Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

February 16, 2017 at 3:00 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order:  Announce the presence of a quorum.
Presenter:  Eric Hogue
2. Call Roll of Board Members
Presenter:  Beth Polo
Attachments: (1)
3. Public Participation: Provide opportunity for public comment on non-agenda items and introduction of visitors.
Presenter:  Eric Hogue
Attachments: (1)
4. Executive Session: (Recess into Closed Session in compliance with Section 551.074, Texas Government Code)
Presenter:  Eric Hogue
Attachments: (1)
4.A. Formative (mid-year) Evaluation of the Superintendent
Presenter:  Eric Hogue
5. Call to Order:  Announce the presence of a quorum.
Presenter:  Eric Hogue
6. Call Roll of Board Members
Presenter:  Beth Polo
Attachments: (1)
7. Pledge of Allegiance
Presenter:  PIP Students and Staff
Attachments: (1)
8. Public Participation: Provide opportunity for public comment on non-agenda items and introduction of visitors.
Presenter:  Eric Hogue
Attachments: (1)
9. Recognitions
Presenter:  Claire Bugen, Eric Hogue
Attachments: (1)
10. Consent Agenda:  All matters listed under the Consent Agenda are considered to be routine by the Governing Board and will be enacted by one motion. There will not be separate discussion of these items. If discussion is desired, that item will be removed by a board member from the Consent Agenda and will be considered separately.
Attachments: (1)
10.A. Board Meeting Minutes of December 8 and 9, 2016
Presenter:  Eric Hogue
Attachments: (1)
10.B. Gifts and Donations
Presenter:  Justin Wedel
Attachments: (1)
10.C. Operations Report
Presenter:  Russell West
Attachments: (1)
10.D. Professional Contracts for 2016-2017
Presenter:  Julie Dodd
10.E. Professional Contract Renewals of Term Contracts for 2016-2017
Presenter:  Julie Dodd
10.F. Approval of 2017-18 School Calendar
Presenter:  John Serrano, Russell West, Wilmonda McDevitt
Attachments: (2)
11. Superintendent's Report
Presenter:  Claire Bugen
Attachments: (2)
11.A. Texas Capitol School House
Attachments: (1)
11.B. Clerc Classic
11.C. Legislative Update
11.D. TEA Memorandum of Understanding Update
11.E. Career Technical Education Workforce Grant
11.F. Lamar University Deaf Ed Cohort Training
11.G. Ranger Swimmers
11.H. Peter and the Star Catcher
11.I. Enrollment Update
Attachments: (1)
11.J. Legislative Budget Board School District Performance Review
11.K. SB 354 (Lead-K)
11.L. Gallaudet Board of Trustees Meeting
11.M. Fundraisers
11.N. Maximize SHARS Funding
12. State of Texas Deaf Education Services
Presenter:  Bobbie Beth Scoggins
Attachments: (2)
13. CEASD Accreditation Final Report
Presenter:  Claire Bugen
Attachments: (2)
14. Instructional Materials Selection Committee for Proclamation 2017
Presenter:  Johnett Scogin
Attachments: (1)
15. STEM Update
Presenter:  Mari Liles
Description:  Demonstrations from Elementary, Middle School, and High School Robotics Students
Attachments: (2)
16. Operating Budget
Presenter:  Justin Wedel
Attachments: (2)
17. Master Planning Approval
Presenter:  Peter Maass, Jamie Zavodny, Monte Hunter
Attachments: (1)
18. Succession Planning Update
Presenter:  Julie Dodd
Attachments: (2)
19. Board Training Options for 2017
Presenter:  Claire Bugen
20. Board Policies
Presenter:  Sha Cowan
Attachments: (1)
21. Adjourn
<< Back to the Public Page for Texas School for The Deaf