Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 15, 2017 at 7:30 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
I. Call Meeting to Order/Roll Call
 
II. Recognize Visitors and Invite Comments from the Public (1)
 
III. Approval of Agenda
 
IV. Communications
 
V. Freedom of Information Act
 
Attachments: (1)
VI. Student Presenters
VI.A. Hannah, 8th Grade Student Presentation, Roosevelt Middle School
 
VII. Consent Agenda
 
Description:  The Consent Agenda includes Minutes (Board of Education Meeting and Closed Session, April 17, 2017,  Special Board Meeting and Board of Education Reorganizational Meeting, May 1, 2017), Payrolls, Orders Relating to Payrolls, Bills and Treasurer's Report.
 
Attachments: (2)
VIII. Board Committees
Description:  A.  Education - Rich Moore, Chair
B.  Personnel - Anne Gottlieb, Chair
C.  Policy - Stacey Williams, Chair
D.  Finance - Nicole Thompson, Chair
E.  Equity - Ralph Martire, Chair
E.  Facilities - Judy Deogracias, Chair 
F.  Communications - Barb Hickey, Chair
 
 
IX. District Calendar Review
 
Attachments: (1)
X. Outside Meetings
Description:                                                                                                                  NEXT MEETING
A.  Council of Governments - Ralph Martire, Ed Condon                           Fall, 2017
B.  OPRFHS Community Council - Rich Moore                                         Fall, 2017
C.  Youth Network Council - Barb Hickey                                                   5-11-17
D.  Board Liaison District PTO Council - Barb Hickey                                5-19-17
E.  Inclusiveness Advisory Board - Anne Gottlieb, Stacey Williams          Fall, 2017
F.   River Forest Service Club - Nicole Thompson                                     Fall, 2017
G.  Citizen Corps Council - Judy Deogracias                                              TBD
H.  West Cook Governing Board (IASB) - Ralph Martire                            6-20-17
I.  ED-RED (Finance Legislation) - Ralph Martire                                       6-2-17
J.  River Forest Sub-Committee on Collaboration -  Barb Hickey               Fall, 2017
 
XI. District Meeting Agendas
Attachments: (1)
XI.A. Professional Development Council
XI.B. Equity Committee
XI.C. Superintendent Leadership Council
XI.D. District PTO Council
XI.E. Communications Committee
XI.F. Inclusiveness Advisory Board
 
XII. Superintendent's Report
XII.A. Action Items:
Attachments: (1)
XII.A.1. Policy ~ Second Reading
Attachments: (1)
XII.A.2. Math Leadership Team Curriculum Recommendation
Attachments: (4)
XII.A.3. Approval of Final 2016-17 School Calendar
Attachments: (2)
XII.A.4. Board Appointment to Tri-District Equity Collaboration Committee
 
XII.B. Informational Items:
Attachments: (1)
XII.B.1. Kasarda Geodemographic Report:  Findings
Attachments: (1)
XII.B.2. Inclusiveness Advisory Board Survey Results
Attachments: (6)
XII.B.3. Diversity Focus Group Initiative Summary Report
XII.B.4. D90 Dominican University Technology Course Partnership
Attachments: (1)
XII.B.5. Board of Education Resolution Declaring District 90 an Inclusive School District

 
Attachments: (1)
XII.B.6. Washington School Memorial Dedication - Wednesday, May 31 - 5:00-5:30 p.m.(tentative)
XII.B.7. Enrollments
 
Attachments: (1)
XIII. Closed Session According to 5ILCS120/2(c) for 2) Collective negotiating matters between the public body and its employees or their representatives, or deliberations concerning salary schedules for one or more classes of employees; and 9) Student disciplinary cases.
 
XIV. Upcoming Meetings
XIV.A. Committee of the Whole
Description:  June 6, 2017
Roosevelt Middle School LLC
7:00 p.m.
 
XIV.B. Business Meeting
Description:  June 19, 2017
Roosevelt Middle School LLC
7:30 p.m.
 
 
XV. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for River Forest Public Schools