Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

November 17, 2011 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Meeting

Agenda
I. CONSENT AGENDA (ACTION - Roll Call)  The consent agenda consists of non-controversial items that the Board adopts routinely without debate.  Any single member may remove an item from the consent agenda by requesting removal at the time the consent agenda is moved for adoption.  The full text of items approved by consent may be found at the conclusion of the agenda.
(7:00-7:05)
I.A. Approval of Agenda
I.B. Approval of Minutes (Meeting of October 27, 2011)
I.C. Approval of Monthly Treasurer's Report for September, 2011
I.D. Approval of Payment of Bills and Other Financial Transactions in the grand total amount of $4,076,395.37.
I.E. Acceptance of Monthly Financial Report
I.F. Approval of Personnel Staff Changes
I.G. Acceptance of Grant Awards/Donations
I.H. Approval for Submission of Grant Application
I.I. Change Order - Madison Classroom Addition/Remodel Project
II. INFORMATION ITEMS
II.A. School Report
(7:05-7:20)
Description:  Principal Bob Huot, along with staff and parents, will present information about North Junior High School, including general school demographics, academic performance, student activities, strengths and challenges. 
II.B. Teaching and Learning Update - College Connectors
(7:20-7:40)
Description:  Betsy Mahowald, St. Cloud State University, and Amanda Ziebell-Finley, Minnesota Minority Education Partnership, will review the College Access Matters II research.  This study is focused upon non-majority and first generation student pathways to college in Minnesota.
Attachments: (1)
III. DISCUSSION AND/OR ACTION ITEMS
III.A. 2010-2011 Audit Report (ACTION)
(7:40-8:00)
Description:  Nancy Schulzetenberg with the accounting firm of Kern, DeWenter, Viere, Ltd. will present the 2010-11 audit report.  She will also review the Student Activities audit for 2010-11.

The Administration recommends acceptance of the audit reports for 2010-11.
III.B. 2012 Legislative Platform (ACTION)
(8:00-8:15)
Description:  Bruce Hentges, Chair of the Board Legislative Committee, will review the proposed 2012 District 742 Board of Education Legislative Platform.  A copy will be presented at the meeting.

The Board Legislative Committee recommends approval of the 2012 District 742 Board of Education Legislative Platform.
III.C. Guaranteed Energy Savings Agreement (ACTION)
(8:15-8:20)
Description:  The Administration and the Board Audit & Finance Committee recommend approval of a Guaranteed Energy Savings Agreement with McKinstry Essention.  The amount financed is $1,610,000 with a payback of 10 years.

A copy of the agreement is available for view in the Business Services Office.
III.D. Issuance of Certificates of Participation, Series 2012A (ACTION)
(8:20-8:25)
Description:  The Administration and the Board Audit & Finance Committee recommend approval of the issuance of Certificates of Participation, Series 2012A to fund the Energy Savings Project.  The total project costs are $1,610,000 with a payback of 10 years.

A copy of the resolution and the anticipated debt service schedule is attached.
Attachments: (2)
IV. REPORTS
IV.A. Superintendent's Report
(8:25-8:35)
Description:  Superintendent Bruce Watkins may present information on current activities in District 742.
IV.B. Board of Education Standing Committee Reports
(8:35-8:50)
Description:  Standing Committee Reports will be presented as follows:

      Board Development Committee (Cindy Harner, Chair)
      Community Linkages Committee (Bruce Mohs, Chair)
      Finance and Audit Committee (Jerry Von Korff, Chair)
      Integration and Equity Committee (Les Green, Chair)
      Legislative Committee (Bruce Hentges, Chair)
      Personnel & Negotiations Committee (Jerry Von Korff, Chair)
V. FUTURE AGENDA ITEMS
(8:50-8:55)
Description:  Board of Education members may suggest items/topics for future Board Meeting agendas.  Items brought forth should have been previously discussed with the Board Chair or Vice Chair, Board Standing Committee, or at a prior Board Work Session/Meeting.

A Work Session is not scheduled for the month December, 2011.
VI. CONSENT AGENDA ITEMS (Detail Information)
VI.A. Approval of Agenda.
VI.B. Approval of Minutes of the Board of Education Meeting of October 27, 2011. 
 
Attachments: (1)
VI.C. Approval of Monthly Treasurer's Report
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the Monthly Treasurer's Report for September, 2011.
VI.D. Approval of Payment of Bills
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the payment of bills and other financial transactions in the amount of $3,769,691.69 (Check Numbers 197552-198047 and ACH 111200308-111200440) and P Card totals in the amount of $306,703.68 for a grand total of $4,076,395.37.
VI.E. Monthly Financial Report
Description:  The Administration recommends acceptance of the Monthly Financial Report for September, 2011. 
VI.F. Personnel Staff Changes
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of the following personnel changes pursuant to relevant laws and appropriate provisions of negotiated agreements between the Board of Education and exclusive representatives.  For new hires, the indicated rates are consistent with current negotiated agreements and Board approved rates of pay.  All rates/salaries listed do not include fringe benefits.
VI.F.1. Licensed Staff
Description:  Additional Assignment
 
Karla Topinka, Family Consumer Science Teacher, Apollo High School, effective the 2011-2012  school year, Lane BA+15, Pay Level 15 (13% of a full time contract for 188 days).  Ms. Topinka’s salary for this assignment will be $5,282.94.  Ms. Topinka is currently a 80% of a full time contract teacher.
 
Child Care Leave
 
Kyla Burgess, Counselor, North Junior High School, effective on or about October 26, 2011 through on or about December 7, 2011.
 
Angella O’Neill, ESL Teacher, Talahi Community School, effective on or about January 9, 2012 through on or about March 12, 2012.
 
Wendy Theisen, Early Childhood Teacher, Roosevelt Early Childhood Center, effective on or about December 22, 2011 through on or about March 9, 2012.
 
New Hire
 
Andrea Hepburn, First Grade Teacher, Madison Elementary School, effective November 4, 2011, Lane BA, Pay Level 2 (full time contract for 144 days).  Ms. Hepburn’s salary for this assignment will be $25,581.60.
 
Thomas Klein, Science Teacher (20%), Physical Education Teacher (20%) and Math Teacher (20%), North Junior High School, effective November 2, 2011, Lane MA, Pay Level 2 (60% of a full time contract for 146 days).  Mr. Klein’s salary for this assignment will be $18,451.48.
 
Lisa Poganski, First Grade Teacher (Long Call Substitute), Madison Elementary School, effective October 25, 2011, Lane BA, Pay Level 2 (full time contract for 152 days).  Ms. Poganski’s salary for this assignment will be $27,002.80.
 
Noelle Salmonson, Deaf Hard of Hearing Teacher (Long Call Substitute), Discovery Community School, effective September 19, 2011 through November 30, 2011, Lane BA, Pay Level 2 (72% of a full time contract for 52 days).  Ms. Salmonson’s salary for this assignment will be $6,651.32.
 
Kristin Sowada, Sixth Grade Teacher, Kennedy Community School, effective October 31, 2011, Lane BA, Pay Level 2 (40% of a full time contract for 148 days). Ms. Sowada’s salary for this assignment will be $10,516.88.
 
New Position
 
Special Education Teacher (6 Month Long Call Substitute), Discovery Community School, beginning immediately at an estimated salary of $13,000.00 to provide transition services.  Reviewed by Board Personnel Committee.
   
Rehire
 
Kyla Burgess, Counselor, North Junior High School, effective October 24, 2011, Lane MA, Pay Level 2 (72% of a full time contract for 153 days).  Ms. Burgess’ salary for this assignment will be $23,203.98.
 
Resignation
 
Whitney Carlson, Occupational Therapist, Apollo High School, last day of service November 18, 2011.
 
Lisa Poganski, First Grade Teacher (Long Call Substitute), Madison Elementary School, last day of service November 3, 2011.
 
Retirement
 
Marian Johnson, Fifth Grade Teacher, Lincoln Elementary School, last day of service January 6, 2012 after 24 1/2 years of service in district 742.
VI.F.2. Non-Licensed Staff
Description:  Deceased
 
Sally Haag, Community Education Program Assistant, Community Education Center, passed away on October 27, 2011 after 11 ½ years of service in District 742.
 
Health Leave
 
Susan Borgeson, Special Education Paraprofessional, Apollo High School, effective November 2, 2011 through November 23, 2011.
 
Jean Euteneuer, Administrative Secretary, Student Services/Special Education, effective October 25, 2011 through November 21, 2011.
 
Colleen Klein, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy Community School, effective November 1, 2011 through November 21, 2011.
 
Leave of Absence
 
Mary Marschel, Title I Paraprofessional, Talahi Community School, effective October 31, 2011 through December 22, 2011.
 
Joyce Terwey, Health Paraprofessional, Technical High School, effective October 31, 2011 through November 4, 2011.
 
New Hire
 
Gabrielle Becker, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt Early Childhood Center, effective October 25, 2011 at an hourly rate of $11.35 per hour.  This is a replacement position.
 
Brenda Burk, Kitchen Helper, Westwood Elementary School, effective October 25, 2011 at an hourly rate of $10.27 per hour.
 
Lori Dale, Student Support Paraprofessional, Discovery Community School, effective October 14, 2011 at an hourly rate of $9.26 per hour.
 
Elizabeth Flicker, Special Education Paraprofessional, Technical High School, effective October 17, 2011 at an hourly rate of $10.47 per hour.  This is a replacement position.
 
Robert Kohler, Behavior Interventionist, Madison Elementary School, effective October 31, 2011 at an hourly rate of $13.01 per hour.
 
Drew Lodermeier, Adult Basic Education Literacy Accountability Assistant, Discovery Community School, effective October 31, 2011 at an hourly rate of $9.65 per hour.
 
Amy Tihlarik, Special Education Paraprofessional (Long Call Substitute), Apollo High School, effective November 3, 2011 through November 23, 2011 at an hourly rate of $10.47 per hour.  This is a replacement position.
 
Ashley Toenjes, Adult Basic Education Literacy Accountability Assistant, St. Cloud State University, effective October 31, 2011 at an hourly rate of $9.65 per hour.
 
Sebastian Witherspoon, Director of Equity Services, effective October 26, 2011, at an hourly rate of $31.36 per hour.
 
Reassignment
 
Andrea Dusek, Intervener, Technical High School, effective September 29, 2011 at hourly rate of $16.56 per hour. Ms. Dusek was previously a Special Education Paraprofessional.
 
Rehire
 
Laura Guertin, Interpreter (Long Call Substitute), Apollo High School, effective November 2, 2011 through June 6, 2012 at an hourly rate of $17.36 per hour.
 
Noel Lauer, Special Education Paraprofessional (Long Call Substitute), Madison Elementary School, effective October 19, 2011 through December 22, 2011 at an hourly rate of $10.47 per hour.  This is a replacement position.
 
Resignation
 
Michelle Carlson, Special Education Paraprofessional, Riverwoods, last day of service November 4, 2011.
 
Theresa Erickson, Student Support Paraprofessional, Talahi Community School, last day of service October 19, 2011.
 
Arminda Henkel, Student Support Paraprofessional, Clearview Elementary School, last day of service October 14, 2011.
 
Brittany Jenderseck, Special Education Paraprofessional, Clara’s House, last day of service November 23, 2011.
 
Jami Palmer, Special Education Paraprofessional, Clearview Elementary School, last day of service October 30, 2011.
VI.G. Acceptance of Grant Awards/Donations (Requires 2/3 Majority of Governing Board, Minnesota Statute §465.03)
Description:  The Administration recommends acceptance of the following grant awards/donations:

1.  Donation of 1,867 library books valued at $10 per book ($18,670.00) to various District 742 schools from Erik Christopher.

2.  Donation of 107 winter hats for students (estimated value of $234.65) from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs to Westwood Elementary School.

3.  Donations from the South Junior High Student Council Club to South Junior High School, as follows:

        $10,200.00 to complete technology upgrades to classrooms (Doc Cam and Writing Tablets).
        $10,080.00 to purchase an 18 unit iPad Lab for student use in classrooms.
        $700.00 to upgrade technology in the music classrooms.
        $500.00 to purchase art supplies for sixth grade student projects.
        $165.00 to provide reading materials for sixth grade language arts classes.

7.  Donation in the amount of $100.00 from David & Heidi Carlstedt to Discovery Community School for a field trip.

8.  Donation in the amount of $100.00 from Holly and MaryJo Hinnenkamp to the District 742 Homeless Program for pillows.

9.  Donations totaling $1,250.00 to the Tech High School Speech Program, as follows:
        $50.00 - Bachman Jewelers
        $250.00 - Leighton Enterprises
        $100.00 - Granite City Real Estate
        $350.00 - Marco Business Products
        $250.00 - Schluchter Investments
        $250.00 - Apollo Insurance Agency

10.  Donation in the amount of $250.00 from Janna and Michael LaFountaine to Madison Elementary School for classroom needs.

11.  Donation in the amount of $500.00 from Club Almar Sports, Inc. to the Tech High School Wrestling Program for a new mat.

12.  Donation in the amount of $25.00 to the Tech High School Cross Country Program from Ronald and Bonnie Stock.

13.  Donations from St. Cloud Hyundai (as a result of special sale during MEA week) to use for educational needs.
        $100.00 - Tech High School
        $100.00 - Lincoln Elementary School

14.  Donation of charges for sports physicals ($25.00 per athlete) to North Junior High School from Fairview Health Services.

15.  Donation in the amount of $200.00 to Lincoln Elementary School from Ronald and Sharon Loerzel for Kay's Scholarship Fund to be used for kindergarten student materials.

16.  Donation in the amount of $200.00 to the Tech High School Skills USA Program from the Central Minnesota Builders Association for a scholarship for a conference.
VI.H. Approval for Submission of Grant Application
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of a "Consolidated Application for Elementary and Secondary Education Act" grant application to the Minnesota Department of Education in the total amount of $2,539,969.87 (District 742's entitlement for the 2011-2012 school year), and to designate Dr. Julia Espe as the Authorized Official for the Consolidated Application.  This application is for the Federal Title Programs to support the following programs:

Title I - Part A Reading and Math Support
$1,865,482.19 (2011-12 Entitlement)
$73,164.34 (2010-11 Carry-Over)

Title I - Part D
$18,227.56 (2011-12 Entitlement)
$17,163.45 (2010-11 Carry-Over)

Title II - Part A Improving Teacher Quality
$403,769.18 (2011-12 Entitlement)
$36,333.32 (2010-11 Carry-Over)

Title III Limited English Proficiency
$136,387.56 (2011-12 Entitlement)
$18,198.59 (2010-11 Carry-Over)

Title III Emergency Immigrant Limited Eligibility
$116,103.38 (2011-2012 Entitlement)

TOTAL
$2,539,969.87 (2011-12 Entitlement)
$144,859.70 (2010-2011 Carry-Over)
VI.I. Change Order - Madison Classroom Addition/Remodel Project
Description:  The Administration recommends approval of Change Order #1 with Augusta Electric for the above named project in the amount of +$2,030.00 for miscellaneous electrical items.
<< Back to the Public Page for St. Cloud Area School District 742