Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

November 16, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Meeting

Agenda
I. CONSENT AGENDA (ACTION - Roll Call)  The consent agenda consists of non-controversial items that the Board adopts routinely without debate.  Any single member may remove an item from the consent agenda by requesting removal at the time the consent agenda is moved for adoption.  The full text of items approved by consent may be found at the conclusion of the agenda.
(7:05-7:10)
I.A. Approval of Agenda
I.B. Approval of Minutes (Meetings of October 26 and November 8, 2017)
I.C. Monthly Treasurer's Report for August 2017
I.D. Approval of Payment of Bills and Other Financial Transactions in the grand total amount of $3,461,518.57
I.E. Approval of Personnel Staff Changes
I.F. Acceptance of Grant Awards/Donations



  
II. INFORMATION ITEMS 
 
II.A. School Presentation - Clearview Elementary School
(7:10-7:30)
 
Description:  Principal Sheri Rutar will present information and highlights about Clearview Elementary School.  Data information is attached.  These slides will not be presented at the meeting, but are included as background information for the school presentation.
 
Attachments: (1)
II.B. Summary of November Work Session and Preview of December Work Session
(7:30-7:35)
  
Description:  The topics of the Board Work Session held on November 8, 2017, included a  Quarryview Education Center Update, a future District Administration Offices Update, a Technology Update, and a District Organizational Chart Update.  Dr. Marsha Baisch, Assistant Superintendent, will provide a summary of the Work Session topics, as well as the New Tech High School Update, which was presented during the Board Meeting on November 8th.

Dr. Baisch will preview the topics scheduled for the December Work Session, which will include a New Tech High School Update, Quarryview Education Center Update, future District Administration Offices Update, a Business Services Update, and a Demographic Report (Staff).
 
III. DISCUSSION AND/OR ACTION ITEMS
 
III.A. Audit Report (ACTION)
(7:35-8:05)
 
Description:  Nancy Schulzetenberg with the accounting firm of BerganKDV, Ltd. will present the 2016-2017 audit report.  She will also review the Student Activities audit for 2016-2017.  Additional information is attached.

The Administration recommends acceptance of the audit reports for 2016-2017.
 
Attachments: (1)
III.B. Rescind Bid Award - Quarryview Education Center - Floor Covering (ACTION)
(8:05-8:15)
 
Description:  Amy Skaalerud, Interim Executive Director of Business Services, will present information on rescinding the bid award for Quarryview Education Center - Floor Covering, which was awarded on March 23, 2017.  Information is attached.

The Administration recommends that the Board of Education rescind the bid award for Quarryview Education Center - Floor Covering which was awarded to MCI, Inc., in the amount of $60,200.00.
 
Attachments: (1)
III.C. Bid Award - Quarryview Education Center - Floor Covering/Carpet (ACTION)
(8:15-8:20)
 
Description:  Amy Skaalerud, Interim Executive Director of Business Services, will present information on bids received for Quarryview Education Center - Floor Covering/Carpet.  Information is attached.

The Administration recommends that the Board of Education award the bid for Quarryview Education Center - Floor Covering/Carpet to Floors by Becker, Inc., in the amount of $203,600.00, based upon low bid received meeting specifications.

This project will be funded with Lease Levy funds.

A bid tabulation is attached.
 
Attachments: (1)
IV. REPORTS
IV.A. Superintendent's Report
(8:20-8:25)
  
Description:  Superintendent Willie Jett may present information on current activities in District 742.
 
IV.B. Board of Education Standing Committee Reports
(8:25-8:40)
 
Description:  Standing Committee Reports will be presented as follows:

      Board Development, Policy and Governance Committee (Shannon Haws, Chair)
      Community Linkage and Engagement Committee (Bruce Mohs, Chair)
      Finance and Audit Committee (Jeff Pollreis, Chair)
      Legislative Committee (Bruce Hentges, Chair)
      Personnel & Negotiations Committee (Monica Segura-Schwartz, Chair)
      Achievement, Integration & Equity Committee (Jerry Von Korff, Chair)
     
V. FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS
(8:40-8:45)
 
Description:  Board of Education members may suggest items/topics for future Board Meeting agendas.  Items brought forth should have been previously discussed with the Board Chair or Vice Chair, Board Standing Committee, or at a prior Board Work Session/Meeting.

December Work Session Topics:
    
New Tech High School Update
    Quarryview Education Center Update
    Future District Administration Offices Update
    Demographic Report (Staff)
    Business Services Update
  
VI. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Detail Information)
VI.A. Approval of Agenda.
VI.B. Approval of Minutes of the Board of Education Meetings of October 26 and November 8, 2017.
 
Attachments: (2)
VI.C. Monthly Treasurer's Report - August, 2017
 
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the Monthly Treasurer's Report for August, 2017.
 
VI.D. Approval of Payment of Bills
 
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the payment of bills and other financial transactions in the amount of $3,461,518.57 (Check Numbers 261358-261659, ACH Numbers 171800666-171800845, and Manual Checks).
 
VI.E. Personnel Staff Changes
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the following personnel changes pursuant to relevant laws and appropriate provisions of negotiated agreements between the Board of Education and exclusive representatives.  For new hires, the indicated rates are consistent with current negotiated agreements and Board approved rates of pay.  All rates/salaries listed do not include fringe benefits.
VI.E.1. Licensed Staff
 
Description:  New Hire

Colleen Kremer, Science Teacher (Long Call Substitute), South Junior High School, effective October 10, 2017, through December 21, 2017, Lane BA, Pay Level 1 (full time contract for 51 days).  Ms. Kremer’s salary for this assignment will be $10,925.30.

Ahmed Mohamed, Adult Basic Education Teacher, Discovery, effective November 6, 2017, at an hourly rate of $32.00.

Extended Contract

Holly Nelson, Media Specialist, Kennedy Community School, effective for the 2017-2018 school year, Lane MA+20, Pay Level 15 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Nelson’s salary for this assignment will be $3,665.14.

Increase in Contract

Danielle Olson, Social Worker, Lincoln Elementary School/Roosevelt Education Center, effective November 13, 2017, for the 2017-2018 school year, Lane BA, Pay Level 2 (additional 40% of a full time contract for 133 days).  Ms. Olson’s salary for this assignment will be  $11,779.34.  Ms. Olson was previously 60% of a full time contract teacher.

Anna Dwyer, English as a Second Language Teacher, South Junior High School, effective November 1, 2017, for the 2017-2018 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 1 (additional 40% of a full time contract for 142 days).  Ms. Dwyer’s salary for this assignment will be $14,635.37.  Ms. Dwyer was previously 40% of a full time contract teacher.

Additional Assignment

Jon Ritter, Athletic Coordinator (50%), Kennedy Community School, effective November 1, 2017, for the 2017-2018 school year.  Mr. Ritter’s salary for this assignment will be $5,400.00.  Mr. Ritter is currently a
full time contract teacher.

Leave of Absence

Tara Brown, Grade 1 Teacher, Discovery Community School, effective January 11, 2018, through March 9, 2018.

Jourdan Coliman, Grade 5 Teacher, Clearview Elementary School, effective December 8, 2017, through March 9, 2018.

Patrice Schaaf, Adult Basic Education Teacher, Discovery, effective August 28, 2017, through December 21, 2017.

Rescind Resignation

Daniel Schaefer, Athletic Coordinator (50%), Kennedy Community School.  Rescind Board action of October 26, 2017, where Mr. Schaefer was listed as a resignation from this position. 

Resignation

Alexa McLain, Grade 2 Teacher, Madison Elementary School, last day of service November 21, 2017.

Troy Schrupp, Language Arts Teacher, Kennedy Community School, last day of service November 22, 2017.

Retirement

Katherine Adams, Science Teacher, Tech High School, last day of service June 4, 2018, after 27 years of service in District 742.
  
VI.E.2. Non-Licensed Staff
Description:  New Hire

Kathreeya Sihavong, Special Education Behavior Support Specialist, Kennedy Community School, effective November 7, 2017, at an hourly rate of $16.06.

Leo Johnsen, Special Education Paraprofessional, North Junior High School, effective November 7, 2017, at an hourly rate of $14.25.

Melissa Dombrovski, Kitchen Helper, Discovery Community School, effective November 3, 2017, at an hourly rate of $13.08.

Glentrice Montgomery, Kitchen Helper, South Junior High School, effective November 3, 2017, at an hourly rate of $13.08.

Taunya Ring, Kitchen Helper, North Junior High School, effective October 31, 2017, at an hourly rate of $12.31.

Nimo Ali, Student Support Paraprofessional, Madison Elementary School, effective November 3, 2017, at an hourly rate of $11.85.

Tyler Thomes, Special Education Behavior Support Specialist, Apollo High School, effective November 7, 2017, at an hourly rate of $15.18.

Rehire

Lamar Carter, Educational Paraprofessional, Apollo High School, effective November 6, 2017, at an hourly rate of $14.25. 

Leave of Absence

Breann Goenner, Special Education Behavior Support Specialist, Roosevelt Education Center, effective November 20, 2017, through January 12, 2018.

Karen Robinet, Special Education Paraprofessional, Apollo High School, effective December 5, 2017, through January 26, 2018.

Derek Fagan, Director of Buildings and Grounds, District Services Building, effective October 2, 2017, through November 10, 2017.

Haleigh Gadacz, Clerical Classification I, Tech High School, effective January 2, 2018, through March 29, 2018.

Carla Brundell, Special Education Paraprofessional, Madison Elementary School, effective November 13, 2017, through December 21, 2017.

Resignation

Katherine Abraham, Special Education Paraprofessional, Talahi Community School, last day of service November 3, 2017.

Diana Demarino, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lincoln Elementary School, last day of service November 2, 2017.

Becky Fuchs, Kitchen Helper, Apollo High School, last day of service November 10, 2017.

Madison Eckman, Special Education Behavior Support Specialist, last day of service October 11, 2017.

Ryan Mcguire, Special Education Paraprofessional, Talahi Community School, last day of service October 17, 2017.

Brian Boucher, Head Engineer, McKinley-ALC, last day of service November 17, 2017.

Retirement

Marianne Miller, Special Education Paraprofessional, Talahi Community School, last day of service September 27, 2017,after 15 years of service in District 742.
 
VI.F. Acceptance of Grant Awards/Donations (Requires 2/3 Majority of Governing Board, Minnesota Statute §465.03)
Description:  The Administration recommends acceptance of the following grant awards/donations:
 
1.    Donation in the amount of $342.01 to Talahi Community School from the Talahi PTA to help purchase a cart for the Art Room.

2.    Donation of 150  science  based books to Kennedy Community School from St. Cloud Subaru.

3.    Donation in the amount of $1,000.00 to Kennedy Community School from Woodcrest of Country Manor for general use.

4.    Donations to Kennedy Community School for the Vex Robotics Team use, as follows:
            $200.00 from St. Cloud Orthopedics
            $50.00 from Scherer & Sons Trucking, Inc.

5.    Donation in the amount of $630.00 to the Roosevelt Education Center from the United Way of Central Minnesota for t-shirts for the anti-bullying campaign.

6.    Donation of a trombone to the Tech High School Band Program from Julie and Rick Fern.

7.    Donation in the amount of $500.00 to Kennedy Community School from the Shopko Foundation for general use.

8.    Donation of a $30.00 Gift card from Target to District 742 Community Education for school supplies.

9.    Donation in the amount of $600.00 from Kermit and Betty Ann Eastman to St. Cloud Area School District 742 for the Kermit and Betty Ann Eastman Scholarship Fund.

10.    District 742 Local Education Activities Foundation (LEAF) Fall Activities and Fund-A-Need Grants totaling $63,534.00 to St. Cloud Area School District 742 (see attached).
 
Attachments: (1)
<< Back to the Public Page for St. Cloud Area School District 742