Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 18, 2020 at 6:30 PM - Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. CALL MEETING TO ORDER
1.A. Pledge of Allegiance
Attachments: (1)
1.B. Board Roll Call
1.C. Opening Statement by Board Chair
Description:  Information
Attachments: (1)
2. APPROVAL OF AGENDA
Description:  Action
3. RECOGNITION
Description:  Aviation Contest
.
4. PUBLIC COMMENTS
Description:  Pursuant to the peacetime emergency due to the COVID-19 virus declared in the Minnesota Governors Executive Order 20-01 and the March 16, 2020 presidential guidelines to limit gatherings to no more than 10 people as well as the Minnesota Department of Health guidelines, attendance of the public at this meeting would not be feasible, pursuant to State Statute. A Public Comment Form will be available to the community for input. The School Board will read the comments during the regular meeting.
.
5. CONSENT ITEMS
Description:  Briefing/Action
By Roll Call
5.A. Consent--Approval of Minutes
Description:  April 20, 2020 Regular Meeting
Action
5.B. Consent--Personnel
Description:  Action
5.C. Consent--Approval of Bills and Wire Transfers
Description:  Action
5.D. Consent--Amendment to Principal's Agreement
Description:  Action
6. HIGH STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT
6.A. Principal's Reports
Presenter:  Brenda Nyhus, Bobbi Anderson-Hume, Paul Menard
Description:  Information
6.B. Change in Grading Practice
Presenter:  Paul Menard
Description:  Action
6.C. Resolution to Certify Listing of Graduates
Description:  Briefing/Action
By Roll Call
6.D. 2020 Graduation Ceremony Details
Presenter:  Paul Menard
Description:  Information
6.E. Director of Teaching and Learning's Report
Presenter:  Kevin Keller
Description:  Information
6.F. International Baccalaureate Programme Administrator Report
Presenter:  Matthew Scheidler
Description:  Information
7. SAFE & WELCOMING ENVIRONMENT
7.A. RHS Metal Shop Risk Assessment Update
Presenter:  Jim Leuer
Description:  Information
7.B. Consider Temporary Seasonal Groundskeeper position
Presenter:  Jim Leuer
Description:  Action
8. FISCAL RESPONSIBILITY
8.A. 2020-2021 Capital Outlay Budget
Presenter:  Sher Tischner
Description:  Briefing/Action
By Roll Call
8.B. 2020-2021 Original Budget Proposal
Presenter:  Sher Tischner
Description:  Briefing/Action
By Roll Call
8.C. Food Service Management Contract 
Presenter:  Sher Tischner
Description:  Briefing/Action
By Roll Call
8.D. Resolution of Acknowledgement of Contributions/Donations
Description:  Action
By Roll Call 
9. EFFICIENT & EFFECTIVE OPERATIONS
9.A. 2020-2021 District Parent-Student Handbook
Description:  Briefing
9.B. Galaxy Program Handbooks
Description:  Briefing
9.C. Early Childhood Program Handbooks
Description:  Briefing
9.D. REAMS Staff Supplement Handbook
Description:  Briefing
9.E. 2020-2021 School Board Meeting Schedule
Description:  Briefing/Action
By Roll Call
9.F. Approval of Superintendent Contract
Description:  Action
By Roll Call
10. BOARD AND SUPERINTENDENT UPDATES AND ANNOUNCEMENTS
10.A. Regular Meeting of the Board of Education:  Monday, June 22, 2020 6:30 pm, via teleconference
Description:  Information
10.B. School Board Work Session: Monday, June 29, 2020, 6:30 pm via teleconference
Description:  Information
10.C. Board Committee Updates and Superintendent Update
Description:  1. Minnesota State High School League - Anderson, Gordee
2. Operations Committee - Edwards, Gordee 
3. Continuing Education - Johnson, Campbell
4. Curriculum Advisory System Accountability Committee - Praska, Gordee
5. Community Education Advisory Board/ Children First/ECFE/School Readiness Advisory Council - Anderson, Edwards
6.  Chamber Committee - Gordee, Praska 
7.  Legislative/MSBA Delegate Assembly - Gordee, Johnson
8.  Meeker & Wright Special Education Cooperative - Johnson, Anderson
9.  Northwest Suburban Integration School District - Gordee, Praska
10. Schools for Equity in Education/MREA - Praska, Johnson
11. District Staff Development - Praska, Johnson
12. Committee At-Large - Johnson, Gordee, Praska (Campbell as alternate)
13. Association of Metro School Districts - Edwards, Campbell 
14. Negotiations - Johnson, Campbell, Gordee (Edwards as alternate)
11. ADJOURNMENT
<< Back to the Public Page for Rockford Area Schools, ISD 883