January 8, 2024 at 4:30 PM - Regular Meeting
Agenda |
---|
A. CALL TO ORDER
|
A.1. Pledge of Allegiance
|
B. ANNOUNCEMENTS
|
B.1. Regular Board Meeting on February 12, 2024 at 4:30 p.m.
|
C. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO AGENDA ITEMS
|
D. APPROVE AGENDA
|
E. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA
|
E.1. Minutes of Previous Meetings
|
E.1.a. Regular Board Meeting on December 11, 2023
Attachments:
(
)
|
E.2. Payment of Bills and Wire Transfers for period ending December 31, 2023; totaling $3,579,881.25.
|
E.3. Personnel Items:
Appointments: Joanna DeSautels, Food Service Assistant, Roosevelt (12/19/23) Replacement Ruby Spencer, Assistant Site Supervisor, Cardinal Place Lakeland (1/2/24), Replacement Petronella Pieterick, Assistant Site Supervisor, Cardinal Place Roosevelt (11/1/23) Replcaement Dane Vadnais, Food Service Assistant, Kennedy (1/4/24) Replacement Resignations: Jolene Dean, Health Office Paraprofessional, Resigning 11 Hours Per Week (COVID Funded Position) Elementary Locations (12/7/23) Nicole Meyer, Math & Social Studies Instructor, ALC (1/18/24) Marlen Mireles, Bilingual/Special Ed Paraprofessional, Senior High (12/31/23) Darcy Roisum, Special Education Paraprofessional, Roosevelt (1/12/24) Leaves of Absence: Ashley Baker, Special Education Instructor, Lakeland (1/9/24-4/2/24) Cheryl Bosch, School Social Worker, Roosevelt (1/4/24-2/7/24) Mary Grotjohn, Food Service Assistant, Middle School (12/18/23-TBD) Danaca Jensen, Director of Food And Nutritional Services (1/26/24-4/5/24) Laura Larson, Student Support Specialist, Lakeland (12/7/23-4/1/24) Melony Reaves, Special Education Paraprofessional, Kennedy (12/13/23-TBD) Transfers: Kenna Miller from Library Clerical Paraprofessional Lakeland to Behavior Support Specialist, Middle School (12/14/23) Christy Zens from Special Education Paraprofessional, FOCUS to Student Support Specialist, Lakeland Extra Curricular Appointments: Kale Bockelman, Assistant Boys Swim Coach (12/19/23) Replacement Kyle Eckhoff, Assistant Swim Coach (11/20/23) Replacement Hannah Johnson, Middle School Assistant Softball Coach (1/2/24) Replacement Extra Curricular Resignations: Andrea Banks, Middle School Volleyball Coach (10/12/23) Francis Winter, Assistant Boys Soccer Coach (12/15/23) Retirements: Eileen Holm, Speech and Language Pathologist, Kennedy (6/4/24) Marni Myles Vollan, ESL Instructor, ALC (Completion of 23-24 Schl Yr) Sharyl Syverson, SEAT Team Instructor, Middle School (6/15/24) Terminations: Inactive Substitutes and Employees (12/31/23) (Full list of names is available at the Human Resource Office) |
F. REPORTS
|
F.1. Business and Finance - Kathryn Haase
|
F.2. Human Resources – Liz Windingstad
|
F.3. Teaching & Learning - Carrie Thomas
|
F.4. Assistant Superintendent - Dr. Bill Adams
|
F.5. Superintendent - Dr. Jeff Holm
|
G. ACTION ITEMS
|
G.1. Adopt Resolution Accepting Gifts/Donations
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.2. Approval to Seek Bids for Middle School Addition - Aaron Pilarski
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.3. Approval to Seek Bids for other Middle School Renovations - Aaron Pilarski
Attachments:
(
)
|
G.4. Designation of Identified Official with Authority for the MDE External User Access Recertification System
Description:
The Minnesota Department of Education (MDE) requires that school districts annually designate an Identified Official with Authority to comply with State Access Control Security Standard 1.0 which states that all user access rights to Minnesota state systems must be reviewed and recertified at least annually. The Identified Official with Authority will assign job duties and authorize external user's access to MDE secure systems for their local education agency (LEA). The Director recommends the Board authorize Bill Adams to act as the Identified Official with Authority (IOwA) and Cindy Terrones to act as the IOwA to add and remove names only for the Willmar Public School District 0347-01
|
H. DISCUSSION ITEMS
|
H.1. Superintendent's Evaluation Summary - Justin Bos
|
I. PUBLIC COMMENTS RELATED TO NON AGENDA ITEMS
|
J. ADJOURN
|