Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

July 19, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
I. Call Meeting to Order/Roll Call
 
II. Recognize Visitors and Invite Comments from the Public (1)
 
III. Board Governance
III.A. Appoint President, Pro Term
III.B. Appoint Secretary, Pro Term
 
IV. Approval of Agenda
 
V. Communications
 
VI. Consent Agenda
 
Description:  The Consent Agenda includes Minutes (Board of Education Meeting and Closed Session, June 19, 2017, Special Meeting and Closed Session, June 27, 2017), Payrolls, Orders Relating to Payrolls, Bills and Treasurer's Report.
 
Attachments: (2)
VII. Board Committees
Description:  A.  Education - Rich Moore, Chair
B.  Personnel - Ralph Martire, Temporary Chair
C.  Policy - Stacey Williams, Chair
D.  Finance - Nicole Thompson, Chair
E.  Equity - Ralph Martire, Chair
F.  Facilities - Judy Deogracias, Chair 
G.  Communications - Barb Hickey, Chair
 
 
VIII. District Calendar Review
 
Attachments: (1)
IX. Outside Meetings
Description:                                                                                                                  NEXT MEETING
A.  Council of Governments - Ralph Martire, Ed Condon                           Fall, 2017
B.  OPRFHS Community Council - Rich Moore                                         Fall, 2017
C.  Youth Network Council - Barb Hickey                                                   9-14-2017
D.  Board Liaison District PTO Council - Barb Hickey                                Fall, 2017
E.  Inclusiveness Advisory Board - Stacey Williams                                   Fall, 2017
F.   River Forest Service Club - Nicole Thompson                                     Fall, 2017
G.  Citizen Corps Council - Judy Deogracias                                              TBD
H.  West Cook Governing Board (IASB) - Ralph Martire                            8-18-17
I.  ED-RED (Finance Legislation) - Ralph Martire                                       10-6-17
J. Tri-Board Collaborative Committee - Ralph Martire                                 TBD
K.  River Forest Sub-Committee on Collaboration -  Barb Hickey               Fall, 2017
 
X. District Meeting Agendas
 
XI. Superintendent's Report
XI.A. Action Items:
Attachments: (1)
XI.A.1. Appointment of Board Member to Fulfill Unexpired Term
XI.A.2. Permissive Transfer Requests
XI.A.3. Amendment to District Calendar, 2017-18
Attachments: (1)
XI.B. Informational Items:
Attachments: (1)
XI.B.1. ED-RED Membership, 2017-18
Attachments: (1)
XI.B.2. Elementary Enrollment Update
Attachments: (1)
XI.B.3. Board of Education Retreat - August 28, 2017
XI.B.4. Administrative Team Retreat
XI.B.5. Summer School Retrospective
XII. Upcoming Meetings
XII.A. Business Meeting
Description:  August 21, 2017
Roosevelt Middle School LLC
7:00 p.m. - NEW TIME
 
XIII. Personnel Report
XIII.A. Approval, Certified Personnel
XIII.A.1. Certified Personnel ~ A. Costin
XIII.A.2. Certified Personnel ~ J. Millon
XIII.A.3. Certified Personnel ~ M. Ho
XIII.A.4. Certified Personnel ~ S. Huska
XIII.A.5. Certified Personnel ~ M. Pancer
XIII.B. Approval, Social Work Intern Position ~ S. Araque
XIII.C. Approval, Classified Personnel ~ B. Zimmer
XIII.D. Resignation, Classified Personnel ~ N. McKenty
XIII.E. Superintendent's Leadership Council (SLC) Stipends
XIII.F. Building Leadership Team (BLT) Stipends
XIII.G. Professional Development Council (PDC) Stipends
XIII.H. Mentoring Teacher Leaders and Mentor Stipends
XIII.I. Appointments, Independently Contracted Personnel - Special Education
 
XIV. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for River Forest Public Schools