Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

February 23, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Meeting

Agenda
I. CONSENT AGENDA (ACTION - Roll Call)  The consent agenda consists of non-controversial items that the Board adopts routinely without debate.  Any single member may remove an item from the consent agenda by requesting removal at the time the consent agenda is moved for adoption.  The full text of items approved by consent may be found at the conclusion of the agenda.
(7:05-7:10)
I.A. Approval of Agenda
I.B. Approval of Minutes (Meetings of January 26 and February 8, 2017)
I.C. Monthly Treasurer's Report for January, 2017
I.D. Approval of Payment of Bills and Other Financial Transactions in the grand total amount of $2,939,464.85
I.E. Acceptance of Monthly Financial Report
I.F. Approval of Personnel Staff Changes
I.G. Acceptance of Grant Awards/Donations
I.H. Bid Award - Roofing Projects - Clearview, Talahi, and Apollo
I.I. Bid Award - Apollo Pool Upgrades
 
II. INFORMATION ITEMS
II.A. North Junior High School Presentation
(7:10-7:30)
 
Description:  Principal Ellen Stewart, along with students and staff, will present information and highlights about North Junior High School.  Information is attached.
 
Attachments: (1)
II.B. South Junior High School Presentation
(7:30-7:50)
 
Description:  Principal Jason Harris, along with students and staff, will present information and highlights about South Junior High School.  Information is attached.
 
Attachments: (1)
II.C. Annual Staffing Timelines
(7:50-8:00)
 
Description:  Tracy Flynn Bowe, Executive Director of Human Resources, will present information regarding the annual staffing process and timelines for future Board action.  A copy of the staffing timelines is attached.
 
Attachments: (1)
II.D. Repurposing of Board Integration and Equity Committee and Community Linkage Committee; and Adding Specific Responsibilities to the Legislative Committee (Second Reading)
(8:00-8:10)
  
Description:  The proposed new name of the Board Integration and Equity Committee is "Achievement, Integration and Equity Committee." 

The proposed new name of the Community Linkage Committee is "Community Linkage and Engagement Committee." 

The additional specific responsibility to "Develop an Annual Board Legislative Platform and submit it to the School Board for approval prior to the start of the Legislative Session" is proposed to be added to the Legislative Committee responsibilities. 

The three Committee definitions, along with mission, purpose and goal statements are attached.  This information is on the agenda for a second reading.
 
Attachments: (1)
II.E. Summary of February Work Session and Preview of March Work Session
(8:05-8:15)
 
Description:  The topics of the Board Work Session held on February 8, 2017, included a New High School Update, Math/Science Vision Card Presentation, Early Childhood and Community Education Center Update, Section 600 Board Policies, Section 500 Board Policy, Section 400 Board Policies, Discussion of Repurposing Board Integration and Equity Committee and Community Linkage Committee, and Adding Specific Responsibilities to the Legislative Committee.  Dr. Marsha Baisch, Assistant Superintendent, will provide a summary.

Dr. Baisch will preview the topics for the March 8, 2017, Work Session, which will be a New High School Update and the first reading of Section 300 Board Policies and revised/updated Board Policy 506, Student Discipline.
 
III. DISCUSSION AND/ACTION ITEMS
Description:   
III.A. Approval of School Calendar for 2017-2018 (ACTION)
(8:15-8:20)
  
Description:  Dr. Marsha Baisch, Assistant Superintendent, will review the proposed 2017-2018 school calendar.  A copy of the draft calendar is attached.

The Administration recommends approval of the 2017-2018 school calendar.
  
Attachments: (2)
III.B. Board Policies Review (Section 600) (DISCUSSION - Second Reading)
(8:20-8:30)
 
Description:  Joni Olson, Executive Director of Student Achievement and Strategic Alignment, along with Carol Potter, Executive Director of Student Services/Special Education, will present the following proposed updated/revised Board Policies for Section 600, Education Programs, for a second reading.  Board Policies/Administrative Procedures recommended to be repealed are also included.  Copies are attached.  Information on the policy changes and notes is attached.

Board Policy 601 - School District Curriculum and Instruction Goals
Board Policy 602 - Organization of School Calendar and School Day
Board Policy 603 - Curriculum Development
Board Policy 604 - Instructional Curriculum
Board Policy 604.1 - Inclusive Education - REPEAL
Board Policy 605 - Alternative Programs
Board Policy 606 - Textbooks and Instructional Materials
Board Policy 607 - Organization of Grade Levels
Board Policy 608 - Instructional Services - Special Education
Board Policy 609 - Public Education and Organized Religion
Board Policy 610 - Field Trips
Board Policy 611 - Home Schooling
Board Policy 612.1 - Development of Parental Involvement Programs for Title 1 Programs
Board Policy 614 - School District Testing Plan and Procedure
Board Policy 615 and Administrative Procedures 615A - Basic Standards Testing, Accommodations, Modifications, and Exemptions for IEP, Section 504 Accommodation, and LEP Students - REPEAL
Board Policy 618 - Assessment of Student Achievement
Board Policy 620 - Credit for Learning
Board Policy 624 - Online Learning Options (New Policy)
Board Policy 699 - School Cancellation (New Policy)
 
Attachments: (20)
III.C. Board Policies Review (Section 400) (DISCUSSION - Second Reading)
(8:30-8:35)
  
Description:  Tracy Flynn Bowe, Executive Director of Human Resources, will present the following proposed Board Policy update and new Board Policy for Section 400, Employees/Personnel, for a second reading. Copies are attached.

Board Policy 409 - Employee Publications, Instructional Materials, Inventions, and Creations (New Policy)
Board Policy 416 - Drug and Alcohol Testing
 
Attachments: (2)
IV. REPORTS
IV.A. Superintendent's Report
(8:35-8:40)
  
Description:  Superintendent Willie Jett may present information on current activities in District 742.
 
IV.B. Board of Education Standing Committee Reports
(8:40-8:55)
 
Description:  Standing Committee Reports will be presented as follows:

      Board Development, Policy and Governance Committee (Shannon Haws, Chair)
      Community Linkage Committee (Bruce Mohs, Chair)
      Finance and Audit Committee (Jeff Pollreis, Chair)
      Legislative Committee (Bruce Hentges, Chair)
      Personnel & Negotiations Committee (Monica Segura-Schwartz, Chair)
      Integration & Equity Committee (Jerry Von Korff, Chair)
     
V. FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS
(8:55-9:00)
 
Description:  Board of Education members may suggest items/topics for future Board Meeting agendas.  Items brought forth should have been previously discussed with the Board Chair or Vice Chair, Board Standing Committee, or at a prior Board Work Session/Meeting.

March Work Session Topics:
    
New High School Update
    Section 300 Board Policies (First Reading)
    Revised/Updated Board Policy 506, Student Discipline (First Reading)
  
VI. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Detail Information)
VI.A. Approval of Agenda.
VI.B. Approval of Minutes of the Board of Education Meetings of January 26 and February 8, 2017.
 
Attachments: (2)
VI.C. Monthly Treasurer's Report - January, 2017 
 
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the Monthly Treasurer's Report for January, 2017.
 
VI.D. Approval of Payment of Bills
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the payment of bills and other financial transactions in the amount of $2,390,808.59 (Check Numbers 257877-258246, ACH Numbers 161701484-161701823 and manual checks and wires) and Credit Card in the amount of $548,656.26 for a grand total of $2,939,464.85.
 
VI.E. Acceptance of Monthly Financial Report
 
Description:  The Administration recommends acceptance of the Monthly Financial Report for January, 2017.
 
VI.F. Personnel Staff Changes
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the following personnel changes pursuant to relevant laws and appropriate provisions of negotiated agreements between the Board of Education and exclusive representatives.  For new hires, the indicated rates are consistent with current negotiated agreements and Board approved rates of pay.  All rates/salaries listed do not include fringe benefits.
VI.F.1. Licensed Staff
 
Description:  Increase in Contract

Nelson Mitchell, Choir Teacher, North Junior High School, effective for the 2016-2017 school year, Lane BA, Pay Level 2 (additional 30% of a full time contract for 188 days).  Mr. Mitchell’s  salary for the 2016-2017 school year will be $40,962.00.  Mr. Mitchell was previously 70% of a full time contract teacher.

Paulina Kohan, English as a Second Language Teacher, Technical High School, effective for the 2016-2017 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 1 (additional 10% of a full time contract for 188 days).  Ms. Kohan’s salary for 2016-2017 school year will be $47,668.00.  Ms. Kohan was previously a 90% of a full time contract teacher. 

Additional Assignment

Jessica Dauw, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, effective January 17, 2017, through June 8, 2017, Lane MA, Pay Level 5 (20% of a full time contract for 99.5 days).  Ms. Dauw’s salary for this assignment will be $5,860.97.

Leaves of Absence

Lynn Wells, Early Childhood Special Education Teacher, Colts, effective January 9, 2017, through February 27, 2017.

KarliAnn Johnson, Social Emotional Learning Coordinator, District Administration Office, effective March 8, 2017, through June 6, 2017.

Retirement

Martha Martinez, Spanish K-12 Teacher, Kennedy Community School, last day of service June 8, 2017, after 31 years of service in District 742.
 
VI.F.2. Non-Licensed Staff
Description:  New Hire

Danielle Stevens, Student Support Paraprofessional, South Junior High School, effective February 8, 2017, at an hourly rate of $11.85.

Dianne Dennis, Kitchen Helper, Tech High School, effective February 1, 2017, at an hourly rate of $12.31.

Andrew Smith, Special Education Paraprofessional, Colts/Kennedy, effective February 6, 2017, at an hourly rate of $14.25.

Siobhan Johnson, Special Education Behavior Support Specialist, McKinley-ALC, effective February 3, 2017, at an hourly rate of $16.06.

Elizabeth Huebsch, Educational Paraprofessional, Madison Elementary School, effective February 7, 2017, at an hourly rate of $14.25.

Warda Omar, Bilingual Communications Support Specialist, Tech High School, effective February 1, 2017, at an hourly rate of $20.50.

Michaela Carle, Special Education Paraprofessional, North Junior High School, effective February 1, 2017, at an hourly rate of $14.25.

Garland Villa, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy Community School, effective February 16, 2017, at an hourly rate of $14.25.

Deka Fedse, Special Education Paraprofessional, Colts, effective February 8, 2017, at an hourly rate of $14.25.

Jordan Fassler, Behavior Support Specialist, Madison Elementary School, effective February 15, 2017, at an hourly rate of $16.06.

Kyle Olson, School Bus Driver, District Services Building, effective February 1, 2017, at an hourly rate of $15.50.

Eric Vollen, Special Education Paraprofessional, Apollo High School, effective February 13, 2017, at an hourly rate of $14.25.

Rehire

Mohamed Warfa, Bilingual Communications Support Specialist, Welcome Center, effective February 13, 2017, at an hourly rate of $19.32.  This is a temporary position. 

Reassignment

Ahmed Abdi, Lead Bilingual Communications Support Specialist, District Administration Office, effective February 1, 2017, at an hourly rate of $21.69.  Mr. Abdi was previously a Bilingual Communications Support Specialist at Tech High School.

Carla Brundell, Special Education Paraprofessional, Madison Elementary School, effective February 7, 2017, at an hourly rate of $17.14.  Ms. Brundell was previously a Special Education Clerical.

Leaves of Absence

Tami Jean Amundson, Special Education Paraprofessional, Madison Elementary School, effective January 24, 2017, through March 31, 2017.

Hayley Frost, Behavior Support Specialist, North Junior High School, effective April 12, 2017, through June 8, 2017.

Resignation

Vanessa Schreiner, Educational Paraprofessional, Colts/Talahi, last day of service February 2, 2017.

Anna Rose Coleman, Behavior Support Specialist, Lincoln Elementary School, last day of service May 19, 2017.

Mohamed Yussuf, Classroom Paraprofessional, South Junior High School, last day of service February 7, 2017.

Joseph Freberg, Special Education Paraprofessional, Lincoln Elementary School, last day of service February 17, 2017.

Diana Zumwalde, Special Education Paraprofessional, Westwood Elementary School, last day of service February 9, 2017.

Termination

Jesus Ruiz, Student Support Paraprofessional, Lincoln Elementary School, last day of service February 1, 2017.

Tammy Norton, Special Education Paraprofessional, Madison Elementary School, last day of service January 19, 2017.

Brittney Whiting, Transportation Paraprofessional/School Bus Assistant, District Services Building, last day of service January 30, 2017.

Bonnie Bloch, Student Support Paraprofessional, North Junior High School, last day of service February 7, 2017.

Teresa Christman, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy Community School, last day of service February 7, 2017.
 
VI.G. Acceptance of Grant Awards/Donations (Requires 2/3 Majority of Governing Board, Minnesota Statute §465.03)
Description:  The Administration recommends acceptance of the following grant awards/donations:
 
1.    Donation in the amount of $1,300.00 from Aref and Sara Hassan to Madison Elementary School Nutritional Services to pay negative lunch account balances.

2.    Donation in the amount of $5,116.00 from the Central Minnesota Arts Board to Madison Elementary School for the Madison Community Mural of Color.

3.    Donation in the amount of $500.00 from Walmart to McKinley-ALC for supplies for girls' group.

4.    Donation in the amount of $450.00 from the Jubilee Worship Center to Discovery Community School for Family Literacy Night.

5.    Donation in the amount of $250.00 from the St. Cloud Youth Hockey Association to Apollo High School for a St. Cloud Youth Hockey Scholarship.

6.    Donation in the amount of $1,000.00 from the St. Cloud Rotary Foundation to Apollo High School.

7.    Donation in the amount of $1,000.00 from the St. Cloud Rotary Foundation to Tech High School for a Junior Rotarian Service Project.

8.    Donations to the Tech High School Scholarship Program as follows:
            $1,250.00 from the St. Cloud Youth Hockey Association 
            $750.00 from Courtney Paulson for Paulson Family Knowledge Bowl Scholarship

9.    Donation in the amount of $750.00 to McKinley-ALC from Walmart.

10.    Donation in the amount of $100.00 to Madison Elementary School from The K Foundation (GiveMN.org).

11.    Donation in the amount of $100.00 to the District 742 Community Education Pen Pal Program from the St. Cloud Morning Optimists to purchase stamps.

12.    Donations from Readiness Pipeline, as follows:
            Supplies to AVID Program for supplies
            Giftcards totaling $2,090.00 to the McKinley MCAP Program
            Equipment, supplies and materials to the Great River Career Academy Program
  
13.    Donation of winter apparel to Lincoln Elementary School from Peace United Church of Christ for students in need.

14.    Donation in the amount of $153.87 to Lincoln Elementary School from Jason and Janine Goenner to pay off negative lunch accounts.

15.    Donation in the amount of $50.00 to Madison Elementary School Nutritional Services from Alvin Reinstein and Erna Esther Lauber for school lunch needs.

16.    Donations to the Apollo High School Granite City Gearheads Robotics Club as follows:
            $25.00 from Fidelity Charitable
            $20.00 from Tyler Hommerding

17.    Donation in the amount of $1,000.00 to the Tech High School Robotics Club from the Tech High School Alumni Association for a robot kit purchase.

18.    Donations totaling $7,785.00 from various individuals, businesses, and organizations to the Chinese Immersion Program for the China Capstone Trip.
       
19.    Donation in the amount of $2,500.00 to Kennedy Community School from the St. Joseph Jaycees for IXL software.

20.  Donation in the amount of $688.00 from ARC Midstate to the District 742 Community Education Project Challenge Program.

21.    Donations to the Tech High School Choir Program, as follows:
            $100.00 from Coborn's Incorporated
            $175.00 from the St. Cloud Lions Club
            $150.00 from Forsberg Investments
 
22.    Donations to the Tech High School Speech Program for the Travel Team, as follows:
            $100.00 from Schluchter Investment Advisors, Inc.
            $500.00 from the District 742 Local Education & Activities Foundation
            $200.00 from the St. Cloud Ears, Nose, and Throat Clinic

23.    Donation in the amount of $2,741.00 to Madison Elementary School from the Madison PTA for an Art Mural.

24.    Donation in the amount of $1,000.00 to North Junior High School-Eagles Act for a garden project.
 
VI.H. Bid Award - Roofing Projects - Clearview, Talahi, and Apollo
Description:  The Administration recommends that the Board of Education award the bid for Roofing Projects - Clearview, Talahi, and Apollo to McDowall Company as follows, based on low bid received meeting specifications:

Clearview Elementary School - Total Alternate #1 and Add #1 - $284,600.00
Talahi Community School - Total Alternate #1 and Add #1 - $868,170.00
Apollo High School - Total Alternate #1 and Add #1 - $699,544.00

These projects will be funded with Long Term Facilities Maintenance.  A bid tabulation is attached.
 
Attachments: (3)
VI.I. Bid Award - Apollo Pool Upgrades
Description:  The Administration recommends that the Board of Education award the bid for Apollo Pool Upgrades to Horizon Commercial Pool Supply in the amount of $329,000.00, based on low bid received meeting specifications.

This project will be funded with Long Term Facilities Maintenance.  A bid tabulation is attached.
 
Attachments: (1)
<< Back to the Public Page for St. Cloud Area School District 742