skip to main content
 

July 19, 2021 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

Agenda
1. 6:00 P.M. Call to Order
Pledge of Allegiance
Roll Call
   
2. Approval of Previous Regular Meeting Minutes
3. Approval of Previous Executive Session Minutes
4. Approval of Special Meeting Minutes
5. Approval of Special Meeting Executive Session Minutes
6. Reports
6.A. A.E.R.O. Report
6.B. Superintendent's Report
6.C. FOIA Report
7. Consent Agenda
7.A. Requisitions over $5,000
7.B. 2020-21 Final School Calendar
7.C. Federal Title Grants Consolidated Plan
7.D. PD over $500
7.E. Report of the Imprest Fund
7.F. Report of the Activity Fund
8. Action Items
8.A. Change Order for Masonry Repairs at Wharton
8.B. Acceptance of Certified and Non-Certified Payrolls
8.C. Approval of Monthly Bills
9. Public Comment (Individuals who wish to address the Board should state their full name.  Each will be provided 5 minutes to speak.  
10. Non-Action Items
10.A. Board Comments
10.B. Board Policy Committee Meeting Date
11. Request to conduct a Closed Session pursuant to Chapter 102, Paragraph 2 of the Statutes of the State of Illinois for the purpose of:
12. The appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees or legal counsel for the district, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee or against legal counsel for the district to determine its validity. [5ILCS 102/2 (c)(1)]
13. Action Items
13.A. Approval of Personnel Report
New Hires: Rocio Lopez, Dual Language Paraprofessional Graves; Yvette Romero, Dual Language Paraprofessional Graves; Rachel Schneider, 3rd Grade Teacher, Walsh; Allison Moore, 3rd Grade Teacher, Walsh; Ardith Zucker, District K-5 Art Teacher; Erik Zavala, PE Teacher HMS; Angelica Padilla, 1st Grade Dual Language Graves; Sapphire Munoz, Girls Assistant Fast Pitch Softball Coach;  Annika Himebaugh, 4th Grade Teacher Walker; Stacee Kane, 4th Grade Teacher  Walker; Renata Rusin, Paraprofessional at Wharton
Change in Position: Gabby Macias, from Paraprofessional to SPED Secretary/Interpreter;
Extra Duties: Curriculum and Instruction $10,000 stipend for the following administrators, Christine Smith, Shestine Gesbocker, Amanda Venegonia, Guillermina Arteaga, Kathleen Dunn, Pam Malone for FY22; Jacqueline Payne and Kathleen Herrera, Mentor Coordinators; Stacee Kane, Summer Cheer Camp Coach; Jack Williams, Summer Wrestling Camp Coach; Philip Baricovich, Girls Assistant Fast Pitch Softball Coach; Kathleen Kilgore, Colleen Vukovich, Emily Long and Consuelo Perez as Part-time Summer Library Support Staff
Retirement: Troy Whalen, June 2024
14. Adjourn

<< Back to the Public Page for Summit School District 104