Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

July 16, 2018 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
I. Call Meeting to Order/Roll Call
 
II. Recognize Visitors and Invite Comments from the Public (1)
 
III. President, Pro-Tem
 
IV. Secretary, Pro-Tem
 
V. Approval of Agenda
 
VI. Communications
 
VII. Freedom of Information Act Request
 
Attachments: (1)
VIII. Consent Agenda
 
Description:  The Consent Agenda includes Minutes (Board of Education Meeting, June 18, 2018 and Closed Session), Payrolls, Orders Relating to Payrolls, Bills and Treasurer's Report.
 
Attachments: (2)
IX. Board Committees
 
Description:  A.  Education - Nicole Thompson, Chair
B.  Personnel - Rich Moore, Chair
C.  Policy - Stacey Williams, Chair
D.  Finance - Cal Davis, Chair
E.  Equity - Ralph Martire, Chair
F.  Facilities - Judy Deogracias, Chair 
G.  Communications - Barb Hickey, Chair
H.  Gender Inclusion (Ad Hoc) - Barb Hickey, Rich Moore, Co-Chairs
 
Attachments: (1)
X. Outside Meetings
Description:                                                                                                                  NEXT MEETING
A.  Council of Governments - Ralph Martire                                              10-12-18
B.  Community Council - Rich Moore                                                         Fall, 2018
C.  Youth Network Council - Barb Hickey                                                   TBD
D.  Board Liaison District PTO Council - Barb Hickey                                Fall, 2018
E.  Inclusiveness Advisory Board - Stacey Williams                                   Fall, 2018
F.   River Forest Civic Association - Nicole Thompson                               TBD
G.  Citizen Corps Council - Judy Deogracias                                             Summer, 2018
H.  West Cook Governing Board (IASB) - Ralph Martire                            TBD
I.  ED-RED (Finance Legislation) - Ralph Martire                                       TBD
J.  River Forest Sub-Committee on Collaboration -  Barb Hickey               TBD
K.  Positive Youth Development Committee - Barb Hickey                         TBD
L.  Tri-Board Equity Committee - Ralph Martire                                          TBD
 
XI. Superintendent's Report
XI.A. Action Items
Attachments: (1)
XI.A.1. Tri-Board Equity Committee Recommendations
Attachments: (1)
XI.A.2. Permissive Transfer Requests
XI.A.3. Universal Design for Learning (UDL) Contract between CAST and River Forest Public Schools
Attachments: (1)
XI.A.4. Superintendent's Performance Goals and Indicators - Completion
 
XI.B. Informational Items:
Attachments: (1)
XI.B.1. One District, One Book Initiative, 2018-19
XI.B.2. Elementary Enrollment Update
Attachments: (1)
XI.B.3. Policy, First Reading
Attachments: (1)
XI.B.4. Board of Education Retreat - August 30, 2018
XI.B.5. D90 Strategic Plan Executive Summary, Revised
Attachments: (1)
XI.B.6. Facilities Update
XI.B.7. Summer School Retrospective
 
Attachments: (1)
XII. Personnel Report
XII.A. Approval, Certified Personnel ~ A. Gillette, J. Augustine, S. Krasinski, M. Schreiber, K. Bailitz, T. Rogers,  S. Castillo
XII.B. Approval, Special Education Support Teacher Assistant
XII.C. Approval, Permanent Substitute - Z. Clinkman
XII.D. Approval, Assignment Change, Certified Personnel - C. Crannell
XII.E. Approval, Superintendent's Leadership Council (SLC) Stipends
XII.F. Approval, Building Leadership Team (BLT) Stipends
XII.G. Approval, Universal Design for Learning (UDL) Stipends
XII.H. Approval, Mentoring Teacher Leader and Mentor Stipends
XII.I. Appointments, Independently Contracted Personnel - Special Education
 
XIII. Upcoming Meeting
XIII.A. Committee of the Whole
Description:  September 4, 2018
Roosevelt Middle School LLC
7:00 p.m.
 
XIII.B. Business Meeting
Description:  August 20, 2018
Roosevelt Middle School LLC
7:00 p.m.
 
XIV. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for River Forest Public Schools