skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 19, 2022 at 5:30 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Mission Statement "Educate and inspire all learners to reach their full potential."
4. Adoption of Agenda
5. Recognitions
5.1. Thank you to Beth Wilson for all her work in making spring prom a great evening for our students.
5.2. Congratulations to this year's valedictorian - Kayleigh Horn.
5.3. Congratulations to this year's salutatorian - Alynza Welk.
6. Audience Recognition
7. Consent items
7.1. Approve meeting minutes from the regular meeting on April 21, 2022, the special meeting on May 2, 2022 and the work session on May 5, 2022
Attachments: (1)
7.2. April Treasurer's Report and Bills
Attachments: (1)
7.3. Approve an overnight field trip on July 8-12 for Native American students to attend the UNITY Conference in Minneapolis.
7.4. Approve Fall Coaches for 2022-23:
Adam Johnson - Football Head
Alren Jensen - Football Assistant
Churck Holm - Football Assistant
Tim Hasse - Volleyball Head
Stacey Wake - Volleyball Assistant
October Soyring - Volleyball JH
Cortney Christensen - Cross Country Head
Denise Stefan - Cross Country Assistant
7.5. Approve Winter Coaches for 2022-23:
Chris Carlson - Boys Basketball Head
Bill Wake - Boys Basketball Assistant
Johnathan Gowell - Boys Basketball JH 
Stacey Johnson - Girls Basketball Head
Angela Lewandowski - Girls Basketball Assistant
Ray Dauphinais - Girls Basketball JH
Stacey Wake - Girls Basketball JH
7.6. Approve advisors for 2022-23:
Abbie Newman - Knowledge Bowl
Tristen Heller - Band
Katelyn Edstrom - Senior Class Advisor
Leah Monroe - Quiz Bowl, Drum Group and Dance Group
Jenny Swankier - Quiz Bowl
Katelyn Edstrom - High School Student Leadership
Tandy Kibbler - Yearbook Advisor
Terri Shepard - Elementary Student Leadership
Terri Shepard - PBIS Coordinator
Carol Procopio - Mentor Coordinator
Katelyn Edstrom - AVID Coordinator
Brenda Snakenberg - Concessions
Colby Gallagher - Robotics Head
Nate Sharp - Robotics Assistant
 
7.7. Approve Spring Coaches for 2023:
Cortney Christensen - Track Head
Denise Stefan - Track Assistant
8. Reports
8.1. Business Manager Report
8.2. Assistant Principal Report
Attachments: (2)
8.3. Principal Report
Attachments: (1)
8.4. Transportation Report
Attachments: (1)
8.5. Community Education Report
Attachments: (1)
8.6. Indian Education Report May 2022
Attachments: (1)
9. New Business
9.1. Certify the graduating class of 2022:
 
Carter Ammerman
 
Brian Anoka
 
Noah Chambers
 
Noah Dean
 
Isaiah Heinle
 
Myah Hess
 
Kayleigh Horn
 
Nathan Johnson
 
Aubrey Nelson
 
Brook Pound
 
Cordelia Shaugobay
 
Samantha Shepard
 
Joshua Sloan
 
Mallory Tscheu
 
Kaydence Weimer
Alynza Welk John Williams  
     

 
9.2. Call for product bids for milk, propane and snow removal for 2022-23 with a bid opening of July 7, 2022

9.3. Update on Purchase of Services Agreement for Superintendent Services 

9.4. Discussion & possible action for vendors on District 118 grounds.
 
9.5. Discussion and possible action on the Minnesota Student Survey
9.6. Award Bids #1 and #4 to Hawk Construction" in the amount of $1,821,900
Attachments: (1)
9.7. Reject any and all bids for Bid #2 and Bid Alternate
9.8. Approve AIA Contract for building project
Attachments: (1)
10. Personnel
10.1. Approve the change in assignment for Lisa Barrett for 2022-23 from 5th grade to SPED teacher.
10.2. Approve the hire of Izabella Bishop as 5th grade teacher with a start date of August 26, 2022 at BA step 1.
10.3. Approve the hire of Frank Peterson as custodian with a start date of May 16, 2022 at step 2 of the custodial salary schedule in the master agreement with MSEA 
10.4. Accept the reisgnation of Isaiah Heinle, custodian, effective May 27, 2022
11. Other school business which can legally be brought before the Board
12. Next Meeting Dates:
  • Principal Negotiations, May 20, 10:00 a.m.
  • Regular Meeting, June 16, 5:30 p.m.
13. Adjournment

<< Back to the Public Page for Northland Community Schools - ISD 118