skip to main content
 

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 15, 2019 at 7:00 PM - Regular

Agenda
I. CALL TO ORDER
II. ROLL CALL
Description:  Lehmann ___, Shafer___,  McMillan___, Theriault ___, Crosby___, Duber ___
III. ENTER CLOSED SESSION - 6:00 P.M.
Description:  "I move to adjourn to closed session to discuss the appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance or dismissal of specific employees of the District or legal counsel for the District, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee or against legal counsel for the District to determine its validity. 5ILCS 120/2(c)(1), amended by P.A. 99-646."  Roll call
Shafer ___, Crosby ___, McMillan ___, Duber ___, Theriault ___ Lehmann ___
IV. CLOSED SESSION ITEMS
IV.A. Personnel
IV.B. Superintendent Evaluation
V. RETURN TO OPEN SESSION
VI. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
VII. SPECIAL RECOGNITION
Description:  WHIW Sports Weekly Athlete of the Month:
     Kimmyra Neal - Softball
     Reid Stricker - Boys Track and Field

Korey Coffer, IHSA Band and Choir Contest - Division 1 Rating for Band, Advanced Choir, & Jazz Choir Division 2 Rating for Concert Choir
Hayley Gotzsche, IHSA Band and Choir Contest - Division 1 Rating for Band, Advanced Choir, & Jazz Choir Division 2 Rating for Concert Choir
Mitchell Anderson, IDEA Regional Drafting Competition - 1st Place for Architectural Board Division
Caden Scott, IDEA Regional Drafting Competition - 2nd Place for Architectural Board Division
Steven Austin, ICTM State Math Competition - 1st place Regional & 18th at State
Reid Stricker, Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl & 1st Place Individual Winner
Ruby Galarza, Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl & 2nd Place Individual Winner
Franky Lopez,  Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl & 3rd Place Individual Winner
Stephen Allen, Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl
Marcos Morales, Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl
Fernando Pichardo, Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl
Drake Poliquin, Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl
Trey Swenson, Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl
Kathleen Grimm, Harvard Accounting II Team - 1st Overall at MCC Bowl
VIII. RECOGNITION OF VISITORS
Description:  The District 50 School Board appreciates and welcomes all visitors to tonight's meeting.  We ask that visitors sign in so we can thank you for attending.

This is the time in our meeting when we invite the public to address the school board with issues and concerns.  While the board is very interested in your comments, this is not a time for discussion or debate; we cannot respond to comments or answer questions at this time.

A member of the District 50 administrative staff will follow up within 48 hours of this meeting to determine if you would like to discuss the issue further.  In the interest of time, we ask that you keep your comments brief and limit them to three minutes.

Since our board meetings are recorded for re-broadcast to the public, your comments will be recorded as well.  We ask that you keep your comments civil and professional.  We reserve the right to stop anyone who does not comply with this request.  If you are interested in making a comment, please raise your hand.  When called on to speak, please give your name.  Thank you!
IX. APPROVAL OF MINUTES
Description:  SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATION: "I move to approve the Open and Closed Session Minutes from the April 24, 2019 Special Meeting of the Board and the Open and Closed Session Minutes from the May 14, 2019 Special Meeting of the Board." Roll call 
Crosby ___, Theriault ___, McMillan ___, Duber ___, Shafer ___, Lehmann ___
X. CONSENT AGENDA
Description:  SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATION: "I move to approve the following consent agenda reports, Budget Activity Report, Treasurer's Report, Bills Payable Fund Summary, Bills Payable List, Insurance Cafeteria Report, Personnel Report, the Accounts Payable Report, Resolution Authorizing Sale of Personal Property, the Ratification of the April 24, 2019 Personnel Report, as presented, the employment of the following for the 2018-19 school year: Valeria Perez, Data Management Specialist at Central Office; Allison Norgard, Human Resource - Employee Relations Specialist at Central Office; Kelsey Punzio, After School Homework Tutor at Harvard Junior High; Julie Theisz, Summer School Social Worker at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Ana Uribe, Summer School Educational Support at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Selena Aleman, Summer School Certified Nurse’s Assistant at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Kelly Sullivan, Summer School Special Education Teacher at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Lisa Chupich, Summer School Special Education Teacher at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Jason Chupich, Summer School Adaptive PE Teacher at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Kelly Hanna, Summer School Special Education Teacher at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Wanda Carli, Summer School Special Education Teacher at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Sarah Lowry, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Tammy Morris, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Glenda Townsend, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Gabriela Martinez, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Amanda Thurow, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Lana Carlson, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Erin Brady, Summer School Special Education Teacher at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Laura Cardosi, Summer School Special Education Teacher at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Tammy Basel, Summer School Speech and Language Pathologist at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Cheryl Grieshop, Summer School Speech and Language Pathologist at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Gina Bianchi, Summer School Harvard Junior High Teacher; Deborah Kraus, Summer School Harvard Junior High Teacher; Ben Schwartz, Summer School Harvard Junior High Teacher; Shanda Kendrick, Summer School Harvard Junior High Teacher; Kyle Kruse, Summer School Secondary Driver's Education Teacher; Stephanie Dwyer, Summer School Secondary Science Skills Teacher; Theresa Lescher, Summer School Secondary Science Skills Teacher; Kerry Schindl, Summer School Secondary Harvard Academy Teacher; Chelsea Lamb, Summer School Secondary Science Skills Teacher; Amie Kirkegaard, Summer School Secondary Math Recovery Teacher; Sara Weaver, Summer School Secondary Science Skills Teacher; Kathryn Wanamaker, Summer School Secondary Harvard Academy Teacher; Rebecca Blachford, Summer School Secondary Math Recovery Teacher; Taryn Galasso, Summer School Secondary English Recovery Teacher; April Trepanier, Summer School Certified Nurse’s Assistant at Harvard High School; Joseph Ellery, Summer School Secondary Math Recovery Teacher; Elissa Pape, Summer School Secondary Math Recovery Teacher; Maria Fanning, Summer School Bilingual Speech and Language Pathologist at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Cheryl Stasiek Ashburn, Summer School Occupational Therapist at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Patricia Zavala, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Melissa Roewer, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Tiffany Shatters, Summer School Educational Support Personnel-Sped at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; Alexandria Sanchez, Summer School Secretary at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; and Patricia Grosso, Summer School Physical Therapy Assistant at Richard D. Crosby Elementary; and, the employment of the following for the 2019-20 school year:  John Hummel, Director of Technology at Central Office; Katie Maki, Pre-K Teacher at Washington Elementary; Kameron Schneider, Fifth Grade Elementary English Dual Language Teacher at Jefferson Elementary; and Tracy Jacobs, Educational Support Personnel - Lunch Recess Supervisor at Jefferson Elementary." Roll call
Shafer ___, Crosby ___, Duber ___, McMillan ___, Theriault 
___, Lehmann ___ 
XI. NEW BUSINESS
XI.A. Single-Year Employment Contracts and 2.75% Salary Increase for Returning Administrators
Description:  SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATION:  "I move to approve the single-year employment contracts and 2.75% salary increase for returning Administrators for the 2019-20 school year: Kristen Cannon, Richard D. Crosby Elementary Principal; Judy Floeter, Ed.D, Jefferson Elementary Principal; Juan Suarez, Harvard Junior High School Principal; Carl Hobbs, Harvard High School Principal; John Hollingsworth, Harvard High School Assistant Principal; Andrew Walters, Athletic/Activities Director; Mary Cooke, Director of Curriculum, Assessment and Grants; LaShawn Lomax, Director of Special Services; Amber Bowgren, District Bilingual and Dual Language Coordinator; Vicki Larson, Assistant Superintendent; Paul Brass, Richard D. Crosby Elementary Assistant Principal; Joe Edwards, Harvard Junior High School Assistant Principal; Ryan Manning, Harvard Junior High School Student Support/Activities Facilitator; Mike Patterson, Harvard High School Dean of Students; Nara Mahone, District Behavioral Specialist; Maura Bridges, College and Career Readiness Coordinator; Michael Prombo, Chief Financial Officer; Steve Miller, Director of Facilities; and, Guy Clark, District Communications Coordinator." Roll Call
Theriault ___, Shafer ___, Duber ___, McMillan ___, Crosby ___, Lehmann ___
XI.B. 2.75% Hourly Rate Increase for Returning Central Office Non-Administrative, Non-Union Support Staff 
Description:  SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATION:  "I move to approve the 2.75% hourly rate increase for returning Central Office non-administrative, non-union support staff for the 2019-20 school year: Allison Norgard, Employee Relations Specialist; Oralia Navarro, Employee Benefits Specialist; Renee Gonzalez, Employee Payroll and Reporting Specialist; Ruby Santana, District Receptionist; Jolyne Hayes, Special Education Secretary; Barb Kempster, Business Office Accounts Payable & Purchasing; Stacey Corder, Grants and Business Office Accountant; Heather Greenquist, Student Accounts; Valeria Perez, Data Management Specialist; and Toni Harmon, Executive Assistant/Board Secretary." Roll Call
Duber ___, McMillan ___, Theriault ___, Shafer____, Crosby ___, Lehmann ___
XI.C. Overnight Field Trip Request
Description:  SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATION: "I move to approve the Harvard Junior High Athletics (Track & Field) overnight field trip to the IESA Track & Field State Championship in East Peoria, IL from May 15-19, 2019; the Harvard High School Girls Track Team overnight field trip to the Track & Field State competition at Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, Illinois from May 16-18, 2019; and the Harvard High School Cheer Team overnight field trip to Central Wisconsin Cheer Camp in Portage, WI from August 2-3, 2019." Roll call
Crosby ___, Theriault ___, McMillan ___, Duber ___, Shafer ___, Lehmann ___
XI.D. Fundraisers
Description:  SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATION: "I move to approve the Jefferson Elementary School Spirit Wear Fundraiser to raise funds to offset future field trips from the day of the Meet and Greet running through Labor Day." Roll call
Theriault ___, Duber ___, Crosby ___, McMillan ___, Shafer ___, Lehmann ___
XI.E. IESA Registration
Description:  SUPERINTENDENT RECOMMENDATION:  "I move to renew Harvard Junior High School's IESA Registration and Membership Dues for the 2019-20 school year." Roll call
Shafer ___, Crosby ___, McMillan___, Theriault ___, Duber ___, Lehmann ___
XII. COMMITTEE REPORTS
XII.A. Agriculture/Horticulture Committee
XII.B. Building Trades Committee
Description:  Open House - May 18, 2019 - 1:00 pm
May 28, 2019 - 5:00 pm
XII.C. Curriculum Committee
Description:  June 19, 2019 - 4:00 pm
XII.D. Facility Committee
Description:  June 19, 2019 - 5:00 pm
XII.E. Finance Committee
Description:   May 15, 2019 - 5:00 pm
XII.F. Insurance Committee
XII.G. Labor Relations Committee
XII.H. Negotiations Committee
XII.I. Policy Committee
Description:  May 15, 2019 - 4:00 pm
XII.J. Superintendent Evaluation Committee
Description:  May 15, 2019 - 6:00 pm
June 19, 2019 - 6:00 pm
XIII. SUPERINTENDENT REPORT
XIII.A. AVID Update - Maura Bridges
XIII.B. Power 6 Presentation: Danielson - Carl Hobbs/Korey Coffer
XIII.C. Power 6 Presentation: Curriculum - Mary Cooke/Sara Weaver
XIV. APPOINT CANDIDATE
Description:  RECOMMENDATION OF THE BOARD: "I move to appoint __________ for the 2 year unfilled position on the Harvard Community Unit School District #50 Board of Education." Roll call
Crosby ___, Theriault ___, McMillan___, Shafer___, Duber___, Lehmann___
XV. OATH OF OFFICE
Description:  The new member will take the Oath of Office and will be read with Dr. Corey Tafoya.
XVI. ADDITIONAL MEETING DATES
Description:  June 19, 2019 - 7:00 pm Board Meeting
XVII. ADJOURN

<< Back to the Public Page for Harvard CUSD 50