coach
Denise Fisher, Spelling Bee Coordinator
Dale Russell, Cross Country Coach
Charles Woodhouse, Volunteer Swim Coach
David Yonkin, Volunteer Junior High Football Coach
Patty St. Jeor, Varsity Volleyball Coach
Elizabeth Zazueta, Varsity Spirtline Coach
Tim Scott, Volunteer Junior High Football Coach
Cynthia Stratton, 8th Grade Volleyball Coach
Manuel Chavez, National Board Stipend
Shawn Christian, National Board Stipend
Eileen Merriman, Data Specialist & Instructional Coach
Walt Campion, CTSO Advisor
Tammy Elliott, Retain Hard to fill Stipend
Amber Pallanes, Retain Hard to fill Stipend
Laurel Wilson, Retain Hard to fill Stipend
Amber Morneweg, Retain Hard to fill Stipend
Shawnie Christain, Early Childhood Lead
Sylvia Borboa, Technology
Shawna Gonzales, Bus Driver
9. Discussion/Action to approve resignations per list:
Presenter:  Mr. Ryan
Description:  Heonmi Kim, teacher, effective 7/27/16 (2 years)
Socorro Reyes, Custodian, effective 7/20/2016 (25 years9
Marc Rosati, teacher, effective 7/18/16
Nikki Duncan, paraprofessional, effective 7/25/16 (2 years)
10. Discussion/Action to approve a one time adjustment of fees for the USA Swim Meet on August 27, 2016 and August 28, 2016 to $500.00.
Presenter:  Mr. Ryan
11. Discussion/Action to approve the first reading on the following policies:
EBAA- Reporting of Hazards/Warning Systems
IHAMC-Instruction and Training in Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation
IKE-RB- Promotion and Retention of Students
IKF- Graduation Requirements
JC-School-School Attendance Areas
JFABD-Admission of Homeless Student
JFB-Open Enrollment
JICI-Weapons in School
JJJ- Extracurricular Activity Eligibility
JL-RA- Student Wellness
JLCD-Medicines/Administering Medicines to Students
JRR- Student Surveys
KB- Parental Involvement in Education
KFAA- Smoking on School Premises at Public Functions
LC- Relations with Education Research Agencies
Presenter:  Mrs.Dale-Scott
Attachments: (1)
12. Discussion/Action to approve the following Qualified Evaluators:
John Ryan
Melissa Joliat
Julie Dale-Scott
Katy Wilkins
Presenter:  Mr. Ryan
13. Discussion/Action to approve the Intergovernmental Agreement with Vail Unified School District for the Beyond Textbook Program.
Presenter:  Mrs.Dale-Scott
14. Discussion/Action to approve the Intergovernmental Agreement with Vail Unified School District for the SAIS Outreach Program.
Presenter:  Mr. Ryan
15. Discussion/Action to approve the Intergovernmental Agreement with Central Arizona College for the Dual Enrollment Courses.
Presenter:  Mr. Ryan
16. Superintendent Update
17. Adjourn
Presenter:  Mr. Newman
<< Back to the Public Page for Mammoth - San Manuel Unified School District