June 12, 2023 at 6:00 PM - Regular Business Meeting
Minutes |
---|
1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):
Chairperson
Description:
Pledge of Allegiance
|
2. Agenda Approval
Speaker(s):
Chairperson
Description:
Additions / Deletions / Corrections / Items from Consent Agenda
|
3. Recognition of Visitors
Speaker(s):
Chairperson
Description:
Public comment and acknowledgement of correspondence
|
4. Regular Business
Speaker(s):
Chairperson
|
4.A. Approval of Minutes
|
4.B. Consent Agenda
Description:
Human Resources actions pending approval
|
4.C. Approval of Accounts Payable / Payroll / Transfers for May 2023
|
5. Informational Items
Speaker(s):
Chairperson
|
5.A. Scholarship Presentation
Speaker(s):
Lael Storlie
|
5.B. Non-School Sponsored Trip, Lynn Evans
Speaker(s):
Lynn Evans
Description:
Washington D.C. and New York City
|
5.C. High School Principal Report
Speaker(s):
Delana Smith
|
5.D. Buildings and Grounds Department Report
Speaker(s):
Brent Schimek
|
5.E. Activities Program Report
Speaker(s):
Brent Schimek
|
5.F. Full Service Community Schools Program Report
Speaker(s):
Deanna Hron
|
5.G. S.T.E.P. Coalition Program Report
Speaker(s):
David Olson
|
5.H. Boys and Girls Club / Community Education Program Reports
Speaker(s):
Kayleen Monacelli
|
5.I. Board Member or Committe Reports
Speaker(s):
Chairperson
|
5.J. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):
Pat Rendle
|
6. Action Items
|
6.A. Recommendation to reduce High School Administration by 1.0 FTE, Assistant Principal
Speaker(s):
Pat Rendle
|
6.B. Approval to purchase commercial property adjacent to high school
Description:
112 1st Ave NE
Deer River, MN 56636 |
6.C. Approval of Specific Services Contract with ARCC for 2023-2024
|
6.D. Recommendation to join Arrowhead Conference
Speaker(s):
Brent Schimek
|
6.E. Recommendation to dissolve current co-op with Northland in Cross Country and Track
Speaker(s):
Brent Schimek
|
6.F. Recommendation to create co-op with Hill City and Northland-Remer for Cross Country and Track
Speaker(s):
Brent Schimek
|
6.G. Resolution for Membership in the Minnesota State High School League
Speaker(s):
Brent Schimek
|
6.H. Resolution in response to AIPAC vote of non-concurrence
Speaker(s):
Pat Rendle
|
6.I. Approval of Fiscal Year 2024 budget
|
6.J. Approval of 2023 - 2024 North Homes contracts
Description:
|
6.K. Approval of Speech Therapy Service Contract with Speech Partners for 2023-2024
|
6.L. Approval of Retiree Re-employment Agreement with Mark Drotts for the 2023-2024 school year
|
6.M. Approval of Special Education Services Agreement for 2023-2024
|
6.N. Approval of Memorandum of Agreement with AFSCME regarding Juneteenth holiday
|
6.O. Approval of Memorandum of Agreement with AFSCME regarding Juneteenth holiday
|
6.P. Approval to authorize the superintendent to submit all required information to the Commissioner of Education to request Review and Comment for acquisition and betterment of school sites and facilities. The project would be financed through the issuance of School Building Bonds, if approved by the voters
|
7. Future Meetings
Speaker(s):
Chairperson
Description:
Monday, July 10th, 2023
High School Media Center 6:00 pm |
8. Adjournment
Speaker(s):
Chairperson
|