skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

March 21, 2022 at 5:30 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order / Roll Call / Pledge of Allegiance
Description:  ___ Jill Antony
___ Kelly Hoeft               
___ Tony Jacobs
___ Ryan Jones
___ Linda Leiding
___ Sara Rose
___ Kent Thiesse
2. Approval of Agenda
Description: 
Motion:__________ Second:__________ Carried:___ Failed:___
3. Academic Decathlon Speech Presentation
Description:  "Legos" - Christian Fells
4. Congratulations
Description:  Congratulations to these students for earning the Minnesota Champions award in LifeSmarts!  Grace Moeller, Emma Winters, Miles Flack, Annabella Simonson, Katelin Flack.  Minnesota state champions.  They will compete in Washington DC on April 20-24, 2022 for the national title.

Congratulations to the Academic Decathlon Team for placing second in State! They are now eligible to compete at Nationals, which is being held virtually this year. Team members include: Gabe Kietzer, Abby Groos, Isabelle Wawrzynaik, Christian Fells, Levi Lantz, Abigail Buffington Logan Anderson, Ethan Grannis, and Joshua Vogel.

Congratulations to Grace Moeller, Aidan Moeller and Kiera Kirchner for making it to the state competition in FCCLA.   State is April 7 and 8 in the cities. 

Congratulations to LCWM Area wrestler Justin Slater for earning a trip to state wrestling. 

Congratulations to our Girls Basketball team for earning Section Champions and a trip to the state tournament!

Congratulations to our Boys Basketball team for earning the runner-up title in the Sub-Section! 
5. Consent Agenda
5.1. DONATIONS/GRANTS
Description:  Recommended Motion: Pass a resolution to accept with appreciation the following donations: 
  • $9,744 from LCWM Wrestling Boosters for a new mat
  • $5,000 from Minnstar Bank for the Greenhouse
  • $80 from Afton Gross for Karla Caldwell's classroom
5.2. HIRE COACHES
Description: 
Baseball Softball Track Golf
Head: John Madsen Head: Brad Bosma Head: Doug Burns Head: Tony Malwitz
Asst.: Caleb Fiala Asst.: Brent Meshke Asst.: Kelly Moeller JH: Rob Satterness
Asst.: Todd Weins Asst.: Kim Thorson, Tony Parsons Asst.: Shelby Glover  
JH: Josh Altermatt JH: Lillian Snow, Amara Packey JH: Kevin Friedrichs  
JH: Will Pickar JH: Marissa DeWitz JH: Jeff Saucier  
5.3. RESIGNATIONS
Description:  Recommended Motion: To accept the resignation from Secondary Ag Ed Teacher, Tim Uhlenkamp, effective June 30, 2022 with appreciation of his service.

Recommended Motion: To accept the resignation from Secondary English Teacher, Paige Simon, effective at the end of the 2021-2022 school year with appreciation for her service.
5.4. Approve minutes of February 22, 2022 regular meeting.
5.5. Approve bills totaling $316,074.75; Wire transfers $322,488.04 and student activity bills $5,813.23
Description: 

Motion:________________ Second:_______________Carried:____Failed:____
6. Citizen Participation
7. Reports
7.1. Superintendent Report
7.1.1. Enrollment
7.2. Business Manager Report
7.3. Elementary Principal Report
7.4. Secondary Principal Report
7.5. Committee Reports
8. Correspondence
9. Old Business
10. New Business
10.1. Strategic Planning Update (Discussion)
Description:  Link to complete the EXTERNAL STAKEHOLDER SURVEY
Link to complete the INTERNAL STAKEHOLDER SURVEY
Link to complete the LISTENING SESSION SURVEY
10.2. GYM FLOOR CONTRACT APPROVAL (Action)
Description:  RECOMMENDED MOTION: To approve the revised gym floor contract with FLR Sanders, Inc. totaling $37,199. 

Motion:_______________ Second:______________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.3. 2022-2023 Calendar Approval (Action)
Description:  Recommended Motion: To approve the 2022-2023 school year calendar as presented.  (Action) 

Motion:______________ Second:______________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.4. SOFTBALL SHED CONSTRUCTION (Approval/Discussion)
Description:  RECOMMENDED MOTION: To approve the contribution of $5,000 towards construction of a new shed at Abbott Field.  

Motion:_____________ Second:_____________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.5. RESOLUTION - TERMINATION AND NON-RENEWAL OF A PROBATIONARY TEACHER (Action)
Description:  Recommended Motion: To adopt the resolution regarding the termination and non-renewal of the teaching contract to the extent of 1.0 FTE of Gretchen Hillesheim, a probationary teacher. (Appendix)

Roll Call Vote: 


Motion:__________ Second:__________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.6. RESOLUTION - TERMINATION AND NON-RENEWAL OF A PROBATIONARY TEACHER (Action)
Description:  Recommended Motion: To adopt the resolution regarding the termination and non-renewal of the teaching contract to the extent of 1.0 FTE of Mackenzie Tiegs, a probationary teacher. (Appendix)

Roll Call Vote: 


Motion:__________ Second:__________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.7. RESOLUTION - TERMINATION AND NON-RENEWAL OF A PROBATIONARY TEACHER (Action)
Description:  Recommended Motion: To adopt the resolution regarding the termination and non-renewal of the teaching contract to the extent of 1.0 FTE of Kelsey Anderson, a probationary teacher. (Appendix)

Roll Call Vote: 


Motion:__________ Second:__________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.8. APPROVAL FOR BOARD MEMBERS TO SUBSTITUTE TEACH (Action)
Description:  Recommended Motion: To approve school board member, Sara Rose, to substitute teach. 

Motion:______________ Second:_____________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.9. APPROVE INTEGRATION BUDGET (Action)
Description:  Recommended Motion: To approve the FY23 Integration budget as presented at the meeting.


Motion:__________ Second:__________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.10. LIFESMARTS and ACADEC NATIONAL TRIPS (Action) 
Description:  Recommended Motion: To approve the trips for the national competitions in April.  (Board approval is needed due to students missing more than one day of school.)
 

Motion:__________ Second:__________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.11. RICKWAY CARPET BID APPROVAL (Action)
Description:  Recommended Motion: To approve the bid from Rickway Carpet to replace carpet at the Elementary with VCT Tile.  

Motion:______________ Second:_______________ Carried:___ Failed:___
10.12. Student Council Breakfast (Information)
Description:  The final Student Council Breakfast will be held on March 30 at 7:00 am in the Secondary Media Center.  
10.13. STUDY SESSION (Information)
Description:  The April Study Session will be a Strategic Plan Update and a presentation from Secondary Principal Thofson on plans for the 2022-23 school year.
11. Other Business
12. Items for Future Agendas
13. Announcements
Description: 
Tue, Mar 22 Band/Choir Concert; LCWM Secondary; 7 pm
Fri, Mar 25 End of 3rd Quarter; Gr. 6-12
Sat, Mar 26 Jungle Boogie; LCWM Secondary; 4-7 pm
Wed, Mar 30 Student Council Breakfast; Secondary Media Center; 7:00 am
  Strat. Planning Committee Meeting; Secondary Media center; 5:30 pm
Wed, Apr 13 Strat. Planning Committee Meeting; Secondary Media center; 5:30 pm
Wed, Apr 27 Strat. Planning Committee Meeting; Secondary Media center; 5:30 pm
Tue, May 10 Strategic Planning Wrap-Up In-Service; Secondary Media Center



 
 
14. Adjournment
Description:  Motion:__________ Second:__________ Carried:___ Failed:___

<< Back to the Public Page for Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Schools