skip to main content
 
Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 31, 2017 at 5:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting

Agenda
1. CALL TO ORDER
2. IMPORTANT DATES
Attachments: (1)
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES: Regular Board Minutes 5/9/17
Attachments: (1)
4. APPROVAL OF AGENDA 
5. PUBLIC COMMENT:
Attachments: (1)
6. STUDENT RECOGNITION by Billie Jo Juneau: Olivia Whippert, and Austin Guardipee. Donald Fish, Jonathan Jordan, Octavia Mancha, Julianne Scabby Robe, Noblee LittleDog, Taylen Edwards, Conner Whitegrass, Bella Arnoux, Chloe Croff, Donovan Aimsback, Kira Orozco, Jeffery DeRoche, Paul Guardipee, Mecca BullChild, Josh Skunkcap, Leland Lukin, Joerel OldPerson, Shayde St. Goddard, Talvin Champ, Kai  Ingraham, Jack  Monroe, Camdon Croft, Aarianna Henry, Reagon Williams, Shaia Webber, Annie Aimsback, Addison Aimsback, Chase Blue, Ty Boushie, Evelyn Connelly, Jesse Denny, Morgan Gilham, Sienna Gobert, Caiden Guardipee, Makiyah Hardesty, Aurelia Kennedy, Isabel Kennedy, Kaysen McNeely, Jurnee Mountain Chief, Dwight Old Chief, Camee RidesAtTheDoor, Samara YoungRunningCrane, Talan BirdRattler, Velden Calica, Alerin Cobell, Rowdy Edwards, Jordyn Guardipee, Bianca Harwood, Kesler Harwood, Nikiya Higgins, Krue Kemmer, Marcelia Marceau, Anaiah OldHorn, Thunder Redhorn, Brooklyn RunningCrane, Abe Rutherford, Kaysen StillSmoking, Elise Tatsey-Mckay, Trystan Westwolf, Jaisa WolfTail
by Tony Wagner: Olivia Hall, Jacelyn Croff, Brandon Aimsback, Justin Calf Boss Ribs, Landon Magee, JC Larsen, Tommy Campbell, Aaron Wells, Austin New Breast, Murlyn Thomas, Calvin Racine, Emmitt Augare, Ryan Kipp, Wacey Zuback, Montana Bremner, Tamika Guardipee, Ty Running Fisher, Derek Sharp, Preston Racine, Justin Anderson, Latiste Bostwick, Malia Gibbs
7. PARENT RECOGNITION by Billie Jo Juneau: Jim McNeely, Ray Champ  
8. STAFF RECOGNITIONS by Billie Jo Juneau: Misty Tatsey, Darcy Skunkcap, Carolyn Zubach, Arthur WestWolf, Melinda Juneau, Everett Armstrong, Pat Armstrong, Karen Salisbury, Tana Steiner, Katie Boyce, Theodora Weatherwax
by John Salois: Ben Steele
by Tony Wagner: Mark Magee, Dan Connelly
9. ITEMS OF INFORMATION
9.A. Building Reports:
9.A.1. NAS Department Recognitions Presentations: Billie Jo Juneau
Attachments: (1)
9.A.2. Child Nutrition/Warehouse/Copy Center-Lynne Keenan
Attachments: (1)
9.A.3. Maintenance-Richard Sanchez
Attachments: (1)
9.A.4. Transportation-Wayne Hall
Attachments: (1)
9.A.5. Technology-Everett Holm
Attachments: (1)
9.B. Superintendent's Report
9.B.1. John Rouse:
9.B.1.a. Property and Liability Insurance Presentation - Pat Greaney
Attachments: (3)
9.B.1.b. Graduation Update: John Salois
9.B.1.c. Overview of 2017 Legislature
Attachments: (1)
9.B.1.d. Year End Data/Reports 2016-2017
Attachments: (3)
9.B.1.e. 2017 Summer School Program Update: Matthew Johnson, Jercy Matt, Lynne Keenan, Melanie Magee, Angela Heavy Runner, Rae TallWhiteman
Attachments: (1)
9.B.2. Resignations:
9.B.2.a. Wilbur Calf Robe, Teacher Assistant, Browning Elementary, Effective 05-12-2017
Attachments: (1)
9.B.2.b. Nancy Scott, Math Teacher, Middle School, Effective 06-09-2017
Attachments: (1)
10. ITEMS OF ACTION
10.A. Hiring (Pending Successful Background Check/Drug Test):
10.A.1. Elementary
10.A.1.a. Donald Comes at Night, Personal Care Attendant, KW Vina
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.b. Memoree Tatsey, Teacher Assistant, KW Vina
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.c. Louise Giebel, Special Education Teacher-KW Vina 2017-2018 ($35,520.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.d. Carina Stoves, Elementary Teacher - BES 2017-2018 ($35,520.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.e. Wayne Wippert, Custodian, Browning Elementary
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.f. Jackie Conway, Library Media Services-Babb & Colonies 2017-2018 ($9,731.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.g. Mona Shortman, Elementary Teacher-Glendale 2017-2018 ($55,782.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.h. Carlene Salois, Special Education Teacher, Babb & Big Sky Colony 2017-2018 ($22,020.48)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.i. Leigh Atwell, Classroom Teacher-Napi Elementary 2017-2018 SY ($36,992.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.j. Dennis Juneau, Dean of Students-BMS 2017-2018 ($51,403.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.1.k. Laura Lyons, Science Teacher-BMS 2017-2018 ($47,153.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2. High School
10.A.2.a. Ansel Traynor, Assistant Football Coach-BHS 2017-2018 ($2,106.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.b. Calvin Lang, Assistant Football Coach-BHS 2017-2018 ($2,106.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.c. Kellen Hall, Assistant Football Coach-BHS 2017-2018 ($2,147.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.d. Shance Hall, Assistant Football Coach-BHS 2017-2018 ($2,106.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.e. Daniel Connelly, Head Boys Basketball Coach,-BHS 2017-2018 ($3,440.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.f. Darryl Croff, Assistant Girls Basketball Coach-BHS 2017-2018 ($3,082.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.g. Leo Bull Child, Assistant Girls Basketball Coach-BHS 2017-2018 ($2,504.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.h. Katie Boyce, Assistant Winter Cheer Coach-BHS 2017-2018 ($2,106.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.i. Raymond Zentz, Assistant Speech, Debate & Drama Coach-BHS 2017-2018 ($2,106.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.j. Renewal Contract-Richard Hagberg, High School Teacher 2017-2018 ($36,992.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.2.k. Tyler Anfinson, Science Teacher-BHS 2017-2018 ($39,996.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.A.3. District Wide
10.A.3.a. Lydell Calf Looking, Custodian-Administraion plus various locations
Attachments: (1)
10.A.3.b. John Gallagher Horn, Security Patrol Officer, Security
Attachments: (1)
10.A.3.c. Darryl Butterfly, Flex Custodian, Custodial
Attachments: (1)
10.A.3.d. Natalie Tatsey, Security Patrol Officer, Security
Attachments: (1)
10.A.3.e. Marguerite Higgins, Bus Driver, Transportation
Attachments: (1)
10.A.3.f. Carrie Hirst, Parent Community Outreach Coordinator 2017-2018 ($62,280.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.B. Contract Service Agreements (Pending Successful Background Check):
10.B.1. Elementary
10.B.1.a. Nichole Whitney, New Teacher Mentor 2016-2017($1,000.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.1.b. Karleen Whitegrass, Alilcia Raining Bird, JJustin Marceaus, Cecilia Whiteman, Earl Tail, Shalibyn TallWhiteMan-BES 2017 Summer Ee Kah Ki Maht  ($19,243.50)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.1.c. Ross DeRoche, Justin Marceau, Kelly McConaughey, Travis Miller, Nick Rink-2017 BAWAP Summer Program ($13,857.20)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.1.d. Isiah Marceau, Hailee Henderson, Elijiah Webber, Shaylee Gilham - 2017 BAWAP Students ($3,360.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.2. District Wide
10.B.2.a. Students for 2017 Summer Ee Kah Ki Maht Program-Various sites ($32,017.32) See List
10.B.2.b. Charles Farmer, 1st Aid-CPR Training for 2017 Ee Kah Ki Maht Program  ($900.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.2.c. Arlan Edwards, Assistant Master of Ceremonies for 2016-2017 Pow Wow ($500.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.2.d. Earl Old Person, Master of Ceremonies for  2016-2017Spring Pow Wow ($500.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.2.e. Patrick Armstrong, Assistant Master of Ceremonies for 2016-2017 Spring Pow Wow ($500.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.2.f. Gayle Skunkcap, Sound System for  2016-2017 Spring Pow Wow ($500.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.B.2.g. William Whitegrass, Special Events Performer 2016-2017 Spring Pow Wow ($500.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.C. Out of State Travel: None.
10.D. In State Travel: 
10.D.1. Elementary
10.D.1.a. Sicily Bird, MBI Awards Presentation in Bozeman, MT ($442.24)
Attachments: (1)
10.D.2. District Wide
10.D.2.a. Jill Mattingly, Understanding Life Skills, Meltdowns & Sensory Processing for Students with Autism in Havre, MT. ($331.32)
Attachments: (1)
10.D.2.b. Tony Wagner, Athletic Directors Meeting in Fairmont, Mt ($626.50)
Attachments: (1)
10.E. Approvals
10.E.1. Elementary
10.E.1.a. Contract Amendment-Jessica Racine 2016-2017 ($7,313.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.1.b. Extended Contracts - Elementary Leadership Week ($23,020.46)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.1.c. Extended Contracts - Elementary Standards Based Education Committee (SBE) ($51,620.00)
Attachments: (1)
  • 5/26/2017 at 12:37 PM
10.E.2. High School
10.E.2.a. Extended Contracts-High School Standards Based Education Committee (SBE) ($14,143.96)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.2.b. Extended Contract - Jason Krane, Independent Study Units 2017-2018 ($2,099.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.2.c. Extended Contracts-G. Klauk, G. Garces, J. Grandstaff, B. Harrell-BHS Gear Up Summer Program ($13,604.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3. District Wide
10.E.3.a. Contract Amendment for Jason Andreas 2017-2018
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.b. Extended Contract-Angela Heavy Runner, Create Trauma Informed Curriculum 2017-2018 ($2,493.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.c. Extended Contract-Charlie Speicher, Create Trauma Informed Curriculum 2017-2018 ($2,597.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.d. Extended Contract-Lona Burns, Create Trauma Informed Curriculum 2017-2018 ($1,960.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.e. Extended Contract-Nicholas Rink, Create Trauma Informed Curriculum 2017-2018 ($1752.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.f. Senior Portfolio Judges 2016-2017 ($400.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.g. 2016-2017 NAS Consultant List
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.h. SMIC-Gerber Student Life Insurance 2017-2018 ($11,718.55)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.i. Property and Liability Insurance 2017-2018 (275,436.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.j. Purchase 2 Route Buses ($187,731.00)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.k. Purchases Over $5,000.00
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.l. District Claims Check #415036- #415271 ($452,221.07)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.m. Student Activitie Claims Check #702791 - #702820 ($14676.46)
Attachments: (1)
10.E.3.n. Additional Pays-Payroll
Attachments: (1)
10.F. PERSONNEL: 
10.F.1. Non-Renewal of Teacher Contract – James Manley
Attachments: (1)
10.G. LEGAL ISSUES: None.
10.H. ADJOURNMENT

<< Back to the Public Page for Browning Public Schools