skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

October 12, 2020 at 7:00 PM - Regular Board Meeting

Agenda
1. Call the meeting to order/roll call
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Mission Statement
4. Open forum for citizens to address the school board
5. Approved of Agenda
6. Approval of routine business items which includes the consent agenda, board bills, and the approval of meeting minutes.
6.a. Consent Agenda
6.a.1. Retirements-Resignations
6.a.1.a. FES EA-Mary Sletta retiring from her position as of 9/30/2020
Attachments: (1)
6.a.1.b. JH Football Coach- Dwight Monson resigning for the 2020-2021 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.1.c. JH Swimming Coach- Mary Bentley resigning for the 2020-2021 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.1.d. Jr-High Basketball Coach-Paul Seaton, resigning for the 2020-2021 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.1.e. FIS Special Education Teacher- Gwen Ballinger retiring as of January 15, 2021.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2. Contracts/Adjustments/Position Change
6.a.2.a. Updated FIS EA Angela Hecimovich-Step 4 pay for 2020-2021 School year. Previously stated as step 2.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.b. Updated contract for Breanna Landowski/Step 2 for 2020-21 school year. Previously stated as Step 1.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.c. FES Food Service-Kitchen Assistant/ Denise O'Konek starting 9/10/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.d. FES Day School Keeper-Lyle Lewandowski/ change positions from FIS Night  School Keeper as of 9/8/2020
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.e. FES Distance Learning Teacher- Bryan Widman/ Changed title from 2nd Grade Teacher as of 9/21/2020
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.f. FES 2nd Grade Teacher (1 year contract)-Kimberly Helde/ replacing Bryan Widman for the 2020-2021 school year as of 9/21/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.g. 2019-20 Laundress/School Keeper Contract between District 51 and Cari Niess.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.h. FHS LTS-Spanish Teacher/ Barb Koester starting approximately 10/19/2020 through 11/30/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.i. FES Speech Distance Learning Support EA-Deb Seppelt-change in position. Deb was contracted as an ECSE EA for FES. Effective 9/23/2020
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.j. Change in position: Karen Grow Van driver/ increase to 7.5 hours per day verses 2 hours per day for the 2020-2021 School year as of 9/8/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.k. Van Driver-Emily Hanks for 2 hours per day as of 9/8/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.l. Van Driver- Desiree Woitalla/ approximately 4 hours per day as of 9/8/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.m. After school program for FHS Teacher-Samantha Lanners/ up to 5 hours per week, starting 9/28/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.n. After school program for FHS Teacher-Hannah Weis/ up to 5 hours per week, starting 9/28/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.o. After school program for FHS Teacher-Jamie Score/ up to 5 hours per week, starting 9/28/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.p. After school program for FHS Teacher-Mary Keating/ up to 5 hours per week, starting 9/28/2020.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.2.q. FES ECSE EA-Emily Workman as of 10/19/2020. She was currently an EA for FES/FHS
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3. Extracurricular On-Staff for 2020-21
6.a.3.a. Assistant Football Coach- Evan Warnert for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.b. Football Head Coach- Dave Dahlstrom for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.c. Assistant Football coach- Chris Gross for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.d. Assistant Football Coach- Andy Kotsmith for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.e. C Squad Football Coach- Jon Drexler for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.f. C Squad Football Coach- Josh Raymo for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.g. Jr. High Football Coach- Shawn Hovland for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.h. Jr. High Football Coach- Timm Smith for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.i. Jr. High Football Coach- Nathan Larison for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.j. Head Volleyball Coach- Sheila Wheeler for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.k. C Squad Volleyball Coach- Haley Sprenger for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.l. Jr. High Volleyball Coach- Katie Heine for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.m. Jr. High Volleyball Coach- Maria Ziemke for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.n. Jr High Tennis Coach- Mike Beier for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.o. Fall Musical Co-Director/Co Assistant Director- Amanda Kivel for 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.p. Fall Musical Co- Director/Co-Assistant Director- Janel Hesch for 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.q. Fall Musical Tech- Dan Carlson for 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.r. NHS Advisor- Jamie Score for 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.s. Math League Advisor- Dylan Magnuson for 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.t. Student Council Co-Advisor- Eric Inglis for 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.u. Yearbook Advisor- Jessica Winkelman for 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.3.v. Jr High Girls Basketball Coach- Mike Beier for the 2020-21 school year.
Attachments: (1)
6.a.4. Extracurricular Off-Staff for 2020-21
6.a.4.a. Jr. High Swim Coach- Emma Thorsten for the 2020-21 school year.
6.a.4.b. Jr. High Football coach- Scott Beehler for the 2020-21 school year.
6.a.4.c. Assistant Football Coach- Roy Hanenburg for 2020-21 school year.
6.a.4.d. Assistant Volleyball Coach- Hailey Winter for the 2020-21 school year.
6.a.4.e. JV Volleyball Coach- Anna Vrchota for the 2020-21 school year.
6.a.5. Medical Leave
6.a.5.a. Food Nutrition/ Jessica Orton requesting Maternity leave for 12 weeks starting December 21, 2020.
6.a.5.b. FIS Special Education Teacher- Gwen Ballinger requesting medical leave from October 14, 2020 through January 15, 2021.
6.a.6. Fundraising Applications
6.a.6.a. FHS-Falconette Booster-Club/ Burger Basket Fundraiser at Goodfella's Bar & Grill
Attachments: (1)
6.a.7. Approval of Meeting Minutes
Attachments: (1)
6.a.8. Board Bills
Attachments: (1)
7. Resolution for Accepting Gifts (Action)
Attachments: (1)
8. Student Recongnition for Ella Piepgras- Commended Student in 2021 National Merit Scholarship Program.
Presenter:  Shayne Kusler
9. Letter of Understanding-COVID-19 Schedule C (Discussion/Action)
Presenter:  Paul Neubauer
Attachments: (1)
10. Letter of Understanding-Foley High School Conferences (Discussion/Action)
Attachments: (1)
11. OPEB-Other Post Employment Benefits Review (Discussion)
Presenter:  Karri Thorsten
Attachments: (1)
12. Superintendent's Evaluation (Discussion/Action)
13. Policies requiring review: (Discussion) First reading and call for public comment of the following policies:
13.a. Policy 203- Operation of the School Board- Governing Rules
Attachments: (1)
13.b. Policy 207- Public Hearings 
Attachments: (1)
13.c. Policy 213- School Board Committees
Attachments: (1)
13.d. Policy 302-Superintendent
Attachments: (1)
13.e. Policy 507-Corporal Punishment
Attachments: (1)
13.f. Policy 521- Student Disability Nondiscrimination
Attachments: (1)
13.g. Policy 527- Student use and Parking of Motor Vehicles: Patrols, Inspections, and Searches
Attachments: (1)
14. Budget-Enrollment Report 
Attachments: (1)
15. Administrator Information and Reports
Attachments: (6)
16. Meeting Event and Notices
Note: This list does not include schedule events. Please visit www.foley.k12.mn.us for a full calendar or visit the district office.
16.a. October 15-16th, 2020- MEA
16.b. October 18, 2020 NHS Inductions- at 6:30 located on the DeRocher Field
16.c. November 3, 2020- Election Day
16.d. November 9, 2020- Regular School Board Meeting-FIS Media Center at 7:00 PM
17. Open forum for citizens to address the school board
18. Opportunity for board member and administrator comments
<< Back to the Public Page for Foley ISD 51