Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

November 19, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Meeting

Agenda
I. CONSENT AGENDA (ACTION - Roll Call)  The consent agenda consists of non-controversial items that the Board adopts routinely without debate.  Any single member may remove an item from the consent agenda by requesting removal at the time the consent agenda is moved for adoption.  The full text of items approved by consent may be found at the conclusion of the agenda.
(7:05-7:10)
I.A. Approval of Agenda
I.B. Approval of Minutes (Meetings of October 22 and November 12, 2015)
I.C. Approval of Payment of Bills and Other Financial Transactions in the grand total amount of $5,054,411.95
I.D. Approval of Monthly Treasurer's Report for September, 2015
I.E. Approval of Personnel Staff Changes
I.F. Acceptance of Grant Awards/Donations
I.G. Appointment of Surrogate Parents for Students with Disabilities
I.H. Roosevelt Education Center Building Renovation and Addition Change Order Totaling +$80,069.95
I.I. Clearview Elementary School Addition/Remodel Change Order Totaling +8,068.30
I.J. North Junior High School Addition/Remodel Change Orders Totaling +$41,260.49
I.K. Apollo High School Track Change Order Totaling +$838.75
I.L. Call for Bids - McKinley ALC HVAC Improvements
I.M. Call for Bids - Madison Elementary HVAC Improvements
I.N. Call for Bids - South Junior High HVAC Improvements
I.O. RFP Award - Architectural/Engineering Consultant Services for District Roofing Projects
 
II. INFORMATION ITEMS
II.A. McKinley Area Learning Center Presentation
(7:10-7:30)
 
Description:  Al Johnson, Prinicipal of the McKinley Area Learning Center, will present a summary of achievement, programming and activities at McKinley.  Information is attached.
 
Attachments: (1)
II.B. Growth and Proficiency Vision Card
(7:30-8:00)
 
Description:  Teaching and Learning staff will present the Growth & Proficiency Vision Card metrics, data and status pertaining to student achievement.  Information is attached.
  
Attachments: (1)
II.C. Summary of November Work Session and Preview of December Work Session
(8:00-8:05)
 
Description:  The topic of the Board Work Session held on November 12, 2015, was Referendum Discussion.  The topics of the Board Work Session held on November 16, 2015, were a Clark Field Discussion and a Human Resources Update.  A summary will be provided.

Dr. Marsha Baisch, Assistant Superintendent, will preview the topics scheduled for the December Work Session, which will include the World's Best Workforce Plan (WBWF) and Talent Development Accelerated Services (TDAS) Middle School Recommendations.
 
III. DISCUSSION AND/OR ACTION ITEMS
 
III.A. Approval of Lacrosse as a District Sponsored Activity
(8:05-8:20)
 
Description:  Activities Directors Andrea Swanberg and Dave Langerud will present a recommendation from the Principals and Activities Directors from Tech and Apollo High Schools that Boys' and Girls' Lacrosse become fully funded by the District.  Information is attached.

The Administration recommends approval that Boys' and Girls' Lacrosse become a District sponsored activity effective with the 2015-2016 school year.
 
Attachments: (2)
III.B. Audit Report
(8:20-8:45)
 
Description:  Nancy Schulzetenberg with the accounting firm of Kern, DeWenter, Viere, Ltd. will present the 2014-2015 audit report.  She will also review the Student Activities audit for 2014-2015.

The Administration recommends acceptance of the audit reports for 2014-2015.
 
III.C. Approval of Resolution Relating to High School Diploma for Students 21 and Older
(8:45-8:55)
  
Description:  Adam LeClair, Director of Community Education, and Dr. Scott Wallner, Assistant Director of Community Education, will review a proposed resolution relating to a High School Diploma for Students 21 and Older.  Information and a copy of the resolution is attached.

The Administration recommends approval of a resolution granting a local high school diploma to adult students upon full completion of the requirements for the Minnesota State Standard Adult High School Diploma, as issued by the Minnesota Department of Education, in accordance with Minnesota State Statute 124D.52, Subd. 9.
 
Attachments: (2)
IV. REPORTS
IV.A. Superintendent's Report
(8:55-9:00)
 
Description:  Superintendent Willie Jett may present information on current activities in District 742.
 
IV.B. Board of Education Standing Committee Reports
(9:00-9:15)
 
Description:  Standing Committee Reports will be presented as follows:

      Board Development Committee (Jerry Von Korff, Chair)
      Community Linkages Committee (Bruce Mohs, Chair)
      Finance and Audit Committee (Debbie Erickson, Chair)
      Integration and Equity Committee (Dennis Whipple, Chair)
      Legislative Committee (Jerry Von Korff, Chair)
      Personnel & Negotiations Committee (Al Dahlgren, Chair)
V. FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS
(9:15-9:20)
 
Description:  Board of Education members may suggest items/topics for future Board Meeting agendas.  Items brought forth should have been previously discussed with the Board Chair or Vice Chair, Board Standing Committee, or at a prior Board Work Session/Meeting.

December Work Session Topics will include:

    
World's Best Work Force Plan
    Talent Development Accelerated Services Middle School Recommendations
         
  
VI. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Detail Information)
VI.A. Approval of Agenda.
VI.B. Approval of Minutes of the Board of Education Meeting of October 22, 2015, and Special Board Meeting of November 12, 2015.
 
Attachments: (2)
VI.C. Approval of Payment of Bills
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the payment of bills and other financial transactions in the amount of $4,481,902.30 (Check Numbers 221297-221893 and ACH Numbers 151600625-151600933) and PCard totals in the amount of $572,509.65 for a grand total of $5,054,411.95.
 
VI.D. Approval of Monthly Treasurer's Report 
 
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the Monthly Treasurer's Report for September, 2015.
 
VI.E. Personnel Staff Changes
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the following personnel changes pursuant to relevant laws and appropriate provisions of negotiated agreements between the Board of Education and exclusive representatives.  For new hires, the indicated rates are consistent with current negotiated agreements and Board approved rates of pay.  All rates/salaries listed do not include fringe benefits.
VI.E.1. Licensed Staff
 
Description:  New Hire

Michelle Coins, Elementary Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School, effective October 23, 2015, for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+40, Pay Level 6 (full time contract for 147 days).  Ms. Coins’ salary for this assignment will be $45,315.88.

Joel Schofield, Special Education Teacher, City Life 742, effective October 19, 2015, for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane BA, Pay Level 4 (full time contract for 151 days).  Mr. Schofield’s salary for this assignment will be $30,371.88.

Louis Bedard, Special Education Teacher, Madison Elementary School, effective October 19, 2015, for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane BA, Pay Level 3 (full time contract for 151 days).  Mr. Bedard’s salary for this assignment will be $29,342.99.

Kristine Lafollette, English as a Second Language Teacher, North Junior High School, effective November 18, 2015, for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane BA, Pay Level 3 (full time contract for 129 days).  Ms. Lafollette's salary for this assignment will be $25,067.86.

Jennifer Malsom, Science Teacher (Long Call Substitute), Apollo High School, effective November 9, 2015, through February 12, 2016, Lane BA, Pay Level 3 (full time contract for 60 days).  Ms. Malsom's salary for this assignment will be $11,659.47.

Crystal Vorderbruggen, General Music/Band Teacher, Clearview Elementary and South Junior High School, effective September 21, 2015 for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane BA, Pay Level 3 (80% of a full time contract for 169 days).  Ms. Vorderbruggen’s salary for this assignment will be $26,272.67.  

Reassignment

Crystal Vorderbruggen, Band Teacher, Clearview Elementary and South Junior High School (60%); Special Education Teacher, Clearview Elementary School (40%), effective October 26, 2015 for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane BA, Pay Level 3 (100% of a full time contract for 146 days).  Ms. Vorderbruggen’s salary for this assignment will be $28,371.37.  Ms. Vorderbruggen was previously an 80% of a full time contract teacher.

Increase in Contract

Brenna Reichle, Special Education Teacher, Apollo High School and North Junior High School, effective September 23, 2015, for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane BA+45, Pay Level 3 (full time contract for 167 days).  Ms. Reichle's salary for this assignment will be $3,719.21.  Ms. Reichle was previously 90% of a full time contract teacher.

Rehire

Courtney Schaeffel, Grade 3 Teacher (Long Call Substitute), Lincoln Elementary School, effective November 25, 2015 for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane BA, Pay Level 3 (full time contract for 120 days).  Ms. Schaeffel’s salary for this assignment will be $23,318.94. 

Medical Leave

Carissa Moreland, Special Education Teacher, Riverwoods, effective September 29, 2015, through February 12, 2016.

Gretchen VanHauen, Counselor, Apollo High School, effective November 20, 2015, through December 22, 2015.

Jodie Wendt, Intervention Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School, effective September 17, 2015, through October 30, 2015.

Extended Medical Leave

Julie Kruger, Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School, effective November 30, 2015, through June 6, 2016.

Resignation

Brett Koch, American Sign Language Teacher, Technical High School, last day of service October 26, 2015.  (This is a correction to the Board of Education meeting agenda of October 22, 2015, where the last day of service was listed as October 30, 2015.)

Brett Larson, English as a Second Language Teacher, McKinley-ALC, effective  October 5, 2015.

David Alonso, Spanish Immersion Teacher, Clearview Elementary School, last day of service December 22, 2015.

Kayla Johnson, Grade 4 Teacher, Talahi Community School, last day of service November 29, 2015.

Retirement

Debbra Heltemes, Hourly Teacher, Discovery and Kennedy Community Schools, last day of service November 20, 2015, after 14 years of service in District 742.
 
VI.E.2. Licensed Staff (Continued)
 
Description:  Extended Contract

Erin Bloch, Counselor, Technical High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 15 (12.5 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Bloch’s salary for this assignment will be $4,528.86.

Gregory Borders, Business Education Teacher, Technical High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 15 (5 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Borders’ salary for this assignment will be $1,811.54.

Philip Corbett, Counselor, Technical High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+30, Pay Level 9 (12.5 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Corbett’s salary for this assignment will be $3,879.19.

Eric Dylla, Counselor, South Junior High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 3 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Dylla’s salary for this assignment will be $2,321.38.

Christopher Erickson, Technology Integrationist, Media Services, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 11 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Erickson’s salary for this assignment will be $2,908.09.

John Gerads, Technology Integrationist, Media Services, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 7 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Gerads’ salary for this assignment will be $2,712.50.

Susan Hoffman, Media Specialist, Apollo High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 23 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Hoffman’s salary for this assignment will be $3,822.71.

Angela Kalthoff, Technology Integrationist, Media Services, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+45, Pay Level 8 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Kalthoff’s salary for this assignment will be $3,074.10.

Steven Kline, Media Specialist, South Junior High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 23 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Kline’s salary for this assignment will be $3,822.71.

Megan Kothrad, Counselor, South Junior High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 6 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Kothrad’s salary for this assignment will be $2,665.05.

Mark Krueger, Media Specialist, North Junior High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 8 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Krueger’s salary for this assignment will be $2,810.16.

Krisi Lain, Counselor, Technical High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+30, Pay Level 22 (12.5 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Lain’s salary for this assignment will be $4,301.60.

Richard Larson, Counselor, Apollo High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+30, Pay Level 16 (13 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Larson’s salary for this assignment will be $4,327.20.

Toni MacLeod, Counselor, Apollo High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 21 (16 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. MacLeod’s salary for this assignment will be $6,116.34.

Holly Nelson, Media Specialist, Kennedy Community School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 20 (5 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Nelson’s salary for this assignment will be $1,566.36.

Samuel Norby, Counselor, McKinley ALC, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+15, Pay Level 15 (10 additional days to a full time contract). Mr. Norby’s salary for this assignment will be $3,182.13.

Diane Olson, Counselor, North Junior High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+30, Pay Level 7 (15 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Olson’s salary for this assignment will be $4,441.99.

Ricky Rud, Counselor, North Junior High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 3 (15 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Rud’s salary for this assignment will be $3,482.07.

Katelyn Rusch, Counselor, McKinley ALC, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 5 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Rusch’s salary for this assignment will be $2,517.07.

Ashley Rutman, Counselor, South Junior High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA, Pay Level 4 (10 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Rutman’s salary for this assignment will be $2,419.26.

Jennifer Schad, Counselor, Technical High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 20 (12.5 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Schad’s salary for this assignment will be $4,778.39.

David Shelstad, Counselor, North Junior High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 25 (15 additional days to a full time contract).  Mr. Shelstad’s salary for this assignment will be $5,734.07.

Cynthia Simson, Work Experience Coordinator, McKinley ALC, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 17 (5 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Simson’s salary for this assignment will be $1,911.36.

Brenda Sprenger, Counselor, Apollo High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 23 (8 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Sprenger’s salary for this assignment will be $3,058.17.

Konie Theisen-Brudwick, Work Experience Coordinator, McKinley ALC, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane BA+45, Pay Level 20 (5 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Theisen-Brudwick’s salary for this assignment will be $1,429.28.

Gretchen Van Hauen, Counselor, Apollo High School, effective for the 2015-2016 school year, Lane MA+60, Pay Level 20 (13 additional days to a full time contract).  Ms. Van Hauen’s salary for this assignment will be $4,969.53.
 
VI.E.3. Non-Licensed Staff
Description:  New Hire

Abdirizak Mahamoud, Special Education Paraprofessional, Discovery Community School, effective November 9, 2015, at an hourly rate of $12.00.

Lisa Mumm, Special Education Paraprofessional, Colts, effective October 19, 2015, at an hourly rate of $12.00.

Shawn Storms, Student Support Paraprofessional, Talahi Community School, effective October 13, 2015, at an hourly rate of $10.75; School Bus Driver, District Services Building, effective October 23, 2015, at an hourly rate of $12.75.

Muna Yusuf, Student Support Paraprofessional, Talahi Community School, effective October 13, 2015, at an hourly rate of $10.75.

Trista Paulson, Behavior Support Specialist, Riverwoods, effective October 19, 2015, at an hourly rate of $14.59.

Linda Hagen, Research Assistant, District Administration Office, effective October 26, 2015, at an hourly rate of $21.22.

Robert Mohs, Behavior Support Specialist, Apollo High School, effective October 26, 2015, at an hourly rate of $17.11.

Peggy Brennan, School Bus Driver, District Services Building, effective October 12, 2015, at an hourly rate of $12.50.

Tanya Jungbauer, Kitchen Helper, Technical High School, effective November 6, 2015, at an hourly rate of $11.05.

Reassignment

Mohamed Mohamed, Behavior Support Specialist, South Junior High School, effective September 10, 2015, at an hourly rate of $14.59.  Mr. Mohamed was previously an English Academy Paraprofessional.

Resignation

Kathryn Frantesl, Kitchen Helper, South Junior High School, last day of service November 3, 2015.

Linda Vazquez, Special Education Paraprofessional, Technical High School, last day of service October 30, 2015.

Heidi Patrias, Behavior Support Specialist, Madison Elementary School, last day of service September 29, 2015.

Kimberly Handeland, Student Support Paraprofessional, Clearview Elementary School, last day of service September 11, 2015.

Habso Mohamud, Classroom Paraprofessional,  Madison Elementary School, last day of service October 30, 2015.

Kathryn Steffes, Special Education Paraprofessional, Talahi Community School, last day of service November 30, 2015.

James McPhee, School Bus Driver, District Services Building, last day of service June 4, 2015.

Sara Yarand, Special Education Paraprofessional, Madison Elementary School, last day of service November 6, 2015.

Jeffrey Hines, School Bus Driver, District Services Building, last day of service November 13, 2015.

Noel Lauer, Behavior Support Specialist, Discovery Community School, last day of service November 20, 2015.

Barre Sirat, Student Support Paraprofessional, Oak Hill Community School, last day of service November 3, 2015.

Retirement

Mary Lease, Special Education Paraprofessional, Westwood Elementary School, last day of service November 2, 2015, after 14 years of service in District 742.

Sharon Narlock, Clerical Classification IV, District Administration Office, last day of service November 30, 2015, after 15 years of service in District 742. 
 
Donald Gravelle, Head Engineer, South Junior High School, last day of service January 29, 2016, after 28 years of service in District 742.

Linda Paulson, Special Education Paraprofessional, Colts, last day of service December 31, 2015, after 21 years of service in District 742.
 
VI.F. Acceptance of Grant Awards/Donations (Requires 2/3 Majority of Governing Board, Minnesota Statute §465.03)
Description:  The Administration recommends acceptance of the following grant awards/donations:

1.    Donations as follows to the District 742 Classics for Kids program for tickets for 5th grade students to attend Minnesota Orchestra performance at Orchestra Hall:
        $25.00 - Bjorklun
        $100.00 - Elizabeth Brunsvold
        $50.00 - Tami Calhoun
        $1,500.00 - donation through Central Minnesota Community Foundation
        $100.00 - Henry and Mary Hebert
        $100.00 - Kathleen Hobday
        $25.00 - Mary Langsjoen
        $150.00 - Scott and Dorrie Larison
        $25.00 - John and Geraldine LeNoie
        $500.00 - St. Cloud Morning Optimist Club
        $150.00 - Jeff and Stephanie Peterson
        $100.00 - Drs. Roy and Barbara Saigo
        $25.00 - Thea Stockinger
        $50.00 - Melinda Wermager

2.    Donations as follows to Youth as Resources:
        $155.00 - The Bon-Ton Stores, Inc. (Herberger's) (fundraiser)
        $426.00 - Coborn's (fundraiser)
        $92.70 - Panera (fundraiser)

3.    Donation of giftcards ($10.00-Coborns and $10.00-Walmart) from Mata Carlson for needy students.

4.    Donation in the amount of $420.00 to North Junior High School from Atonement Lutheran Church for school needs.

5.    Donation in the amount of $20.00 to the North Junior High Robotics Team from Douglas Engnell for competitions and expenses.

6.    Donations to the Apollo High School Scholarship Program as follows:
        $500.00 from St. Cloud Youth Hockey 
        $600.00 from VFW Granite Post 428 for two VFW Voice of Democracy Scholarships
        $500.00 from St. Cloud Optimist Club

7.    Donation in the amount of $2,488.00 to the Tech High School Art Program from the Central Minnesota Arts Board for artist and materials.

8.    Donation in the amount of $2,190.00 to the Tech High School Scholarship Program from a Travis Pick Memorial Scholarship Fundraiser.

9.    Donation in the amount of $100.00 to McKinley Area Learning Center from Dr. Franklin for the FOCUS Program.

10.    Donation in the amount of $250.00 to McKinley Area Learning Center from National Hispanic College Fairs, Inc. to cover some cost of the field trip bus to the college fair event.

11.    Donation in the amount of $1,000.00 to the Apollo High School Activities Department from the Central Minnesota Credit Union Foundation.

12.    Donation of a Dynavox V Communication Device to the Assistive Technology Department from the Nichols Family.

13.    Donation in the amount of $1,000.00 to the Tech High School Boys Basketball Program from the St. Cloud Area Youth Basketball Association to help pay for uniforms.

14.    Donation in the amount of $1,000.00 to the Tech High School Girls Basketball Program from the St. Cloud Area Youth Basketball Association to help pay for uniforms.

15.    Donation in the amount of $65.00 to the Community Options 2 Program from Dean and Beth Watkins for Atwood Activity Cards.

16.    Donation in the amount of $2,000.00 to Apollo High School Tech Ed from the MPMA Education Foundation for new curriculum.

17.    Donation in the amount of $3,011.00 from the District 742 Local Education and Activities Foundation to the Tech High School Band Program.
 
18.    Donations to the Apollo High School Granite City Gearheads Robotics Team as follows:
            $50.00 - Scherer & Sons Trucking
            $100.00 - Heartland Glass Company
            $1,000.00 - Pelco Machine
 
VI.G. Appointment of Surrogate Parents for Students with Disabilities
 
Description:  Minnesota rules require that school districts appoint surrogate parents for students with disabilities under the following conditions:

1.         The parent, guardian, or conservator is unknown or unavailable.

2.         The pupil is a ward of the commissioner of human services.

3.         The parent requests in writing the appointment of a surrogate parent.

The Administration recommends that the Board of Education appoint Tiffany and Gary Hiemenz to act as surrogate parents to represent students with disabilities because legal parents are unavailable.  
 
VI.H. Roosevelt Education Center Building Renovation and Addition Change Order Totaling +$80,069.95
 
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the following change order for the above named project.

- Change Order #3 with Boser Construction, Inc. in the amount of +$80,069.95 for modified exterior structural details, cmu detail, waterproofing; modifications to storm water structures; and relocation of the garage slab.

This project is being funded with fund balance.

This change order is within the approved budget for this project.
 
VI.I. Clearview Elementary School Addition/Remodel Change Order Totaling +$8,068.30
 
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the following change order for the above named project.

- Change Order #2 with Hardrives Incorporated in the amount of +$8,068.30 for revised striping layout in east parking lot, extra asphalt on patch around curb area, add 525 square feet of sidewalk, and black out existing parking lot lines.

This project is funded with capital lease levy funds.

These change orders are within the approved budget for this project.
 
VI.J. North Junior High School Addition/Remodel Change Orders Totaling +$41,260.49
 
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the following change orders for the above named project.

- Change Order #10 with Design Electric Inc. in the amount of +$6,606.09 to relocate fire alarm panel, re-pipe and re-pulled wire in kitchen, re-wire three rooms, relocate and run conduits in two rooms, and pipe and re-feed circulating pump and sump pump.

- Change Order #2 with K Johnson Construction Inc. in the amount of +$1,239.44 for chiller pad infill at Area A.

- Change Order #3 with K Johnson Construction Inc. in the amount of +$584.76 for infill necessary for elevator.

- Change Order #6 with Linco Companies Inc. in the amount of +$2,660.00 for galvanized covering for two scuppers.

- Change Order #13 with Linco Companies Inc. in the amount of -$2,660.00 to deduct fill amount of C.O. #6.

- Change Order #4 with CAMCO Construction Inc. in the amount of +$330.00 to infill head at Door 108 C/D.

- Change Order #5 with CAMCO Construction Inc in the amount of +$3,938.00 to infill window at Classroom A211.

- Change Order #3 with Hardrives Inc. in the amount of +$16,726.70 to trench drains through sidewalks on south side, add asphalt between Maintenance Building and east side of school, and for paved connection from south lot to west lot.

- Change Order #20 with Masters Plumbing Heating & Cooling in the amount of +$370.00 to install regulator for gas turrets in science room.

- Change Order #1 with Haldemann-Homme Inc. in the amount of +$2,283.50 to supply set of rod receptacles for teacher station and student stations at science room.

- Change Order #7 with Sell Hardware, Inc. in the amount of +$1,120.00 to provide closers at A183, A185, A186, and A265.

- Change Order #13 with Yamry Construction, Inc. in the amount of +$460.00 to install closers at A183, A185, A186, and A265.

- Change Order #21 with Masters Plumbing Heating & Cooling in the amount of +$7,602.00 to insulate remaining horizontal overflow roof drains and roof drains until piping turns down vertically.

This project is funded with capital lease levy funds.

These change orders are within the approved budget for this project.
 
VI.K. Apollo High School Track Change Order Totaling +$838.75
 
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the following change order for the above named project.

- Change Order #2 with Knife River Corporation in the amount of +$838.75 for asphalt patching at fence location (south side grandstand).

This project is being funded with deferred maintenance.

These change orders are within the approved budget for this project.
 
VI.L. Call for Bids - McKinley ALC HVAC Improvements
 
Description:  The Administration recommends that the Board of Education authorize a Call for Bids for McKinley ALC HVAC Improvements to be opened on Tuesday, December 15, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. Central Time.  

The Call for Bids page will be available at www.isd742.org, Departments, Business Services. 

This project will be funded with Deferred Maintenance and Capital Outlay.
VI.M. Call for Bids - Madison Elementary HVAC Improvements
 
Description:  The Administration recommends that the Board of Education authorize a Call for Bids for Madison Elementary HVAC Improvements to be opened on Thursday, December 17, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. Central Time.  

The Call for Bids page will be available at www.isd742.org, Departments, Business Services.  

This project will be funded with Deferred Maintenance and Capital Outlay.
 
VI.N. Call for Bids - South Junior High HVAC Improvements
 
Description:  The Administration recommends that the Board of Education authorize a Call for Bids for South Jr. High HVAC Improvements to be opened on Thursday, January 7, 2016 at 2:00 p.m. Central Time.  

The Call for Bids page will be available at www.isd742.org, Departments, Business Services.  

This project will be funded with Deferred Maintenance and Capital Outlay.
 
VI.O. RFP Award - Architectural/Engineering Consultant Services for District Roofing Projects
 
Description:  The Administration recommends that the Board of Education award the RFP for Architectural/Engineering Consultant Services, Phase I – Project Development Services for District Roofing Projects, to Inspec in the amount of $1,000.00.  Phases II and III are not being awarded at this time.  A tabulation is attached.
 
Attachments: (1)
<< Back to the Public Page for St. Cloud Area School District 742