skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 14, 2018 at 6:30 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. PUBLIC PARTICIPATION RULES
2. CALL TO ORDER
Description:  This meeting is called to order at           pm by           .
3. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
4. ADDITIONAL AGENDA ITEMS
Description:  Are there any items that should be added to the agenda at this time?
There being no additional items, we will move to the Consent Agenda.
OR Please note that the following items will be added to the agenda (list items):




5. PUBLIC COMMENT ON CONSENT AGENDA & REGULAR AGENDA ITEMS
Description:  Is there any public comment on the Consent Agenda & Regular Agenda items?
Hearing none, we will move on to Presentations/Reports.
6. CONSENT AGENDA
Description:  (Enclosure for each item provided)
The following are offered as part of the Consent Agenda.  The motion noted will allow for the authorization of all listed items, without discussion, unless a member of the Board requests that any one of all be considered individually.
6.A. Secretary's Report
6.B. Monthly Financial Reports
Presenter:  Brenda Graham, Business Manager
6.B.1. March 2018
6.C. Consent Agenda Approval
Description:  Are there any additions or corrections to the Consent Agenda?

There being no changes (OR with the stated changes), DO I HEAR A MOTION regarding these
items?

Suggested motion: I move to approve the Consent Agenda items as received (or corrected).

Motion by ___________ and supported by _______________ to approve the Consent Agenda
items as received (OR corrected).

All those in favor say aye:
All those opposed say nay:

Motion carries (is defeated) 
7. PRESENTATIONS/REPORTS
7.A. Student Celebrations - Early Elementary
7.A.1. "I Have Autism" Presentation
Description:  Kaleb T.
7.A.2. EES Talent Show Performers
7.B. Student Celebrations - Later Elementary
7.B.1. Podcasts
Presenter:  Jason Osborn, Tech Teacher
Description:  Sarah Brown
7.B.2. Bucketfillers
Presenter:  Amy Smith-Owens, Intervention Specialist
Description:  Maddy Fraaza
Dyllan Crapo
Ana Cheng
Mady Tarnow
Ethan Bouma
7.C. Student Celebrations - Middle School
7.C.1. Max Gilbert - Special Olympics
Description:  Support Team:
Sawyer Davenport
Sam Hoffman
7.C.2. Bee Club
Presenter:  Eric Hayner, Special Programs Teacher
Description:  Maddy Sutton
John Larson
Landon Harris
Jaysen Sterner
Jacob VanNiman
Damian Freeman-Drunkenbrodt
Cooper Talaga
Lex Chatson
7.C.3. Caring Committee
Description:  Sarah Nondorf
Megan McCormick
Keirstin Vaughn
Oliver Petsinger
Danny Henry
Rachel Zaidan
Ella Williams
Andrew Haines
Ramon Martínez
7.D. Student Celebrations - High School
7.D.1. Eagle Scouts
Description:  Colin Assenmacher
Dakota Garman
Nicholas Hare
Brandon Mroczek
Andrew White
7.D.2. Academic All-State - Michigan HS Soccer Coaches Association
Description:  Daniel Simon
Nicholas Hare
Jake Chalenko
Connor Omo
Lou Chibende
7.D.3. Military Academy
Description:  Seth Benscoter - US Naval Academy
Shaffer Moore - US Air Force Academy
7.D.4. Jarrett Wetter
Description:  2nd place in Systems Administration using Cisco at the State BPA conference, at Nationals in Texas (May 9 -13) he placed 9th and was awarded a medal which only the top 10 receive.
7.D.5. PALS - MHS Safe Driving Campaign
Description:  Brooke Hinz
Sam Martignon
Liz Flint
7.D.6. 9th & 10th Grade Brass Quintet
Description:  These students were nominated to audition for the Michigan Youth Arts Festival Honors Chamber Ensemble.

Rachel Parsons, Trumpet
Rachel Hageman, Trumpet
Lauren Hageman, French Horn
Max Berkowitz, Trombone
Gabe Dunbar, Tuba
7.E. Superintendent's Report
Presenter:  Dr. Robin Buchler, Superintendent
7.F. School Board Report
8. OLD BUSINESS
Description:  None
8.A. 2018-2019 VBISD General Fund Resolution
Description:  The Board is being asked to adopt the VBISD General Fund Budget.

Suggested motion:
Motion by           and supported by           to adopt the 2018-2019 VBISD General Fund Budget as presented.


Roll Call (financial):
Ford       Koenig       Magrath       Miller       Noffsinger       Roethlisberger       Sylvester
9. NEW BUSINESS
9.A. Special School Election
Presenter:  Brenda Graham, Director of Finance
Description:  The Board is being asked to adopt the resolution relative to calling the special school election on Tuesday, August 7, 2018.

Suggested motion:
Motion by           and supported by           to adopt the resolution relative to calling the special school election on Tuesday, August 7, 2018 as presented.


Roll Call (financial):
Ford       Koenig       Magrath       Miller       Noffsinger       Roethlisberger       Sylvester
10. VISITORS ADDRESSING THE BOARD
Description:  (Four minute individual limit)
Are there any visitors wishing to address the Board?
11. ANNOUNCEMENTS, INFORMATION, IMPORTANT DATES
Description:  May 28 - No School, Memorial Day
May 29 - Senior Breakfast/Send-off
May 30 - Graduation
June 5 - Educational Hero Awards Dinner (6:00pm)
June 13 - Last Day of School
12. ADJOURNMENT
Description:  * Did the Board take a recess?  If yes, Recessed at _________ pm and reconvened at _________ pm.
* Did the Board enter into a work session?  If yes, was any action taken?
   Actions taken:






DO I HEAR A MOTION to adjourn the meeting?
Motion by           and supported by           to adjourn.
Meeting adjourned at           pm.
<< Back to the Public Page for Mattawan Consolidated School