skip to main content
 
Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 3, 2021 at 6:00 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Listening Session - 5:00 p.m.
Presenter:  Facilitator Brenda Corbett; Recorder Terry Stamman
2. Call Meeting to Order - 6:00 p.m.
Presenter:  Joanne Mansur, Chair
3. Approval of the Agenda
Presenter:  Joanne Mansur, Chair
4. Approval of the Consent Agenda
Presenter:  Joanne Mansur, Chair
4.A. Approval of Minutes of the April 19, 2021 Regular School Board Meeting
Attachments: (1)
4.B. Approval of Personnel Recommendations
Attachments: (1)
4.C. Approval of Annual Designation of Identified Official with Authority for MDE
Attachments: (1)
4.D. Approval of March 2021 Accounts Payable Report
Attachments: (1)
4.E. Approval of March 2021 Treasurer's Report
Attachments: (1)
4.F. Approval of April 2021 Wire Transfers Report
Attachments: (1)
5. Listening Session Report - 6:05 p.m.
Presenter:  Board Member Terry Stamman
6. Recognitions - 6:10 p.m.
Presenter:  Superintendent Peter Olson-Skog
Description:  Student-placed 2nd in anti-vape video contest
3 parent groups
7. Student Representative's Report - 6:20 p.m.
Presenter:  David Skadron and Itzel Cervantes Cardoso
8. Superintendent's Report - 6:25 p.m.
Presenter:  Superintendent Peter Olson-Skog
9. Approval of FY 2021-2022 District Health and Dental Insurance - 6:30 p.m.
Presenter:  Brenda Albrecht, Director of Human Resources; Brian Schultz, Director of Finance
Attachments: (1)
10. First Reading of Policy 606.1, Reconsideration of Textbooks and Other Instructional Materials - 6:35 p.m.
Presenter:  Cari Jo Drewitz, Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment
Attachments: (3)
11. Curriculum Advisory Committee Update - 6:50 p.m.
Presenter:  Cari Jo Drewitz, Director of Curriculum, Instruction and Assessment
Attachments: (1)
12. Special Education Advisory Committee Update - 7:10 p.m.
Presenter:  Sara Lein, Director of Special Education; Rachel Johnston, Special Education Coordinator
Attachments: (1)
13. Readdress School Board Meeting Format - 7:30 p.m.
Presenter:  Joanne Mansur, Chair
Attachments: (1)
14. Board Committee Reports  - 7:40 p.m.
(Curriculum Advisory Committee/Gifted & Talented Advisory Committee)
Presenter:  Board Member Brenda Corbett
15. Adjournment - 7:45 p.m.
Presenter:  Joanne Mansur, Chair
<< Back to the Public Page for School District 197